集團 創意性의 先行要因 및 效果에 관한 硏究

Abstract

장기적인 경기침체와 불확실한 경제 환경 등으로 기업들이 스스로 무너지는 외부요인도 있지만, 지속적인 변화와 혁신의 실패와 같은 기업 내부요인에서 비롯되기도 한다. 이러한 상황에서 생존하고 있는 장수기업의 공통적인 특징은 경영환경 변화에 신속하게 대응하는 혁신과 관련이 있다. 그 혁신과 관련하여 기업의 생존전제조건은 철저한 위기관리능력과 경영환경에 민첩하게 대응하는 변화와 혁신을 바탕으로 하는 창의성에 있다.

조직의 생존과 직결되는 창의성의 초기 연구는 조직이나 집단수준이 아닌 개인수준에서 이루어졌으며, 기업에서도 조직 구성원의 개인 창의성에 관심을 두고 있다. 그렇지만, 경영환경의 변화로 조직에서는 창의성과 혁신의 중요성 및 그 역할의 필요성까지도 확대되고, 집단에서 구성원 간의 상호작용은 어떻게 창의성을 발현하고 공유될 수 있는가에 대한 고민으로 집단 창의성에 대한 관심이 증대되었다. 집단 창의성에 대한 관심과 연구의 흐름이 변화된 것은 첫째, 창의성은 불투명한 시장 환경에 적응할 수 있는 유연성을 지니고 있으며 둘째, 개인 창의성과 집단 창의성은 질적으로 다르지 않다고 보고 있지만, 조직과 집단에서 효율성과 문제해결 방안으로 집단 창의성을 강조하고 있다. 셋째, 4차 산업혁명시대는 다양한 가치관, 문화, 다양한 정보매체 등으로 혼돈의 시대이다. 혼돈의 시대에서 개인의 창의성을 발현하는 데는 한계가 있다. 지식정보화 사회에서 개인의 다양한 정보와 지식, 다양한 해결능력 및 정보를 융합하고 분석할 수 있는 체계 등 너무나 많은 능력을 요구하기 때문이다.

기존연구에서는 집단 창의성의 산출물로 도출된 결과를 집단 창의성의 성과로 논의되었다. 직무를 수행하면서 창의적인 아이디어를 창출하고 문제를 해결하는 등 창의적인 방법으로 해결하는 집단의 관점에서 창의성을 규명하고 있지만, 실증적 연구는 미흡하다. 또한 구성원의 관점에서 접근하고 집단을 이루고 있는 구성원 개개인의 특성을 바탕으로 집단의 역량을 집단 구성원들의 역량의 합으로 개념화하고 있다. 이러한 관점에서 많은 집단에 관한 연구들은 집단의 투입요소와 집단의 산출물간의 관계를 검증하였다. 그래서 연구자의 관심도와 내용에 따라 집단 수준의 요인들이 정의되고 요인들 간의 관계가 검증되었지만, 집단 구성원들은 어떤 집단 상황 속에서 어떤 경험을 하며 어떤 반응을 하는지를 고려하지 않고 있다는 한계점이 있다.

이러한 연구의 한계점을 극복하고자 집단 전체의 관점에서 집단적 사고가 존재한다고 보고 있다. 집단 창의성을 집단 구성원들 간의 상호작용으로 다양한 지식과 사회적 경험, 아이디어 등을 서로 교환하고 공유하는 과정으로 정의하고, 집단의 과정적 관점에서 집단 창의성을 검증하는 집단수준의 연구이다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 첫째, 집단 창의성의 선행요인과 결과요인들을 정의하고 어떻게 측정되는지를 정리한다. 둘째, 집단 창의성은 구성원들의 상호작용의 과정이기 때문에 창의성을 발휘하는 과정적 측면에서 집단 창의성을 검증하고자 한다. 셋째, 매개변수로서의 집단 창의성은 집단성과, 지식공유, 변화몰입에 어떤 영향을 주고 있는지 구조적인 관계를 실증적으로 모색하고 있다.

