부유식 파력·해상풍력 복합발전 시스템의 성능 향상을 위한 수치해석 연구

Abstract

최근 들어 온실가스 및 미세먼지 등의 환경문제가 대두됨에 따라 친환경적이 며 지속가능한 대체 에너지의 중요성이 언급되고 있다. 이에 세계는 신·재생 에 너지에 주목하고 있으며, 국내에서도 많은 연구기관 및 대학 등에서 관심을 갖고 연구·개발 중에 있다. 다양한 신·재생 에너지원 중 두 가지 이상을 복합하면 제한된 공간 내에서 효 율적인 발전을 할 수 있다. 그 중 파랑에너지와 바람에너지를 동시에 이용하여 전기 에너지를 생산하는 부유식 파력·해상풍력 복합발전 구조물에 주목하였다. 본 논문에서는 '10MW급 부유식 파력-해상풍력 연계형 발전시스템 설계기술 개 발'이라는 연구과제에서 개념 및 기본 설계가 수행된 플랫폼을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 위 플랫폼은 8개의 계류선으로 계류되어 있는 반잠수식 구조물이며 상부에는 3MW급 수평축 풍력발전기 4기가 탑재되어 있고, 플랫폼에는 10kW급 파력발전장치가 총 24기 부착되어 있다. 여기서 파력발전장치는 파랑에너지로 부 터 전기에너지를 생산하는 것은 물론 파랑에너지를 흡수함으로써 플랫폼의 운동 을 저감하는 역할 또한 한다. 부유식 플랫폼에 탑재된 다수 파력발전장치는 플랫폼과 인접한 파력발전장치 사이의 유체동역학적 상호작용 및 Power take-of(PTO) 메커니즘의 영향으로 거동의 특성이 서로 차이가 난다. 하지만 파력발전장치의 운동 시스템을 선형으 로 가정할 경우 입사파의 파고에 비례하여 증폭되므로 플랫폼 내부의 다양한 위 치 중 입사파의 파고가 높은 지점에 배치하는 것으로 파력발전장치들의 성능향 상을 기대할 수 있다. 이를 토대로 본 논문에서는 부유식 파력·해상풍력 복합발 전 구조물의 전체적인 발전량을 향상시키고자 24기의 파력발전장치 중 성능이 낮은 8기의 파력발전장치를 재배치하여 성능을 비교하였다. 불규칙 파랑 중 플랫 폼 내부의 파고는 입사파의 주기에 따라 서로 다른 양상으로 나타나므로 우선 설치 해역의 피크주기(=6.67초)와 단일 파력발전장치의 고유주기(=5.46초) 두 가지 경우로 나누어 이에 해당하는 파에서의 파고 경향을 확인한 후 재배치 에 활용하였다. 개별 파력발전장치의 거동은 먼저 주파수 영역에서 포텐션 이론을 기반으로 하는 3차원 회절/방사 해석 프로그램인 WAMIT을 이용하여 다물체 해석기법으 로 운동응답을 산출하였다. 다음, 플랫폼 및 파력발전장치에 작용하는 다양한 비 선형 외력의 영향을 고려하기 위해 주파수 영역의 결과를 기반으로 시간 영역 해석을 수행하였다. 이를 위하여 플랫폼의 6자유도 운동 및 개별 파력발전장치의 24자유도 상하운동에 대한 다자유도 연성방정식을 구성하고 수치적인 방법으로 운동 응답을 산출하였다. 본 논문에서는 시간 영역 운동 응답을 주파수 영역의 응답과 비교하여 해석이 유효함을 검증한 후, 시간 영역에서 규칙파와 불규칙파 조건에서의 수치해석을 진행하였다. 최종적으로 기존 배치안과 재배치안의 전체적인 평균 추출 파워를 비교하여 성능향상 가능성을 보이고자 한다.

Recently, environmental problems such as greenhouse gases and fine dust have emerged, and the importance of eco-friendly and sustainable alternative energy has been mentioned. The world including Korea is paying attention to new and renewable energy, and many research institutes and universities are interested in research and development. If two or more of the various renewable energy sources are combined, efficient development can be made in a limited space. Among them, the floating wave energy converter and offshore wind turbine combined power generation system that produces electric energy using wave and wind energies at the same time was focused. In this paper, the study was conducted on the platform where the concept and basic design were performed in the research project called 'Development of the design technologies for a 10MW class wave-offshore wind hybrid power generation system'. The platform is a semi-submersible structure moored with 8 mooring lines. It has four 3MW horizontal axis wind turbines on the platform, and a total of twenty four 100kW wave energy converters on each sides of the platform. Here, the wave energy converter produces electric energy from waves, and also reduces the motions of the platform by absorbing wave energy. The behavior of each wave energy converters is different due to the fluiddynamic interaction between the wave energy converter which is contiguous to platform and the influence of the Power take-off (PTO) mechanism. However, the motion system of the wave energy converter is linearly assumed, it is amplified proportionally to the wave height of the incident wave, so it can be expected that the performance of the wave energy converters can be improved by placing at a high wave height point among various positions inside the platform. Based on this, to improve the overall power performance of floating wave and offshore wind hybrid power generation system, by altering the position of 8 wave energy converters whose efficiency is low are chosen among the 24 wave energy converters. Since the wave height inside the platform during irregular wave is different according to period of incident wave, it was divided into two cases: peak period (=6.67sec) in the installation area and natural period (=5.46sec) in a single wave energy converter. The behavior of individual wave energy converters was first calculated by using WAMIT, a three-dimensional diffraction/radiation analysis program based on the potential theory in the frequency domain, and the motion response was calculated by multi-body analysis technique. Following, time domain analysis was carried out based on the results of frequency domain to consider the effects of various nonlinear external forces acting on platform and wave energy converters. For this purpose, multi-degree of freedom equations for the 6-degree of freedom of the platform and the 24-degree of freedom of the individual wave energy converter's heave motion were constructed and the motion response was calculated by numerical method. Based on the present study, it is verified that the time domain motion response is effective by comparing it with the frequency domain response, and then numerical analysis is carried in the time domain with the regular and irregular wave conditions. Finally, the possibility of performance improvement is carried by comparing the overall average extraction powers of the existing arrangement and the rearrangement.