합성곱신경망을 이용한 제주도 강수 패턴 분석

Abstract

재해를 동반할 수 있는 기상은 사회안전과 원활한 삶을 위해 정확한 기상 예측 이 필요한 분야다. 그리고, 기상은 에너지, 여행·레저, 보험업, 농업 등 산업 전반 에 영향을 미친다. 그래서 기상에 대한 정보와 분석은 정확한 기상 예측과 기존 산업뿐 아니라 기상 관련 상품을 제조·공급하거나 용역을 공급하는 기상 산업과 같은 미래 산업의 중요한 요소다. 기상 중에서 대기 중의 수분이 액체 또는 고체 가 되어 지표면에 낙하하는 현상을 일컫는 강수는 우리 생활 전반에 영향을 미 친다. 그리고, 강수를 정확히 예측하기 위한 다양한 정보가 필요하다. 그중에서도 기상위성에서 관찰된 대류권 중상층의 수증기 분포를 영상화한 수증기 영상은 강수 예측/분석에 많이 이용된다. 제주는 농업과 관광이 비중이 크다. 그러므로 강수에 대한 예측/분석은 다른 지방보다 더 중요하다. 그런데, 1.950m 높이의 한 라산 지형효과와 맞물려 지역마다 다른 강수 패턴 및 기후가 나타난다. 그래서 제주도 강수 분석이 쉽지 않다. 따라서 제주지역에 맞는 새로운 제주 강수 분석 방법이 연구돼야 한다. 본 논문에서는 합성곱 신경망 (Convolution Neural Network, CNN) 기반의 텍 스처 (Texture) 분석기법을 이용한 제주 강수 패턴 분석 방법을 제안한다. 구현 시스템은 수증기 영상과 지역의 온도정보를 텍스처로 변환한 영상을 합성곱 신 경망을 이용하여 강수 여부를 분석하는 방법이다. 제안한 모델을 실제 구현하고 2015년부터 2018년까지의 기상 데이터를 통한 실험을 통하여 제안된 방법의 유 효성을 보인다.

Weather is often accompanied by disaster and also affects industries such as energy, travel and leisure, insurance, and agriculture. Thus, information and analysis of weather is an important component of accurate weather forecasting, existing and meteorological industry. Weather, especially precipitation affects our lives in general. In addition, various information is needed to accurately predict precipitation. Among the information, Water vapor images, which image the distribution of water vapor in the middle and upper troposphere observed in meteorological satellites, are frequently used for precipitation prediction and analysis. Agriculture and tourism are very important industries in Jeju island. Therefore, precipitation forecasting / analysis in Jeju is more important than in the other provinces. However, with the topographical effect of Mt. Halla with the height of 1,950m above sea level, different climates appear in different regions. Thus, precipitation analysis in Jeju is not easy. Therefore, a new method for analyzing precipitation in Jeju should be studied. In this thesis, we propose a Jeju precipitation pattern analysis method using a convolution neural network (CNN) based texture analysis method. The implementation system is a method for analyzing precipitation using CNN with Water vapor images and images made of local temperature information as input. Experimental results with weather data from 2015 to 2018 show the effectiveness of the proposed method.