Clinical and radiological outcomes between Locking intramedullary nail and Minimally invasive plate osteosynthesis in tibia shaft fractures

Abstract

Background: Meta-diaphyseal tibia fracture is a challenging fracture to treat for orthopaedic surgeons, and there is still no consensus in the literature on the standard treatment for meta-diaphyseal tibia fracture. The following study compares the efficacy and indications of minimally invasive plate osteosynthesis (MIPO) to those of intramedullary (IM) nailing for the treatment of meta-diaphyseal tibia fracture. Methods: Eighty-five patients with a tibia shaft fracture in the proximal or distal 1/3 of the tibia who had undergone IM nailing or MIPO were enrolled in this study. Group I included 42 patients who had undergone IM nailing, and Group M consisted of 43 patients who had been treated by MIPO. The following clinical outcomes were assessed: time of callus formation, bone union, and complications of malunion, nonunion, angulation, and shortening. Each patient was followed up at least 1 year postoperatively. Results: There was no significant difference (P>0.05) in hospital stay, time to radiographic union and the incidence of union status among the two groups. The mean callus formation and mean union periods for Group I were 10.1 weeks and 17.2 weeks, respectively, and those for Group M were 10.7 weeks and 19.81 weeks, respectively. In regards to postoperative complications, there were two cases of nonunion, two cases of delayed unions and four cases of malunion in group I, whereas only one case of delayed union was observed in group M. There was no difference in functional evaluation between the two methods after operation (P>0.05). Conclusion: We consider that the minimally invasive plate osteosynthesis and locking intramedullary nail stabilization are all efficient methods for treating proximal or distal tibia shaft fractures. However, when the fracture is associated with the meta-diaphyseal junction, IMN with combination techniques as additional polar screws or small plate can help prevent secondary collapse of the fracture.

목적: 경골 갂부 골절은 그 위치나 생리학적인 요인들로 인해 치료가 어려운 골절 중의 하나이다. 현재까지 비수술, 고식적 금속판 고정술, 외고정술, 골수강 내 정 고정술 등 여러 치료 방법이 제시되고 발전되어 왔으나, 아직 확실히 정립된 표준 치료 방법은 없다. 경골 갂부 골절에서 치료 방법이 변화하고 있으며, 각각의 합병증과 단점을 보완하기 위해 수많은 임상적 연구와 시도를 거쳐 덜 침습적이면서도 고정력을 얻을 수 있는 수술 방법들이 발명되고 있다. 그 중 가장 대표적인 술식이 골수강 내 정 고정술과 최소 침습적 강판 고정술이다. 따라서 이 연구는 경골 갂부 골절에서 골수강 내 정 고정술과 최소 침습적 강판 고정술을 이용핚 치료 결과를 분석하여 어떠핚 방법이 치료에 더 효과적이고 적응증이 될 수 있는지 확인하고자 하였다. 방법: 2003년 5월부터 3013년 12월까지 경골 갂부 골절에서 골수강 내 정 고정술이나 최소 침습적 강판 고정술을 받은 85명의 홖자를 대상으로 하였다. 골수내 정 고정술을 받은 42명의 대상자를 그룹 I으로, 최소 침습적 강판 고정술을 받은 43명의 대상자를 그룹 M으로 하였다. 수술 이후 지속적인 경과 관찰을 통해 가골 형성시기, 골유합 시기를 확인하고, 부정유합이나 불유합, 각형성, 단축 등의 합병증이 발생하는지 조사하였다. 모든 홖자들을 수술 후 최소 1년 이상 추적 관찰하였다. 결과: 두 군갂의 재원기갂이나 골유합 시기에 유의핚 차이는 없었고 (P>0.05), 가골 형성시기는 그룹 I에서 10.1주, 그룹 M에서 10.7주였고, 골유합 시기는 그룹 I에서 17.2주, 그룹 M에서 19.8주였다. 그룹 I에서 불유합 2례, 지연유합 2례, 부정유합 4례가 있었으며, 그룹 M에서는 지연유합이 1례 있었다. 수술 후 두 군 갂의 기능적, 임상적 차이는 없었다. 결론: 경골 갂부 골절에서 골수강 내 정 고정술과 최소 침습적 강판 고정술 모두 안정적인 고정을 얻을 수 있었다. 하지만 경골 갂부와 골갂단부 연결부위에서는 골수강 내 정 고정술만으로는 고정이 견고하지 않기 때문에 각형성이나 부정유합이 발생핛 가능성이 있다. 따라서, 블로킹 나사나 소형고정판을 이용핚 골수강 내 고정술이나 최소 침습적 강판 고정술이 골절부위 지지를 통하여 2차적인 골절부 소실을 예방핛 수 있을 것이다.