국내 초등학생의 주의집중력 향상 프로그램 효과에 대한 메타분석

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 지금까지 개발된 초등학생용 주의집중력 향상 프로그램의 효과크기를 분석하여 초등학생용 주의집중력 향상 프로그램 개발 및 활용에 주는 시사점을 찾는 것이다. 이를 위해 한국교육학술정보원의 데이터베이스에서 국내의 초등학생용 주의집중력 향상 프로그램 개발 연구를 검색하여 최종 54개의 분석 사례를 추출하였다. 분석에는 표준화된 평균 차이(Cohen's )가 활용되었다. 효과크기의 이질성이 확인된 경우 메타 ANOVA를 통해 조절효과분석을 실시하였다. 연구 결과 국내 초등학생용 주의집중력 향상 프로그램의 효과크기는 큰 것으로 나타났으며, 이질성 또한 큰 것으로 확인되었다. 조절효과분석 결과 연구대상(집단 성향, 집단 규모), 프로그램(실시시간, 주의전략)에 따라 효과크기는 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 결과를 바탕으로 논의에서는 추후 초등학생용 주의집중력 향상 프로그램 개발과 활용에 주는 시사점을 서술하였다. 이 연구는 국내 초등학생용 주의집중력 향상 프로그램의 효과크기와 이에 영향을 미치는 조절변인을 탐색함 으로써 초등학생용 주의집중력 향상 프로그램의 개발과 활용에 유용한 정보를 제공하였다는데 의의가 있다.

This study aimed to analyze the effect sizes of attention concentration improvement program of elementary school students developed in Korea and to attain useful information for further studies. Studies on attention concentration improvement program of elementary school students were searched for in the online database, yielding 25 independent articles to be analyzed. The effect sizes of Cohen's  were calculated for studies. Additionally, when significant differences were detected among the effect sizes, meta-ANOVA was analyzed. This study showed that the effect size of attention concentration improvement program of elementary school students was big, and also difference was big. This study showed that there were significant differences among the effect sizes depending on subject of study(group, and number of people who joined the program) and program(time of a session, and strategy). Based on the findings, several suggestions were provided for developing more powerful attention concentration improvement program of elementary school students and for appropriated usage of these program in future studies.