지혜교육을 위한 철학상담의 의의

Abstract

현재 우리나라의 교육제도는 단순 주입식 학습을 근간으로 한다. 학생들은 경쟁을 운명으로 받아들이고, 경쟁에 의해 교육시스템으로 선택 또는 배제된다. 이러한 현 상은 과학적 합리주의와 기능주의에 기초한 근대교육에 대한 근원적 의문을 제기하 기에 충분하다. 반면 철학적 사유란 근원적이고 실존적 존재에 대한 깊은 사고라 할 수 있다. 이 논문은 지식 중심의 우리 교육과정에 지혜라는 철학의 본질적 요소 를 가미해 이를 재정립할 필요성에 대해 논의하는 것이다. 우리 교육은 지식의 우물은 있는데 지혜의 우물은 없다. 그러니 지식과 지혜가 소통하도록 지혜의 우물을 파놓는 청사진이 필요하다. 이것이 교육시스템의 문제 와 한계를 상쇄시키는 대안의 가능성을 제시한다. 연구자는 지식이 아닌 지혜교육 을 위한 철학상담의 중요성과 가치를 재고해 보고자 한다. 철학이 교육을 지혜로 바꾸는 것을 돕고, 더 나아가 자기-탈바꿈에 이른다. 연구자는 먼저 지혜개념과 교육의 접점을 살펴본다. 또한 철학상담의 개념을 설명 하고 구조화하여 담론(텍스트)을 만든다. 이 텍스트를 리쾨르(P. Ricoeur) 해석학 방 법론의 각 단계를 거치게 한다. 그 후 라하브(R. Lahav)의 이론을 중심으로 지혜교 육을 위한 철학상담의 의의에 접근할 것이다. 어리석음의 세계는 플라톤의 동굴이다. 동굴은 우리의 일상적인 삶의 경계(한계) 를 말한다. 그 경계는 단단하고, 좁은 사고이며 편협한 도그마이다. 동굴 밖을 나가 는 것은 지혜의 세계로 나가는 것이다. 다시 말하면 새로운 세계관을 획득하고 자 기-탈바꿈을 성취하는 것이다. 철학상담의 과정은 동굴을 좀 더 완전하며 자유롭고 깊은 삶으로 극복하는 데 맞추어져 있다. 인간의 삶이란 한 가지 절대적 로고스나 하나의 목소리로 설명될 수 없다. 각 개인의 삶 자체가 풍부하며 조화로운 하모니 로 가야 한다. 이것은 지혜교육의 통과의례를 거쳐 자기-탈바꿈을 이룬 자만이 만 들 수 있다. 즉 내적 차원의 소리(공명의 소리)로 말이다.

The current Korean education system is based on rote learning of knowledge. Students take competition as fate, and are chosen or excluded from the education system by competition. This phenomenon is enough to raise the fundamental question of modern education based on scientific rationalism and functionalism. On the other hand, philosophical reasons are deep thoughts about the underlying and existential existence. This paper discusses the need to redefine knowledge-oriented our curriculum by adding the essential elements of the philosophy of wisdom. Our education has a well of knowledge but no well of wisdom. Therefore, we need a blueprint to dig a well of wisdom so that knowledge and wisdom can communicate. This suggests the possibility of alternatives offsetting the problems and limitations of the education system. Researchers want to rethink the importance and value of philosophical counseling in education for wisdom, not knowledge. Philosophy helps to transform education into wisdom, and goes further to self-transformation. The researcher first looks at the concept of wisdom and the interface of education. Also, the concept of philosophical counseling is explained and structured to form a discourse. Let this text go through each step of the P. Ricoeur's Interpretation Methodology. It will then approach the significance of philosophical counseling in education for wisdom, focusing on Lahav's theory. The world of folly is a cave in Plato. Caves refer to the boundaries (limits) of our daily lives. The boundary is hard, narrow thinking and narrow dogma. To go out of the cave is to go out into the world of wisdom In other words, acquiring a new worldview and achieving self-transformation. The process of philosophical consultation is geared toward overcoming caves with a more complete, free and deep life. Because human life is a something that cannot be explained by one absolute logos or by one voice. Everyone's life becomes a rich and balanced harmony. This can only be made by those who have mastered self-transformation through a rite of passage education for wisdom. That is internal level sound (sound of resonance)