한국과 몽골의 지방공무원 부패에 관한 비교연구

Abstract

이 연구는 한국의 제주특별자치도 도청과 의회, 몽골의 투브도 도청과 의회의 지방공무원 각각 100명씩 총 200명을 대상으로 부패에 관한 비교연구를 하였다. 본 연구의 목적은 한국과 몽골의 지방공무원들의 부패 수준과 부패요인을 비교 하며, 부패방지를 위한 개선방안과 시사점을 도출하는데 목적이 있다. 이러한 목 적을 달성하기 위해 부패와 관련된 요인에 대한 선행 연구를 토대로 부패수준, 사회 분위기, 공직자 윤리 교육, 공무원 처우 및 신분 보장, 부패공무원의 처벌수 준에 대한 제주특별자치도와 투브도 지방공무원들 간 차이가 있는지를 확인하기 위하여 실증분석을 시도하였다. 실증분석 결과에 따르면 지방공무원의 부패와 관련된 요인들을 통계적으로 검정한 결과 13개 항목 중 처벌수준 11개의 변수는 통계적으로 의미 있는 것으 로 나타났다. 제주와 투브의 지방공무원 200명은 부패가 어느 수준의 직급에서 가장 많이 발생하는가 질문에 '고위 직급에서 부패가 발생한다'고 가장 많이 응답하였다. 부패에 영향을 미치는 중요한 요인에서 제주특별자치도의 경우에는 민원의 청 탁 등 이해관계의 유혹, 공무원 개인의 윤리의식 결여, 투브도의 경우에는 낮은 보수, 공직사회에 대한 정치적인 개입, 공무원 개인의 윤리의식 결여가 부패에 가장 큰 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 부패에 대한 개선방안으로 제주특별자치도의 경우에는 부패행위자 처벌수준 강화, 조직의 공직윤리 문화 강화, 공무원 보수 인상, 투브도의 경우에는 공무원 보수 인상, 부패행위자 처벌수준 강화, 청렴교육 및 윤리교육의 의무화가 중요한 요소로 나타났다. 제주특별자치도와 투브도 지방공무원의 부패 수준과 영향요인에 대한 생각이 다르다는 것을 알 수 있고, 결론적으로 제주특별자치도와 투브도 지방공무원의 부패에 대한 인식 차이가 있음을 알 수 있었다

This study aims to compare local government agency corruption in both local government of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province in Korea and Tuv Aimag in Mongolia. This study explores the level and causes of corruption of local public service employees in both Korea and Mongolia, and derives implication to prevent corruption. Based on the review of previous literature on the factors related to corruption, social atmosphere, ethics education and training for public employees, job security and compensation, level of governmental punishment on the corrupted government employees are found to be important, and empirical analysis how the perception on these factors are statistically different.

From the empirical analysis results, 11 out of 13 factors on level of punishment are statistically significant.

200 employees in Jeju and Tuv Aimag are asked what rank officials are most prone to corruption, and most employees response higher-ranked officials are more likely.

The responses from Jeju indicates that request from the acquaintance, temptation from related stakeholder, and lower level of sense of ethics are problematic while low level of compensations, political intervention on public officials and lower level of sense of ethics are most contributing factors on corruption.

In order to prevent public officials' ethical corruption, strengthening the level of punishment, fostering ethical cultures within the public system, increasing the compensation for the government officials were important for Jeju. For Tuv Aimag, increasing the compensation, strengthening the level of punishment if corrupted, providing mandatory ethics education were critical.

From this study, it is obvious that the perception on the determinants on the government employee's corruptions are different from Jeju and Tuv Aimag. There are clear differences in the level of perception on ethical violation and corruption. Something that is found common is that most of the respondents answer that the corruption is more frequent in higher-ranked employees.