이러한 목적을 달성하기 위해 선행연구를 통해 검증된 집단 창의성의 선행요인은 참여적 리더십, 다양성, 심리적 안전 분위기이며, 결과요인은 집단성과, 지식공유, 변화몰입의 변수를 도출하여 연구모형의 실증분석을 하였다. 본 연구에서 제시하고 있는 가설을 검증하기 위해 N투자증권사의 직원들을 대상으로 설문을 통한 실증조사를 하였다. 분석수준은 집단수준의 연구이며, 본 연구의 최종분석에 사용된 자료는 직원(N=713명)과 센터장 및 부서장(N=71명)으로 총 N=71팀, N=784명이다. 자료 분석은 IBM SPSS Statisitics 22.0 통계프로그램을 사용하여 Baron & Kenny(1986)의 3단계 검증과정에 따라 집단 창의성의 매개효과를 검증하는 다중회귀분석을 실시하였으며, Sobel 검증을 하였다.

자료를 분석한 결과 첫째, 참여적 리더십은 집단성과, 지식공유, 변화몰입에 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을 미치고, 집단 창의성은 매개역할을 하고 있다. 둘째, 다양성은 집단성과, 지식공유, 변화몰입에 유의미한 영향이 없으며, 집단창의성은 매개역할을 하지 않고 있다. 셋째, 심리적 안전 분위기는 집단성과, 지식공유, 변화몰입에 정(+)의 영향을 미치며, 집단창의성은 매개역할을 하고 있다.

이러한 연구결과를 통해 얻은 이론적 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지식공유와 변화몰입을 관리하기 위해서는 집단 창의성을 관리해야하며, 집단성과를 관리하기 위해서는 참여적 리더십과 집단 창의성을 동시에 관리해야 하는 시사점을 얻고 있다. 둘째, 참여적 리더십은 집단 창의성과 매우 밀접한 관련이 있으며, 참여적 리더십의 중요성을 추론할 수 있다. 장기적인 경기침체와 경영환경의 변화로 민첩하고 유연성 있는 리더십이 요구되는 상황에서 부하직원들과 함께 의사결정에 참여하는 참여적 리더십의 중요성과 관심의 증대 및 그에 관한 다양한 연구의 필요성을 시사한다. 셋째, 지식공유는 조직구성원들 간의 상호작용의 결과물이며, 참여적 리더십과 심리적 안전 분위기는 집단 창의성을 통해 긍정적인 성과를 얻고 있다. 그러므로 구성원들이 지식공유의 중요성과 필요성을 인지하고 지식을 활용할 수 있는 분위기와 지원이 적극적으로 필요하다는 것을 시사한다. 넷째, 동일방법편의를 줄이는 방법에서 사전적 방법과 사후적 방법을 사용하여 원천적으로 차단하는 시사점을 제시하고 있다. 독립변수는 직원의 참여적 리더십, 다양성, 심리적 안전 분위기로 측정하였으며, 센터장 및 부서장의 집단 창의성, 집단성과, 지식공유, 변화몰입은 매개변수와 종속변수로 측정하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 감안하여 향후 연구에서는 첫째, 업종별 또는 타 업종과 상호 비교의 차이점을 고려한 집단 창의성의 선행요인과 결과요인의 정밀한 연구로 그 결과를 제시할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 개인수준의 창의성과 집단수준의 창의성을 비교 분석하는 후속연구가 필요하다. 즉, 개인의 역량과 경험 등에서 발현되는 창의성과 집단에서 발현되는 집단 창의성은 차이가 있을 수 있다. 이러한 연구는 개인 및 집단수준에서 다층자료 분석의 비교분석 등 개인 창의성과 집단 창의성의 연결 관계를 연구하는 실증적인 분석이 필요하다고 사료된다.

While there are actual external factors, such as a long-term economic slump and an uncertain economic environment, which cause enterprise collapse, there are other factors, including failure in constant change or innovation, which originate internally. A characteristic common to long-lasting enterprises surviving in such a situation is related to innovation in coping rapidly with the changing management environment. The precondition for enterprises'

survival in terms of innovation is creativity, based on changes and innovation, in order to cope quickly with the management environment, in addition to good crisis management ability.

The initial research on creativity directly related to organizational survival was conducted at the personal level, not at the level of organizations or groups, with enterprises paying attention to individual members' personal creativity. However, the changing management environment is increasing the importance of creativity and innovation and the need for their roles in organizations whereas attention to group creativity has increased, giving consideration to how inter-member relations in a group could result in and share creativity. As for the changing stream of interest in and research on group creativity, first, creativity is flexible for adaptability to the opaque market environment; second, while personal creativity and group creativity are regarded as similar to each other in a qualitative way, organizations and groups put emphasis on group creativity in the pursuit of efficiency and problem-solving; third, the era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution or digitalization is that of chaos in every respect due to diverse views of values, diverse types of culture, and diverse information media in groups. The era of chaos has limitations in realizing personal creativity. This is because knowledge and information society requires individuals to have great ability to combine and analyze information in addition to various types of information, knowledge, and problem-solving skill.

