주민참여적 도시재생 활성화를 위한 지구단위계획기법 적용에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 도시재생사업의 취지를 고려했을 때, 주민참여를 기반으로 도시재생 활성화 효과를 발휘하도록 하는 도시계획기법의 적용이 필요하고, 관련법률 및지침에서는 도시재생사업계획 수립 시 지구단위계획의 활용을 권장하고 있으나 이러한 제도의 활용도가 높지 않아 도시재생사업의 활성화를 위하여 체계적이고 계획적인 기법의 적용이 필요하다는 문제의식에서 출발하였다.

이를 위하여 토지이용의 합리화를 도모하고, 단순한 평면적 계획수립이 아닌 건축물의 용도와 밀도 등 세부적인 도시의 경관과 미관 개선과 함께 주민에 의한 자발적 계획 및 사업추진이라는 목적달성을 위해 도시재생 관련계획의 수립과 연계한 지구단위계획 기법 적용방안을 제시했다.

도시재생사업을 추진함에 있어 지구단위계획의 계획요소를 활용하여 유형별 특색 있는 재생사업을 추진하기 위한 도시재생사업과 지구단위계획의 연계성을 분석의 틀로 설정하여 행정절차 일원화를 통한 계획 간 정합성 확보 및 활성화 지역의 유형별 지구단위계획 기법의 적용방안과 주민참여를 바탕으로 주민 중심의 활성화가 실현되기 위한 계획수립방안을 도출하였다.

본 연구의 목적인 주민참여적 도시재생 활성화를 위한 지구단위계획 기법 적용방안은 현재 활성화계획과 지구단위계획이 수립된 계획 간 중첩 또는 인접한 지역과 향후 신규 지정이 예상되는 경우에 유형별 계획수립기준으로 활용이 가능하다. 또한 법률에서 정하는 계획 간 입안절차의 일원화를 통해 계획 간 정합성

확보와 사업효과의 극대화를 도모하고, 과거 하향식(Top-Down)개발의 부작용을 극복

하기 위하여 주민참여율을 극대화 시켜 주민과 지역공동체 주도의 재생의지에한 사업추진방식의 정착을 도모할 수 있도록 도시재생전략계획 수립 시 주민 참여율 등 지역의 재생의지를 활성화지역선정 지표로 활용할 필요가 있다. 이를 통해 주민 역량강화에 따른 재생의지가 높은 지역이 주민동의를 기반으로 사업의 우선순위에서 선 추진될 수 있는 방식의 사업운영이 가능하다.

하지만 본 연구는 관련법률 및 연구보고서 등 문헌조사 위주로 진행되었고, 계획수립 사례에 있어서 제주특별자치도에서 수립된 도시재생전략계획과 지구 단위계획만을 대상으로 분석되었다는 점 등 한정된 사례분석 범위에 대한 한계를 가지고 있다. 이에 따라 향후 과제로 전문가와 활성화지역별 주민을 대상으로 하는 인터뷰, 활성화지역의 유형별 현장조사와 지구단위계획수립 사례 등에 대한 검토를 통해 계획 간 연계성이 사업추진에 미치는 효과에 대한 검증이 필요하며, 행정구역 등 물리적 거리에 제한을 두지 않고 전국의 지방자치단체에서 추진 중인 사업추진 현황을 분석하여 계획수립 측면이 아닌 사업 운영측면의 효율적 추진 방안에 대하여 분석하기 위한 연구가 필요하다.

This study started from the thingking that it is necessary to apply the urban planning technique to demonstrate the effect of effective urban regeneration when considering the purpose of the urban regeneration project. In the related laws and guidelines, However, since the utilization of these systems is not so high, it is necessary to apply systematic and planned planning techniques to revitalize urban regeneration projects. For this purpose, we suggested rationalization of the land use and establish urban renewal business plan in order to achieve the purpose of voluntary planning and business promotion by residents, along with improvement of detailed landscape and aesthetics of city such as use and density of buildings, And suggests the application of the district unit planning technique in conjunction with the plan. In order to promote the city renewal project, the plan component of the district unit plan shall be used to establish the linkage between the urban renewal project and the district unit plan to promote distinctive rehabilitation projects by type. Based on the application of the district unit planning method and the participation of the residents in the activated area, a plan for establishing the revitalization of the residents' center has been drawn. The purpose of this study which is to utilize the method of applying the district unit planning method for revitalizing urban regeneration can be used as a basis for planning according to the type of overlapping between the current activation plan and the plan in which the district unit plan is established. In addition, through the unification of the planning process between the plans defined by the law, it is planned to secure the consistency between the plans and to maximize the business effect, and to maximize the participation rate to overcome the side effects of past top-down development, It is necessary to utilize the local regeneration intention such as the participation rate of the citizens as the activation area selection index when establishing the urban regeneration strategy plan so as to plan the way of business based on the will. Through this, it is possible to operate the business in such a way that the areas with high willingness to renew due to the strengthening of the resident capacity can be promoted in the priority of the business based on the residents' consent. However, this study focused on literature review such as related laws and research reports, and has limitations on the scope of limited case analysis, such as the analysis of the urban renewal strategy plan and district unit plan established in Jeju Special Self - Governing Province Have. As a result, it is necessary to verify the effects of inter-plan linkages on project implementation through interviews with experts and active local residents, field survey by types of active areas and case studies of district unit plans. This study needs to be analyzed the current status of the projects being promoted by the municipalities in the country that does not have any restrictions on the project management.