극동산 뱀장어 (Anguila japonica)의 난모세포 발달에 따른 조직별 estrogen 수용체 mRNA 발현 특성

Abstract

극동산 뱀장어(Anguila japonica)의 성 성숙은 강에서부터 산란 장소로 회유하 는 동안 이루어진다. 이 산란 회유는 눈의 크기가 커지는 것과 같은 형태적 변화 를 동반하지만 이러한 생태학적 변화에 대한 내분비 기전은 아직 명확히 알려진 바 없다. 이 연구는 암컷 극동산 뱀장어의 성 성숙 과정 중의 내분비학적 변화를 조사하고자 수행하였다. 암컷 극동산 뱀장어의 성 성숙은 연어뇌하수체추출물 (Salmon pituitary extract, SPE)을 복강 주사하여 인위적으로 유도하였다. 그리고 성 성숙 과정 중의 난모세포 발달단계에 따른 형태학적 변화, ERα 및 ERβ mRNA의 발현 양상을 real-time qPCR 방법으로 분석하였다. 그리고 성숙한 개체 와 미성숙한 개체의 망막 조직에서 ERα와 ERβ mRNA 발현 변화를 fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) 방법으로 분석하였다. 난모세포 발달단계 과정 중 gonadosomatic index (GSI)와 eye index (EI)는 중기 난황 형성기부터 급격히 증가 하였다. 또한 혈중 estradiol-17β (E2) 농도는 난모세포의 중기 난황 형성기에 급격 히 증가하였다. 성 성숙에 따라 ERα와 ERβ mRNA 발현은 눈, 뇌, 뇌하수체, 난 소에서 증가하였다. ERα 및 ERβ mRNA는 눈의 맥락막모세혈관층과 광수용체층 에서 발현되었지만, 미성숙한 암컷과 비교하였을 때 성숙한 암컷의 맥락막모세혈 관층에서 강하게 발현되었다. 이 연구 결과는 극동산 뱀장어에서 E2는 산란 이주 를 하는 동안 말초조직에서 일어나는 생리적 적응에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 제시해 준다.

During the long migration from river habitats to the spawning ground, the Japanese eel undergoes sexual maturation. This spawning migration occurs concurrently with morphological changes, such as increases in eye size; however, the mechanisms by which sex steroids and their receptors influence these changes in peripheral tissues remain unclear. The aim of this study was to investigate changes in the eyes of female Japanese eels during sexual maturation, and our research focused on estrogen receptor (ER)α and ERβ transcripts. During ovarian development, the gonadosomatic index increased and yolk-laden oocytes developed rapidly. These changes occurred in conjunction with a steady increase in plasma levels of estradiol-17β (E2). Concomitant increases in transcript levels of ERα and ERβ in eye, brain, pituitary, and ovary were also observed. Fluorescence in situ hybridization analyses revealed that ERα and ERβ transcripts were present in the choriocapillary layer and photoreceptor layer of the eyes, and the analysis also revealed that their signals in these layers became stronger in mature females compared to those observed in immature females, suggesting that under the influence of gonadotropins, morphological changes in the eyes are regulated by E2 through the activation of its receptors. In conclusion, E2 plays a crucial role in physiological adaptations that occur in peripheral tissues during the spawning migration.