뉴실버세대의 디지털 자서전 쓰기 연구

Abstract

자서전 쓰기는 "내 인생은 의미가 있었는가?"라는 질문의 답을 찾아가는 여 정과 같다. 이 과정에서 과거 경험을 재음미하여 자신이 살아온 인생을 가치 있 는 삶으로 평가하고 수용할 때 긍정적인 자아상을 얻게 된다. 그 결과 죽음 앞에 서 맞게 되는 절망에서 벗어나 남은 인생의 긍정적이고 바람직한 측면을 바라보 고 살아갈 힘을 얻게 된다. 인생 후반기에 자서전 쓰기가 주는 긍정적인 효과로 오래전부터 국내외에서 자서전 쓰기 연구와 프로그램이 개발, 활용되었다. 최근에는 노년층 스마트폰 사 용자가 증가하면서 스마트폰 사진·영상으로 자서전 만들기, 모바일을 통한 자서 전 쓰기 캠페인도 소개되고 있다. 개인의 디지털 자료를 모아 디지털 창작 도구 의 도움으로 자동으로 만들어지는 자서전을 제공하는 서비스나 가족들이 함께 만들어 가는 자서전도 등장하고 있다. 본 연구는 디지털 자서전의 대중 확산이 늘어나고 있지만 디지털 자서전에 대한 개념 정립과 의의에 대한 논의조차 체계적으로 이루어지지 않았다는 문제 의식에서 출발하였다. 먼저, 뉴실버세대를 위한 디지털 자서전의 개념을 규정하기 위해서 이론적 배경 연구를 통해 다음 4가지 질문에 대한 답을 찾아보고자 했다. 첫 질문은 "누가 디지털 자서전을 쓰는가?"라는 글쓰기 주체인 뉴실버세대에 대한 것이다. 한국의 제 1, 2 베이비붐 세대에 해당하는 뉴실버세대는 독특한 디

- vi

지털 향유 방식의 미디어 욕구를 보이며, 사회참여, 여가활용, 자기표현의 도구로 모바일 기기를 사용한다. 다음은 "뉴실버세대는 왜 디지털 자서전을 써야 하는가?"라는 디지털 자서전 을 쓰기 목적에 관한 질문이다. 그 목적은 첫째, 에릭슨(Erikson)에 따르면 노년 의 발달과제인 자아통합을 위한 것이다. 버틀러(Butler)는 인생회고를 통해 자아 통합을 성취할 수 있다고 했다. 선행연구 사례를 통해 자서전 쓰기를 통해 동일 한 경험을 얻을 수 있음을 확인했다. 둘째, 디지털 자서전은 디지털 내러티브를 기반으로 한다. 디지털 내러티브의 본질인 상호작용성은 커뮤니케이션의 가능성 을 제공하여 뉴실버세대의 사회참여 욕구를 충족시켜 준다. 셋째, 디지털 자서전 은 구어적인 서술 방식을 되살려 놓고, 다양한 매체를 통해 자기표현의 영역을 확대시켜 준다. 이는 뉴실버세대가 가진 적극적인 자기표현과 디지털 미디어 욕 구를 충족시키기에 충분하다. 세 번째 질문 "디지털 자서전은 어떻게 써야 하는 가?"는 디지털 자서전이 가진 언어적 형식과 글쓰기 방식에 관한 것이다. 자서전 쓰기는 사건과 사건을 의미 있게 연결시켜줄 수 있는 플롯을 가진 이야기로 구성하고 서술적 자아와 체험적 자아가 일치해야 한다. 자서전 쓰기란 플롯 중심의 내적구조를 만들어 가 며 내면의 대화를 통해 인성의 변화를 경험하는 발달적 구조를 지닌 역동적인 과정이다. 이 과정에서 사건이 일어났던 순간의 과거 자아와 이미 사건을 겪은 현재의 자아가 만나 사건을 재구성하며 미래의 자아를 형성하게 된다. 마지막 질문 "디지털 자서전은 오늘날 어떻게 쓰여 지고 있는가?"는 디지털 자서전의 양상과 특성에 관한 것이다. 디지털화로 인해 글쓰기 방식에도 변화가 있다. 디지털 매체의 발전으로 글쓰기의 접근성이 향상되고 편집이 쉬워졌다. 또 한 전통적 자료 대신 온라인 자료를 사용하고, 선형적 글쓰기 방식 대신 재조합 가능한 구조화된 글쓰기로 바뀌었다. 텍스트 형태의 알파벳 코드 대신에 형상이 나 음향 코드를 이용한 글쓰기가 실시간 쌍방향으로 이뤄지고 있다. 이론적 배경에서 얻은 연구 결과를 기반으로 자아통합을 이루기 위한 디지 털 자서전 쓰기에서 고려할 점을 4가지로 제안한다. 첫째, 디지털 자서전의 목적 은 자신의 인생회고이며, 미해결된 갈등에 대한 기억을 주제로, 인생 전체의 주 기를 순차적으로 돌아보는 과정이 필요하다. 둘째, 디지털 자서전은 자신의 인생