The previous research discussed the output of group creativity as performance based on creativity. While efforts have been made to determine creativity from the perspective of groups that make a creative solution by generating creative ideas and solving problems while doing a job, empirical research has rarely been conducted. The research on groups makes an approach from the perspective of the members and conceptualizes the capability of a group as the sum of its members' capability on the basis of the characteristics of the individual members that form the group. From this point of view, a great deal of studies on groups investigated the association between group input and group output. As a result, the factors were defined at the level of groups, and inter-factor relations were tested according to the researcher's concerns and contents; however, no consideration was given to what experience members had in a group situation or what response they made.

To overcome such a limitation, this study believes that there is group-based thinking from the perspective of the general group. This is a group-level study that defines group creativity as a process of exchanging and sharing various types of knowledge, social experiences, and ideas through inter-member interaction and determines group creativity from the perspective of group process. First, this study aims to define the antecedents of group creativity and the resultant factors and determine how to measure them.

Second, because group creativity is a process of interaction among members, it intends to determine group creativity from the perspective of processes for exerting creativity. Third, it empirically examines the structural relations in terms of how group creativity as a parameter affects group performance, knowledge sharing, and commitment to change.

To achieve this goal, the antecedents of group creativity as identified by literature review included participative leadership, diversity, and a psychological safety climate, and the resultant factors included group performance, knowledge sharing, and commitment to change, on which the research model was empirically analyzed. To test the hypotheses in this study, empirical research was conducted through a survey among employees of N investment securities co. It was a group-level research and the data from a total of 784 persons in 71 teams—713 employees and 71 chiefs of centers and departments—were finally analyzed. Multiple regression analysis was performed for the mediating effects of group creativity through the three-phase test process developed by Baron and Kenny(1986) using an IBM

SPSS Statistics 22.0 program, while Sobel test was carried out for additional testing.

This study obtained the following results: First, participative leadership significantly positively affected group performance, knowledge sharing, and commitment to change through the medium of group creativity. Second, diversity had no significance on group performance, knowledge sharing, or commitment to change, not mediated by group creativity. Third, a psychological safety climate significantly positively affected group performance, knowledge sharing, and commitment to change through the medium of group creativity.

These results have the following theoretical suggestions: First, it is necessary to manage group creativity, with the aim of managing knowledge sharing and commitment to change, as well as to manage both participative leadership and group creativity in pursuit of group performance management.

Second, participative leadership is strongly correlated with group creativity and is regarded as essential. In the situation that requires quick and flexible leadership due to long-term economic slump and the changing management environment, it is necessary to pay stronger attention to the importance of participative leadership through which a leader makes a decision together with his/her subordinates and to conduct many different studies on this issue.

Third, the output of inter-employee interaction is knowledge sharing; participative leadership and a psychological safety climate are producing positive performance through group creativity. It is therefore necessary to create the climate and support that permit members to recognize the importance and need of knowledge sharing and to utilize knowledge. Fourth, it is necessary to use a preliminary method (questionnaire construction) and a post hoc method (statistical analysis) to prevent common method bias in a fundamental way; that is, the factor analysis was carried out at the personal level and hypotheses were tested at the level of groups. Employees'

participative leadership, diversity, and a psychological safety climate among the antecedents of group creativity were independent variables whereas group creativity, group performance, knowledge sharing, and commitment to change for the chiefs of centers and departments among the resultant variables of group creativity were dependent variables.

On the basis of these results, first, further research needs to present the results of precise analysis of the antecedents and resultant factors for group creativity, taking intra-and inter-industry comparison into account. Second, further research should be conducted to make a comparative analysis between personal-level creativity and group-level creativity; that is, creativity resulting from personal capability and experiences can differ from group creativity. It may require empirical analysis of the association between personal and group creativity, for example, through multilevel data analysis at personal and group levels. Third, while this study measured a fixed number of antecedents for group creativity, including participative leadership, diversity, and a psychological safety climate, further research should be conducted on the association between group creativity and its antecedents, such as cohesiveness, organization size, group conflict, and job characteristics.