지역정체성 형성의 관점에서 본 제주신화 축제 연구

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 현재 제주도에서 진행되고 있는 '제주신화 축제'가 지역정체 성 형성의 밑바탕이 될 수 있는지를 검증하는 것이다. 나아가 그 검증을 통해 '제주신화 축제'를 지역정체성 형성을 위한 하나의 방안으로 제시하고자 한다. 제주도에서 신화는 주로 무속의 형태로 전승되었다. 그렇기에 무속의례의 장은 신화를 전승하는 축제의 현장이 되었다. 탐라왕국이 고려에 복속되고, 조선이라 는 유교국가의 통치 아래 놓이면서 무속의례는 강한 탄압을 받았지만 살아남았 다. 이후 산업화를 거치고 생활양식이 바뀌면서 자연스럽게 무속의례의 비중이 줄어들었지만, 제주도의 신화는 지역민들의 삶에 여전히 영향력을 미치고 있다. 최근에는 다양한 문화콘텐츠로 재탄생되면서 제주도 이외의 지역에서도 주목 받는 스토리텔링 유산으로 자리 잡았다. 그런 이유로 제주신화는 정체성을 형성 하는 다양한 요인 중 하나로 여전히 지역정체성 담론에서 중요하게 다루어진다. 지역정체성 담론은 정체성에 대한 위기의식이 증가할수록 더욱 그 필요성이 증대된다. 대한민국 유일의 특별자치도이면서 국내 최고의 관광지인 제주도는 최 근 인문과 자연 환경 등에서 많은 변화를 경험하고 있다. 변화의 원인으로는 지 역 자체가 가지는 개방성과 2010년부터 이어진 이주민의 급격한 증가 등을 들 수 있다. 지역사회의 빠른 변화는 발전에 대한 기대 못지않게 많은 갈등과 불안 감을 초래하였다. 제주도의 이런 상황은 정체성에 대한 위기감을 증가시켰고, 다 양한 분야에서 지역정체성 정립을 위한 노력들이 이어지고 있다. 이 연구는 현재 제주의 상황을 고려할 때, 지역정체성 형성의 관점에서 '제주 신화 축제'가 문제해결을 위한 하나의 방안이 될 수 있다고 제안한다. 제주신화 는 그 원형이 잘 살아있고, 다양한 문화 콘텐츠로 재생산되면서 보편적으로 공유 할 수 있는 지역의 상징으로 자리 잡았다. 토박이와 이주민의 경계를 넘어 공감 대 형성이 가능한 '제주신화 축제'는 느슨하지만 안정적인 지역정체성의 틀을 형 성하는 데 적합하다. 신화는 남녀노소를 불문하고 친숙하게 받아들일 수 있는 이야기 유산이며, 축 제는 직접적인 참여를 통해 공동체 의식을 높일 수 있는 집단 활동이다. 다시 말 해 신화가 가지는 보편성과 특수성은 개방성이 큰 문화공유 방식인 축제를 통해 서 구성원들의 공동체 의식에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 것이다. 이 연구에서는 지역정체성 형성의 방안으로 '제주신화 축제'를 제안하기 위해 현재 진행되고 있는 축제들을 분석하였다. 축제가 지역정체성 형성을 위한 토대 가 되려면 축제 자체의 정체성이 제대로 정립되어 있어야 한다. 이를 확인하기 위해 2018년 현재, 제주 지역에서 개최된 제주신화 축제 자료를 수집하여 조사· 분석하였다. 우선 제주도청과 제주시청, 서귀포시청의 홈페이지와 언론보도를 통해 공개된 축제들의 내용을 분석하였고, 축제의 안정성과 포괄성, 대표성을 고려하여 3개의 축제를 최종적으로 선정하였다. 안정성은 2018년까지 3년 이상 개최되고 2019년 에도 개최될 것이 확실한 것을, 포괄성은 지역적으로 제주도 전체를 아우를 수 있는 것을 선택 기준으로 적용하였다. 대표성은 제주신화의 전승방식과 내용을 중심으로 창조신화, 개국신화, 무속신화를 대표할 수 있는 것으로 각각 하나씩을 선정하였다. 최종적으로 선정된 연구대상은 창조신화와 관련된 , 탐라개국신화와 관련된 , 무속신화와 관련된 이다. 축제의 정체성을 분석하기 위한 판단기준은 주체성과 진정성을 제시하였다. 주 체성은 정체성 형성의 당사자인 지역민들이 능동적이고 자유로운 주체로서 축제 에 참여하고 있는지를 분석하기 위한 기준이다. 진정성은 축제에서 진행되는 프 로그램의 내용과 축제 진행 장소들이 신화의 원형에 부합하는지를 분석하기 위 한 기준이다. 연구의 과정은 문헌연구법과 참여관찰, 심층면접 등의 해석학적 방법을 통해 연구대상을 조사한 후 주체성과 진정성의 척도를 좋음, 보통, 나쁨의 세 구간으 로 분류하여 각각의 결과를 정리하는 순서로 진행되었다. 연구대상들의 최근 3년간 행사 진행 내용과 상황 등을 조사한 결과 각각의 제 주신화 축제들이 적지 않은 문제점을 지니고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 지역 구성원들이 제주신화 축제를 통해 공감대를 형성하고, 이를 기반 으로 정체성을 형성해 가는 것이 가능하다는 결론을 얻게 되었다. 각각의 축제들은 지역유산인 제주신화를 전승하는 데 기여하는 바가 적지 않 았다. 지역민들이 어우러지는 소통의 장으로써 느슨하지만 안정적인 정체성의 틀 로 작동되는 축제가 있는가 하면, 사회 변화로 인한 어려움 속에서도 제주신화의 원형을 면면히 이어가는 축제도 있었다. 그러나 그 이면에는 제주신화에 대한 잘못된 이해로 인해 오히려 그 원형의 의미와 가치가 훼손되는 경우도 있으며, 예산집행의 불투명함이나 외부단체에 대 한 의존성 문제도 존재하고 있었다. 더욱 안타까운 것은 아직 이런 문제 상황에 대해 정체성 형성의 주체인 지역 주민들을 중심으로 진중한 논의가 진행되지 못 하고 있다는 것이다. 이는 지역민들의 문제라기보다는 지역 사회 전체가 안고 있 는 문제로 보아야 한다. 그들만의 노력으로는 해결하기 힘든 축제 예산이나 프로 그램의 다양화 문제 등이 얽혀있기도 하지만, '제주신화 축제' 자체가 지역의 소 중한 유산인 제주신화가 전승되는 하나의 장이기 때문이다. 이러한 문제를 해결하고 '제주신화 축제'가 지역정체성 형성의 밑바탕이 되기 위해서는 축제를 장기적이고 포괄적인 안목으로 바라봐야 한다. 시간이 걸리더라 도 지역민들이 함께 문제점들과 상황에 대해 고민하고 토론하면서 개선해 나아 가는 과정이 필요하다. 그리고 지역사회가 그런 수고와 노력의 과정에 함께 해야 한다. 그렇게 함으로써 축제의 현장에서 제주신화가 살아 숨 쉬고, 소중한 문화 유산으로서의 가치와 의미를 온전히 공유할 수 있게 될 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to verify the feasibility of Jeju Myth festivals as a way of forming regional identity of Jeju. In Jeju, myths were handed down mainly in the form of shamanism. So the shaman ritual became the scene of the festival to pass on myths. The Kingdom of Tamra was conquered by Goryeo and under the rule of Confucian State of Joseon. During that time, shamanism was strongly oppressed but survived. After industrialization and lifestyle changes, the proportion of shaman rites naturally decreased. But the