- vii

소재의 플롯구성이 있는 이야기 줄거리로 볼 수 있다. 셋째, 디지털 자서전으로 공감각적인 매체를 이용하여 자아를 다양하게 표현할 수 있다. 마지막으로, 디지 털 자서전은 디지털 내러티브가 가진 상호작용성이라는 속성 덕분에 다양한 소 통의 목적을 실현하는 공간이 될 수 있다. 다음은 고려사항에 기초하여 디지털 자서전 쓰기 평가표를 만들어 사례분석 을 진행했다. 평가항목에 따라 국내외 디지털 자서전 사례를 분석하여 종합하는 과정을 거쳤다. 디지털 자서전 쓰기는 글쓰기 전(pre-writing), 글쓰기(during writing), 글쓰기 후(post-writing) 과정의 틀을 유지하는 것이 가장 효과적임을 알게 되어 이를 기반으로 디지털 자서전 쓰기 과정을 3단계로 제안했다. 글쓰기 전 단계는 미해결된 갈등의 기억을 주제로 평가, 종합하는 인생회고 단계이다. 인생의 의미를 찾아보는 중요하고 핵심적인 과정이다. 다음 단계에서 본격적인 글쓰기를 통해 원형이야기의 플롯을 구성한다. 글쓰기 후 단계에서는 자신이 원하는 매체에 맞게 자료를 수집, 정리하여 원하는 표현방식으로 결과물 을 제작한다. 연구를 통하여 디지털 자서전 쓰기의 궁극적인 목적은 '듣기'를 통한 소통에 있음을 알게 되었다. 마음속에 숨겨둔 미해결된 갈등의 사건 현장에 있었던 과거 자아의 이야기를 현재 자아가 들어주고, 재해석하면서 과거와 현재의 자아는 함 께 정체성을 회복해 간다. 동시에 자신이 원하는 방식대로 표현된 삶의 이야기를 듣고 공감해주는 외부와의 소통으로 사회참여 욕구도 만족시킬 수 있게 된다. 편 리와 속도를 추구하는 디지털 시대에 '깊게 들어주고, 오래 들여다보고, 충분히 이해하기'가 디지털 자서전의 진정한 역할과 의미를 부여하는 것이다. 본 연구의 결과가 노년 세대뿐만 아니라 일상과 사회에서의 소통에 어려움 을 겪고 있는 이들을 위한 프로그램을 기획 운영하는 데 도움이 되길 기대한다. 다문화 가정 청소년들, 이민자들이 자신의 정체성을 발견하는 데 도움이 될 것이 다. 또한 전통적 자서전 쓰기에서 소외되었던 이들을 위해 다양한 도구 개발과 방법 연구에 본 논문의 기획 정신이 반영되길 희망한다. 시각적인 장애를 가진 이들이나 손으로 자서전을 쓸 수 없는 이들을 위해 음성으로 완성하는 자서전과 생애 시기별 자서전 등 새로운 방식의 디지털 자서전에 대한 연구도 기대해본다.

Writing an autobiography is like a journey to find the answer to the question, "Did my life make sense?" By re-examining past experiences, you gain positive self-image when you value and accept your life as a worthwhile life. As a result, you are empowered to see the positive and desirable aspects of the rest of your life away from the despair that comes before you. In the later stages of life, autobiography writing research and programs have been developed and used in Korea and abroad for a long time. In recent years, as the number of older smartphone users increases, writing autobiography using photo and video on smartphones and campaigns for autobiography writing through mobile are also introduced. There are also services that provide autobiography, which is created automatically with the help of digital writing tools, and autobiography that families create together. This study started from the problem that digital autobiography is spreading widely but even the concept and significance of digital autobiography is not discussed systematically. First, I tried to find the answers to the following four questions through theoretical background studies in order to define the concept of digital autobiography for the New Silver Generation. The first question is "Who writes digital autobiography?". It's about the New Silver Generation, the author of digital autobiography. They showed the media desire of unique digital enjoyment method. And I found that they are using mobile devices as a tool for social participation, leisure use and self-expression. The following is the purpose of writing a digital autobiography, "Why should the New Silver Generation write a digital autobiography?" The purpose is firstly for Integrity(self-integrity), a developmental task of old age, according to Erikson. Butler said that self-integrity can be achieved through the life review. Previous research shows that the same experience can be achieved through writing autobiography. Second, digital autobiography is based on digital narrative. Interactivity, the essence of digital narrative, offers the possibility of communication to meet the needs of the New Silver Generation. Third, digital autobiography revives oral narrative and expands the domain of self-expression through various media. This is enough to satisfy the needs of the New Silver Generation's active self-expression and digital media. The third questions is about the linguistic form and writing style of digital autobiography, "How should I write a digital autobiography?" Autobiographical writing should compose a story with a main plot that connects events with events and the narrative self and the experiential self must be in agreement. Writing an autobiography is a process of making the internal structure of a story centered on a plot. It is a dynamic process with a developmental structure that experiences a change of personality through internal dialogue. The past self from the moment the event occurred and the present self already experiencing the event meet to reconstruct the event and form the future self. The last question is about the aspects and features of digital autobiography, "How is the digital autobiography being written today?" There is also a change in the way we write because of digitization. Advances in digital media have made writing more accessible and easier to edit. In addition, the use of online data instead of traditional data, and instead of linear writing method has been changed to recombinable structured writing. Writing using images or sound codes instead of alphabetical codes is being done in real time. