임차인보호를 위한 입법체계와 상가건물임차인보호의 개선방에 관한 연구

Abstract

1990년대 후반 부동산시장의 경색과 금융시장의 위기가 발생하게 되었고, 이를 극복하는 과정에서 많은 근로자가 직장에서 퇴직하기도 하였다. 이후 이들이 대 거 자영업으로 진출하면서 임차인 보호가 더 이상 미룰 수 없는 시급한 당면과 제로 등장하게 되면서 2001년 「상가건물임대차보호법(이하, 상가임대차법)」이 제정되었다. 상가임대차법으로 인하여 상가건물의 임차인에 대한 특별한 보호가 시작되었 다는 점은 높이 평가할 수 있으나, 법에 근거하여 보장되는 임대차기간, 권리금 보호 및 월차임전환율 등 많은 분야에서 현재 갈등이 계속되고 있다. 이러한 갈 등은 오늘날 부의 불균형과 사회적 양극화 현상이 심화해 가는 추세에 있음을 볼 때 장차 더욱 확대될 가능성이 클 것으로 판단된다. 그러므로 현행법이 오늘 날 실효적으로 충분하게 기능하고 있는가를 고찰하여 미흡한 부분에 대해서는 합리적으로 수정하고 보완하기 위한 노력이 필요하다. 본 논문은 이와 같은 문제의 인식에 따라 현행법의 규정들을 심도 있게 고찰 하여 상가건물 임대차에서 발생하는 문제점을 해결하기 위한 입법적 개선방안을 도출하고 있다. 그리고 임대차를 규율하는 일반법으로서의 「민법」에 대한 특별 법으로 임차인을 보호하는 현행 법체계를 검토하여 법체계적 안정성을 향상시킬 수 있는 방안의 고찰에 목적을 둔다. 이러한 목적에서 본 논문의 제2장에서는 동법의 입법과정과 이후의 변천과정 을 검토한다. 제3장에서는 민법에 대한 특별법을 제정하여 임차인을 보호하고 있 는 현행 법체계를 검토한다. 일반법으로서의 민법, 상가건물과 주택임대차에 적 용되는 2개의 특별법으로 임대차 관계를 규율하는 현행의 법체계를 검토하여 체 계 정합성과 안정성을 고양할 수 있는 결과를 도출하고 있다. 제4장에서는 제3장 에서의 고찰을 기반으로 하여 임차인 보호 법체계를 민법과 새로운 특별법으로 재편하는 경우 각각의 구체적인 개정안을 제시하고 있다. 마지막으로 제5장에서 는 이상의 논의를 토대로 요약하여 결론으로 정리하여 입법론적 개선방안을 제 시하고 있는바, 이를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 법체계와 관련하여서는 어느 한 분야의 입법안 선택의 기준은 국민의 법 이해 에 도움이 되는지가 가장 우선시 되어야 할 것이다. 그러므로 상가임대차법과 주 택임대차법의 내용 가운데 민법전에 편입 가능한 규정은 편입하고, 편입에 적합 하지 않은 규정들로 주택과 상가건물의 임대차 관계 모두를 규율하는 새로운 통 합법을 제정할 필요가 있다. 이와 관련하여 새로운 특별법에 규정되어야 할 상가건물 임차인 보호를 위한 구체적인 제안은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 환산보증금을 기준으로 법적용 여부를 결정 하는 현행규정은 폐지하여 모든 상가건물의 임대차에 동법이 적용될 수 있도록 할 필요가 있을 것으로 판단된다. 또한, 대통령령상의 월차임전환율은 현실적으 로 적용되는 금리 등을 종합적으로 고려하여 비율을 인하하는 방향으로 개정할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 대항력에 관한 규정의 개정이 필요하다. 오늘날 수요가 증가하고 있는 사회복지시설의 안정적인 운영과 사회 취약계층을 보호하기 위해서는 고유번호 발급도 대항력의 성립요건으로 인정할 수 있어야 할 것이다. 그리고 임대차 정보 의 공개를 요청할 수 있는 이해관계인의 범위에 유치권자, 가압류권자 및 적법한 임대권한을 가지고 있는 명의신탁자를 포함하여야 할 것이다. 셋째, 임차권등기제도의 취지가 임차인 보호와 회수하지 못한 보증금에 대한 담보적 기능이 있음을 감안할 때 임차권등기명령에 의한 등기를 한 임차인에게 경매신청권이 부여되도록 개정할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 권리금에 관한 규정들도 개정의 필요성이 있다고 할 것이다. 이와 관련 하여서는 우선 임대인이 부담하는 임차인의 권리금회수 방해금지의무의 시간적 한계에 관한 규정을 신설할 필요가 있을 것이다. 또한, 임차인 보호를 위해 갱신 거절사유 전체를 권리금 회수기회방해에 대한 면책사유로 준용하는 규정을 당사 자들의 합의 하에 임대인이 임차인에게 상당한 보상을 지급한 경우에 한정하여 면책되도록 개정할 필요가 있다. 그리고 분쟁을 사전에 예방하기 위하여 상가건 물임대차표준계약서와 권리금계약서를 의무적으로 사용하도록 개정할 필요가 있 으며, 나아가 권리금계약의 투명성을 제고하기 위해 권리금계약 신고제도를 도입 하는 방안도 적극적으로 검토할 필요가 있을 것이다. 다섯째, 임차인의 권리구제방법을 강화할 필요가 있다. 이와 관련하여서는 재 건축 등으로 인한 퇴거시 임대인이 권리금 등의 영업손해의 배상, 대체상가의 제 공, 신축건물의 우선 사용권 등을 도입하여 임차인이 선택적으로 행사하게 하는 방안이 필요하다고 생각된다. 그리고 임차인의 즉각적이고 실효성 있는 권리구제 방안으로 권리금 등에 대한 보험제도의 도입을 고려할 필요가 있다. 본 논문에서 고찰한 내용들이 현행법의 규정에 대한 적극적인 개선논의로 이 어질 수 있기를 바라며 이를 토대로 지금보다 공정하고 합리적인 임대차 관계가 형성될 수 있는 여건을 구축하는데 조금이나마 기여할 수 있기를 기대한다.

The Republic of Korea under the control of the IMF in 1997 found itself confronted by the stagnation of the real estate market and a crisis in the financial market and had many employees severed from their workplaces in the course of overcoming such stagnation and crisis. In 2001 when the protection of lessees emerged as an urgent task that could not be put off any longer, as a consequence of a massive increase of new businesspersons self-employed after severed from their workplaces, the Commercial Building Lease Protection Act (hereinafter referred to as the "Commercial Building Lease Act") was enacted. Although it can be highly appreciated that this Act has initiated special protection for lessees in commercial buildings, conflicts continue to arise over many issues, such as the lease term guaranteed by the Act, the protection of premiums, and the rate of conversion into monthly rent. It is foreseeable that such conflicts will increase in the future in the light of the tendency of wealth imbalance and social polarization, which gets worse today. Therefore, it is necessary to make efforts to reasonably amend and supplement insufficient provisions by reviewing current statutes to find whether they perform their functions effectively and sufficiently This paper proposes a scheme for legislative improvement to resolve problems arising in leasing commercial buildings through an in-depth review on provisions of current statutes, based on the awareness of such problems. Furthermore, this paper aims at seeking a scheme to improve the stability of the relevant legal system by reviewing the current legal system protecting lessees with a special act prevailing over the Civil Act, a general act regulating lease. With such aim, Chapter Ⅱ of this paper reviews the course of legislation of the Commercial Building Lease Act and subsequent changes in the Act. Chapter Ⅲ examines the current legal system protecting lessees by enacting a special act prevailing over the Civil Act. This Chapter presents the findings with which the consistency and stability of the current legal system can be enhanced by examining the current legal system regulating lease affairs by two special acts applicable to the lease of commercial buildings and residential houses respectively, in addition to the Civil Act, a general act. Chapter Ⅳ proposes specific draft bills for the Civil Act and a new special act, in preparation for the time when the legal system for protecting lessees is reformed into the Civil Act and a new special act, based on the findings in Chapter Ⅲ. Finally, Chapter V summarizes discussions made above into a conclusion and proposes a scheme for improvement according to theories of legislation as outlined below. In connection with the legal system, top priority should be put on whether criteria for selecting a legislative bill for a certain field are helpful to citizens' understanding of law. Therefore, it is necessary to incorporate provisions of the Commercial Building Lease Act and the Housing Lease Protection Act into the Civil Code and to enact a new combined act applicable to the lease of both residential houses and commercial buildings with remaining provisions. In this regard, a specific proposal is made as follows for the protection of lessees of commercial buildings, which shall be provided by the new special act: Firstly, it is necessary to repeal current provisions that determine the applicability of the Act on the basis of the converted security deposit and to make the Act applicable to the lease of all commercial buildings. Furthermore, it is necessary to lower the rate of conversion into monthly rent under the Presidential Decree, comprehensively reflecting actually applied interest rates and other relevant factors therein. Secondly, it is necessary to amend the provisions concerning counterforce. In order to ensure the stable operation of social welfare facilities for which demand is increasing today and to protect socially vulnerable classes, the issuance of identification numbers should be also recognized as an element for the establishment of counterforce. Moreover, the scope of stakeholders who may request the disclosure of information about lease should include lien holders, and title trustors having the legitimate right to lease. Thirdly, it is necessary to amend the Act so as to give a right to file a petition for an auction to lessees registered according to an order of registration of a leasehold right, considering the purpose of the system of registration of leasehold rights, which has functions to protect lessees and to provide security for security deposits not recovered yet. Fourthly, it is also necessary to amend provisions concerning premiums. As regards premiums, it is necessary first, among others, to add new provisions concerning timing limitations on a lessor's duty to refrain from obstructing any lessee in collecting a premium. In addition, it is necessary to amend the provisions under which all grounds for rejecting a request for renewal are applicable mutatis mutandis as grounds for exemption from the duty to refrain from obstructing opportunities to collect a premium to limit the applicability of such provisions only to cases where the lessor has paid a reasonable compensation to the lessee under the parties' agreement, so as to ensure the protection of lessees. To prevent disputes pro-actively, it is also necessary to amend the Act to require compulsory use of the standard contract form for the lease of a commercial building and a premium agreement, and it is necessary to positively consider the introduction of a system that will require the reporting of premium agreements in order to enhance the transparency of premium agreements. Fifthly, it is necessary to strengthen remedies for lessees' rights. To this end, it is considered necessary to introduce a scheme to provide lessees with options that they can exercise at the time of eviction due to reconstruction or any other event, such as the lessor's compensation for business losses, including premiums, provision of a substitute commercial facility, and the preferential right to use the newly-constructed building. In addition, it is necessary to consider the introduction of an insurance plan for premiums, etc. as an immediate and effective remedy for lessees' rights. It is expected that the issues examined in this paper will lead to active discussions on the improvement of provisions of current statutes, and it is hoped that this paper will contribute to the creation of conditions under which lease relationships fairer and more reasonable than those today can be established.