Kannan type fixed point theorems in modular metric spaces

Abstract

In 2010, V.V. Chistyakov introduced the concept of modular metric spaces. This concept generalizes modular linear spaces, modular function spaces and met￾ric spaces. In this thesis, we prove the new existence theorem of a unique fixed point for Kannan type w-contractive mappings in modular metric spaces. Our result generalizes the results of Kannan on complete metric spaces. In 2017, Aksoy et al. defined Bogin type w-contraction and Kannan type w￾contraction in modular metric spaces, and proved the existence theorems of a fixed point under some conditions. Also, in 2019, Mitrovic et al. defined Reich type w-contraction and Kannan type w-contraction in the same spaces, and also proved the existence theorems of a fixed point under some conditions. But we give counterexamples that the above two results of Aksoy et al. and Mitrovic et al. do not hold. Finally, we introduce the new concept of weak w-completeness, which gener￾alizes w-completeness and show that the converse of our main theorem holds as a special case.

V.V. Chistyakov는 2010년에 모듈러 거리공간(modular metric space)에 관한 개념을 정 립하였다. 이 개념은 모듈러 선형 공간, 모듈러 함수 공간, 그리고 거리공간을 일반화한 개념 이다. 본 논문에서는 모듈러 거리공간에서 Kannan 형태 -축소사상(contraction)의 부동점이 유 일하게 존재한다는 주요 정리를 증명한다. 이 결과는 1968년에 얻은 완비 거리공간(complete metric space)에서 Kannan의 결과를 일반화한다. 또한 Aksoy 외 2인의 2017년 논문의 결 과와 Mitrovic 외 4인의 2019년 논문의 결과를 반증하는 두 가지의 예를 제시한다. 마지막으 로, -완비성(completeness)을 일반화한 약한 -완비성을 정의하고 특별한 경우로 앞의 주 요 정리의 역이 성립함을 보인다.