Evaluation of the anti-inflammatory effects of enrofloxacinon lipopolysaccharide-inducedhyperactivated mouse spleen cells

Abstract

엔로플록사신은 수의학 분야에서 널리 사용되고 있는 광범위 항균제이다. 이것은 퀴놀론계 약물로서 균의 DNA복제시 DNA gyrase를 불활화시켜 항균작용을 나타낸다. 이번 연구의 목표는 이러한 항균작용 이외에 다른 작용 즉, 항염증작용의 가능성에 대해 평가하고자 함이다. 엔로플록사신의 항염증효과에 대한 연구가 이뤄진 것은 매우 소수에 불과하다. 이 연구에서는 대조군은 마우스의 비장세포에 엔로플록사신만을 적용하였고 비교군은 lipopolysaccharide (LPS)로 자극된 마우스의 비장세포에 엔로플록사신을 적용하였다. 결과적으로 엔로플록사신은 LPS로 자극된 마우스 비장세포의 대사활성도와 미토콘드리아막전위 수치를 감소시켰고 대표적인 염증성 물질인 TNF-α의 수치도 감소시켰다. 염증반응이 없는 마우스 비장세포에서는 그 구성에 영향을 미치지 않았으며, Cell Death에도 영향을 주지 않았다. 이러한 결과로 볼 때 엔로플록사신은 LPS로 처리된 마우스 비장세포의 염증반응을 감소시키는데에 관여한다 할 수 있겠다. 이 결과는 엔로플록사신이 항균작용으로서의 역할과 함께 항염증작용까지 그 작용범위를 넓힐 수 있게 할 것이다.

Enrofloxacin is a broad-spectrum antibiotic widely used in veterinary medicine. It is a fluoroquinolone and inhibits the action of bacterial DNA gyrase, resulting in anti-bacterial effects. The aim of this study is to determine whether enrofloxacin has modulatory and anti-inflammatory activity on immune cells. There are few studies on the anti-inflammatory effects of enrofloxacin. We used mouse spleen cells treated with lipopolysaccharide (LPS) and investigated the effect of enrofloxacin. The several assays were measure in LPS-treated spleen cells after enrofloxacin treatment. Enrofloxacin significantly inhibited the metabolic activity and mitochondrial membrane potential of LPS-treated spleen cells. However, enrofloxacin did not alter the proportion of subsets in spleen cells, and also did not induce cell death. The production of tumor necrosis factor-alpha in LPS-treated spleen cells was inhibited by enrofloxacin. Taken together, enrofloxacin showed modulatory activity in the spleen cells treated with LPS. These data may broaden the use of enrofloxacin as an antibiotic with anti-inflammatory activity in veterinary clinics.