myth of Jeju still has an impact on the lives of local people. Recently, it has been reborn as a diverse cultural content. And it has become a story legacy that attracts attention in other parts of the country beyond Jeju-do. For this reason, Jeju myth is one of various factors forming identity, and it is still considered important in regional identity discourse. The discourse of regional identity is more necessary as the sense of crisis about identity increases. Jeju Island, the only special self-governing province and the best tourist destination in Republic of Korea, has experienced many changes in nature and human environment. It's because of openness of the region itself and the rapid increase of migrants since 2010. This situation in Jeju Island has increased the sense of identity crisis, and efforts have been made to establish regional identity in various fields. This study suggests that 'Jeju Myth Festival' can be a solution in terms of regional identity formation considering the current situation in Jeju-do. Jeju myth is well-preserved in its prototype and is reproduced in various cultural contents. Therefore, it became a symbol of local area which native people and migrants can share. Myth is a familiar story heritage to everyone. Moreover, festival allows people to participate in directly, and it raises community awareness in a positive way. In other words, the universality and specificity of myths can have a positive effect on the consciousness of the member through festivals, which are culture-sharing methods with a high degree of openness. In this study, I analyzed the festivals currently being held to suggest that the Jeju myth festival would be the foundation of regional identity formation. To let the festivals take part in forming regional identity, the identity of the festival itself must be established properly. To confirm this, I examined the Jeju myth festivals in Jeju area. After that, the , , were finally selected as research objects. The reasons why these three festivals were selected for the study can be summarized as follows. First, they have been held for more than three years as of 2018, and it is certain that it will be held in 2019 as confirmed by the organizers. Therefore their continuity is ensured. Second, they affect the whole area of Jeju-do. And finally, they are representative mythical festivals which are creation myth, myth of nation building and shamanism. The criteria for analyzing the identity of the festival includes the subjecthood of the local people, the authenticity of the programs and places in the festival. After examining the contents and situation of the research objects, the degree of subjecthood and authenticity was classified into three sections: good, average, and bad. As a result of investigating the progress and situation of the festivals for the last three years, it was confirmed that Jeju myth festivals have a few problems respectively. Nevertheless, it came to the conclusion that it is possible for local members to form a consensus through myth festivals and to form identity based on them. In order to achieve that possibility, we should get out of the short-term perspective to evaluate the festivals. Even if it takes time, it is necessary for the local people to think about the problems and the situations, to discuss and to improve it together. After such effort and progress, Jeju myth will be able to breathe properly in the festivals. And it will be able to fully share its value and meaning as a precious cultural heritage