Cerebral vasoconstriction after carotid artery stenting associated with isolated cerebral circulation

Abstract

Background and Purpose Carotid artery stenting (CAS) is widely performed for treatment of carotid stenosis. Many changes can occur after carotid artery stenting, and one of which is cerebral vasoconstriction. Cerebral vasoconstriction should be observed carefully, because it is associated with post-procedural complication such as stroke. The purpose of this study is to present our observation on cerebral vasoconstriction in the ipsilateral anterior circulation during immediate post-stenting angiography in patients with near total occlusion (NTO) of proximal internal carotid artery. (ICA) Materials and Methods We retrospectively reviewed 314 patients' data from December 2008 to May 2019. There were 30 patients with carotid NTO. Two neuroradiologists reviewed time-of-flight (TOF) magnetic resonance angiography (MRA) to evaluate the presence of isolated circulation, and reviewed the final cerebral angiographic finding of CAS to evaluate the presence of cerebral vasoconstriction. Isolated circulation was defined as 1) signal intensity drop of the ipsilateral middle cerebral artery/ICA territory and 2) absence of ipsilateral A1 segment and posterior communicating artery when evaluated on TOF MRA. Cerebral vasoconstriction was defined as the narrowing of cerebral vessels on post-stenting angiography compared to pre-stenting angiography. Results A total of 30 patients with NTO were analyzed. 11 patients showed vasoconstriction in the treated territory, and 19 patients did not show significant vasoconstriction after CAS. There were no statistically significant differences in comorbidity, frequency of symptomatic lesions, antiplatelet medication, mean procedure time, and initial National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale and baseline modified Rankin Scale scores between the two groups. However, cerebral vasoconstriction is more likely to happen in patients with isolated territory from the contralateral anterior and posterior circulation (64.2% in the isolated territory group and 12.5% in the not-isolated territory group; p<0.05). No headache or neurologic deficit was noted in all 11 patients with cerebral vasoconstriction. Conclusions Cerebral vasoconstriction after CAS occurs in about one third of patients with NTO of proximal ICA, and it occurs more frequently in patients with isolation of the cerebral circulation. A large-scale study is necessary to assess the clinical implication of cerebral vasoconstriction after CAS.

배경 및 목적 경동맥 스텐트 삽입술은 경동맥 협착증의 치료로 널리 행해지고 있다. 경동맥 스텐트 삽입술 후 많은 변화가 일어날 수 있는데, 이 중 하나가 뇌혈관 수축이다. 이러한 뇌혈관 수축은 뇌졸중과 같은 시술 후 합병증과 연관이 있기 때문에 유의 깊게 관찰하여야 한다. 이 연구에서는 내경동맥이 거의 막힌 환자에서 경동맥 스텐트 삽입술 직후의 뇌혈관 조영술을 통해 뇌혈관 수축을 관찰하고자 하였다. 대상과 방법 2008년 12월부터 2019년 5월까지 스텐트 삽입술을 시행한 314명 환자들의 임상자료와 영상자료를 후향적으로 분석하였다. 이 중 30명에서 내경동맥이 거의 막혀 있었다. 두 명의 영상의학과 전문의가 시술 전 자기공명 혈관영상을 통해 뇌혈류의 고립이 있는지와 내경동맥 스텐트 삽입술 직후의 뇌혈관 조영술을 통해 뇌혈관 수축이 있는지를 판단하였다. 뇌혈류의 고립은 자기공명 혈관영상에서 내경동맥과 중간대뇌동맥의 신호 강도가 감소되어 있으면서, 동측 앞대뇌동맥의 교통이전부분과 뒤교통동맥이 보이지 않는 경우로 정의하였고, 뇌혈관 수축은 시술 전, 후의 뇌혈관 조영술 결과를 비교하여 viii 시술 전보다 시술 후에 뇌혈관이 좁아진 경우로 정의하였다. 결과 내경동맥의 근접 폐색이 있는 30명의 임상자료와 영상자료를 분석하였고, 남성이 27명(90.0%)이었으며, 환자들의 평균 연령은 69.0세였다. 이 중, 11명(36.7%)에서 두개내 뇌혈관 수축을 보였고, 나머지 19명은 뇌혈관 수축을 보이지 않았다. 두 군 사이에 동반질환, 경동맥 협착으로 인한 증상 유무, 복용하던 항혈소판제의 종류, 평균 시술 시간, 초기 NIHSS (National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale) 점수와 mRS (modified Rankin Scale) 점수에 있어 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 보이지 않았다. 그러나 뇌혈관 수축은 뇌혈류 고립이 있는 환자에서 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 빈도로 발생하였다. (뇌혈류 고립이 있는 군 64.2%, 뇌혈관 고립이 없는 군 12.5%; p<0.05) 뇌혈관 수축이 발생한 11명의 환자에서 두통이나 다른 신경학적 증상은 없었다. 결론 내경동맥이 거의 막힌 환자에서 경동맥 스텐트 삽입술 이후 뇌혈관 수축은 약 1/3의 환자에서 발생하며, 뇌혈류의 고립이 있는 환자에서 유의하게 높은 빈도로 발생한다. 이러한 뇌혈관 수축의 임상적 영향을 평가하기 위해 향후 대규모 연구가 필요하다.