지역갈등의 해소와 숙의민주주의: 국내 공론화 사례 비교 분석

Abstract

민주적 참여권 확대에 대한 풀뿌리 차원의 요구가 증대됨에 따라, 숙의민주주의에 대한 논의가 활성화되었고 국정 전반에 걸쳐 공론화 방법론의 활용 역시 증가하여왔다. 일반적으로 공론화 방법론은 집단갈등 또는 공공갈등의 해소를 목적으로 할 때 요긴한 민주적 전략이지만 갈등양상에 따라 상이한 성과를 거둔다. 지역사회의 균열을 봉합하기 위해서는 다양한 갈등 양상의 개념 정의가 앞서야 하며 해법으로서 공론화 방법론의 한계를 이론적으로 해결해야 한다. 본 논문은 헤겔의 정신현상학과 아벤트로트의 급진적 문제 의식에서 출발하여 볼칸과 하버마스가 제시한 실천적 구조물들을 주로 원용하고 있다. 본 논문의 목적은 첫째, 갈등 양상을 성찰적 실천철학의 시각에서 검토하는 것이다. 둘째, 지역사회의 공공갈등을 해소하기 위한 탄력적인 숙의형 전략을 모색하는 것이다. 이를 위해 우선 이론적 차원에서 지역갈등의 양상을 탐색한 뒤 갈등해소를 위한 기존의 방법론들을 검토함으로써 객관적인 해석을 시도하였다. 이어서 두 갈래로 나뉜 숙의민주주의 이론을 유비하여 서술하고 이론이 지닌 현실적 한계를 논의하였다. 이론적 논의를 종합하여 갈등해소를 위한 심리치료모델과 숙의민주주의 간의 호혜적 역학관계를 분석틀로 구성하였다. 다음으로 현실적 차원에서 국내에서 시행되었던 세 가지 공론조사 사례를 이론적 논의 결과에 대입하여 비교분석함으로써 실질적 문제들을 검토하였다. 사례들은 신고리 5·6호기 시민 참여형 조사, 제주 녹지국제병원 도민참여형 조사, 부산시 중앙버스전용차로제 시민공론화다. 끝으로 실천적 차원에서 대의민주주의와 참여민주주의의 요소를 상호 보완한 숙의민주주의 모델 및 갈등양상에 따른 탄력적 공론화 방법론을 제시함으로써 현실적인 지역갈등의 해소 과정에 조금이나마 기여하고자 하였다.

In general, the public debate methodology is a democratic strategy that is essential to the purpose of resolving group conflict or public conflict, but it achieves different results depending on the pattern of conflict. To resolve conflicts in the regional community, the definition of concepts of various conflict aspects should precede and the problem of the limitation of public discussion methodologies should be theoretically solved. This study starting from Hegel's Phenomenology of Spirit and Abendroth's radical ideas, also mainly employs the practical structures presented by Volkan and Habermas. There are two central objectives of this study: First, to examine conflict aspects from the perspective of the philosophy of self-reflection. Second, seeking a flexible, deliberative strategy to resolve public conflicts in the community. In this paper, an objective interpretation was attempted by first exploring the aspects of regional conflict on a theoretical level and then reviewing existing methodologies for resolving conflicts. Additionally, the two-pronged theory of deliberative democracy was described in parallel and the practical limitations of the theory were discussed. In aggregate theoretical discussions formed an analysis frame on the reciprocal dynamics between the psychotherapy model for conflict resolution and deliberative democracy. Subsequently, practical issues were reviewed by comparing and analyzing three deliberative poll cases that were conducted in Korea. The cases are the Shin-Kori 5 and 6 reactors deliberative poll, Jeju Greenland International Medical Center deliberative poll and the Bus Rapid Transit deliberative poll in Busan. Finally, this study has been to try to contribute a little to the process of resolving realistic regional conflicts by presenting a model of deliberative democracy that mutually complements elements of representative democracy and participatory democracy and a methodology for flexible public discussion based on conflict aspects.