제주4·3기록물의 문화유산적 가치를 통해 본 세계기록유산 등재 가능성 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 제주4·3사건에 관한 기록과 기억의 모음인 '제주4·3기록물'의 문화유산적 가치를 파악하고 그것의 세계기록유산 등재의 가능성을 탐구하는 것이 다. 세계기록유산의 등재를 위해서는 여러 조건들이 요구되며, 제주4·3기록물은 역 사학‧기록학‧문화유산학적 가치의 측면에서 인류사에서 기억되어야 할 소중한 자산 이라고 판단된다. 제주4·3기록물은 각각의 기록들의 고유한 특성들에도 불구하고 그 것들의 기원과 유래가 정확하게 확인된다는 점에서 세계기록유산의 조건인 '진정성' 을 확보하고 있다. 또한 제주4·3사건의 특이성과 등재 대상 기록물의 유일성의 측면 에서 볼 때, 제주4·3기록물은 인류 사회에서 없어져서는 안 되는 소중한 기록이라는 점에서 세계기록유산의 조건인 '독창성'과 '비대체성'에도 부합한다. 더불어 '세계적 중요성'이라는 세계기록유산 기준에서는 시간‧장소‧사람‧주제와테마‧형식과스타일 로 구분하여 분석할 수 있는데, '시간'과 관련하여 제주4·3기록물을 대표하는 개념은 바로 '냉전'이고, '장소'와 관련해서는 '제주도'이다. 제주도는 제주4·3사건의 발생과 전개 과정의 장소로서 의미, 그 사건 이후 역사적 해결을 위한 제주4·3사건의 진상 규명운동의 중심지로서의 의미를 지닌다. 또한 제주4·3기록물과 관계되는 '사람'은 다양한데, 가장 중요한 주체는 제주4·3사건 당시 희생된 모든 사람일 것이며 직간접 적 관련자들도 존재한다. 제주4·3기록물의 '주제와 테마'로는 '폭력'과 이에 대한 진 상규명과 명예회복을 통한 '과거사 정리'가 될 것이다. '형식과 스타일' 측면에서 제 주4·3기록물은 크게 문헌기록과 구술 기록물로 나눌 수 있다. 제주4·3기록물은 문화 유산적 가치의 측면에서 역사적·학술적·상징적 가치가 충분한 인류 기록유산이다. 이에 제주4·3기록물의 세계기록유산 등재 추진은 문화유산의 관점에서 그 필요성이 확인되는데, 세계기록유산 사업의 기준을 통해 볼 때 제주4·3기록물은 진정성, 고유 성, 비대체성 및 세계적 중요성이 확인되고 있기 때문이다. 이러한 제주4·3기록물들의 세계기록유산 등재 가능성의 긍정적인 측면을 보면, 첫 째로 제주4·3기록물의 등재는 세계기록유산의 주요 목적과 부합한다. 둘째로 제주 4·3기록물을 구성하는 기록들이 세계기록유산의 등재 대상에 각각 해당하고 등재 기준을 충족시킨다. 셋째는 기존 제주4·3사건에 관한 학술적 논의가 충분히 이루어 지고 있을 뿐만 아니라 한국의 세계기록유산 등재 인프라와 경험 노하우가 충분하 다는 것이다. 반면, 등재 가능성의 부정적 측면으로는, 첫째, 유네스코에서 세계기록 유산 등재 접수를 받지 않고 있다는 점, 둘째, 소장 되어 있는 다양한 기관의 기록 물들을 세계기록유산으로 등재하기 위해서는 모든 기관의 동의를 받아야 한다는 점, 셋째, 제주4·3사건의 성격을 드러내는 정확한 명칭이 없다는 점이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 문화유산적 가치의 측면을 고려할 때 제주4·3기록물 세계기록유산으로 등 재될 가능성을 배제할 수 없고 제주4·3사건의 문화유산적 가치를 높이기 위해 등재 를 위한 노력을 기울일 필요가 있다. 제주4·3기록물의 세계기록유산 등재 추진 현황과 등재 가능성에 대한 검토를 토 대로 몇 가지 제언을 하면, 첫째는 다양한 이해 당사자들이 세계기록유산 등재 추 진 과정에 참여할 수 있어야 한다. 둘째는 제주4·3기록물에 대한 세계기록유산 등재 에 대한 정확한 목표 설정, 이를 실현하는 과정에서 적절한 지원이 필요하다. 셋째 로 이에 대한 충분한 학술적 검토를 거친 후에 선별적으로 기록을 등재할 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 제주4·3기록물이 세계기록유산 등재를 추진하고 있는 시점에서 사 전에 제주4·3기록물의 문화유산적 가치를 파악해보고, 세계기록유산 등재 가능성을 점검했다는 점에 의미가 있다. 문화유산의 활용을 위해서는 사전에 충분한 연구가 필요하다. 등재 대상 문화유산의 가치에 대한 파악이 필요하고, 등재 가능성이 있는 지 확인해야 한다. 연구 결과, 제주4·3기록물의 세계기록유산 등재 필요성이 확인되 었고, 등재 가능성도 높다고 판단된다. 다만, 등재의 방법에 있어 더 많은 검토가 이루어져야 하고, 등재 시기는 여러 여건을 고려하여 조정되어야 할 것으로 사료된 다.

The purpose of this study is to identify the cultural heritage value of Jeju 4·3 Events Archives which are a collection of memories and records of the events, and to examine the possibility of listing them in the Memory of the World Register. Many qualifications are required for the listing in the Memory of the World Register and it is judged that the archives related to Jeju 4·3 Events are a valuable asset that should not be destroyed in human history in terms of historical, academic, and symbolic value. Despite the characteristics of each of the archives, the authenticity, which is the qualification of the Memory of the World, of Jeju 4·3 Events Archives was secured because their origins were identified. In addition, in light of the peculiarity of Jeju 4·3 Events and the singularity of these archives to be listed in the Memory of the World Register, Jeju 4·3 Events Archives are the records that should not be destroyed in human society. This coincides with originality and irreplaceability which are the qualifications for the Memory of the World. World significance, the standard of the Memory of the World Register, can be analyzed by dividing into time, place, people, theme, and form. The concept that represents Jeju 4·3 Events Archives regarding 'time' is 'Cold War' and in terms of 'place,' it is 'Jeju Island.' Jeju island has a meaning as a place of occurrence and development of Jeju 4·3 Events, and also as a center of truth investigation activities to deal with the events. There are various 'people' related to Jeju 4·3 Events Archives. The most important people will refer to all the victims of Jeju 4·3 Events and there are also people who are directly and indirectly related to the events. The theme and subject of Jeju 4·3 Events Archives are the 'violence' and the 'settlement of the past issues' through the identification of facts about the violence and the recovery of honor of the victims. In terms of 'form and style,' Jeju 4·3 Events Archives can be classified into document records and oral records. The Jeju 4·3 Events Archives are the Memory of World heritage of humanity that have sufficient historical and academic value and symbolic value in the aspect of cultural heritage value. This indicates that there is a need to promote the listing of Jeju 4·3 Events Archives in the Memory of the World Register in light of cultural heritage. This is because the authenticity, uniqueness, irreplaceability, and world significance of Jeju 4·3 Events Archives were confirmed in terms of the standard of the Memory of the World Project. The positive aspects of the possibility of listing Jeju 4·3 Events Archives in the Memory of the World Register are as follows: First, the listing of Jeju 4·3 Events Archives in the Memory of the World Register coincides with the main purpose of the Memory of the World. Second, all the records constituting Jeju 4·3 Events Archives correspond to the subjects to be listed in the Memory of the World Register and satisfy the listing criteria. Third, in Korea, there has been considerable academic discussions on Jeju 4·3 Events, and there are enough infrastructure and expertise for the listing in the Memory of the World Register. On the other hand, the negative aspects of the possibility of listing are as follows: First, UNESCO has not received an application for the listing in the Memory of the World Register in recent years. Second, in order to list the records held by diverse institutions in the Memory of the World Register, it is necessary to obtain the consent from all the institutions. Third, there is no exact name that can reveal the characteristics of Jeju 4·3 Events. Nevertheless, in consideration of its value, the possibility that Jeju 4·3 Events Archives will be listed in the Memory of the World Register cannot be excluded. The dedication for the listing in the Memory of the World Register is necessary in order to enhance the cultural heritage value of Jeju 4·3 Events. This study offers several suggestions based on the current state of the promotion to list Jeju 4·3 Events Archives in the Memory of the World Register and the possibility of listing. First, it is necessary to lead various stakeholders to participate in the process for the listing in the Memory of the World Register. Second, it is necessary to set accurate goals for the listing in the Memory of the World Register and to provide an appropriate support for this. Third, it is necessary to promote a selective listing of Jeju 4·3 Events Archives in the Memory of the World Register after a sufficient academic review. At the time of promoting the listing of Jeju 4·3 Events Archives in the Memory of the World Register, this study is meaningful in that it identified the cultural heritage value of Jeju 4·3 Events Archives and examined the possibility of listing the Archives in the Memory of the World Register in advance. It is necessary to carry out a sufficient study prior to the utilization of cultural heritage. The value of the cultural heritage to be listed should be identified and the possibility of the listing should be examined. The result of this study suggests a great necessity and high possibility of listing Jeju 4·3 Events Archives in the Memory of the World Register. It is necessary to further examine the method of listing and adjust the time of listing.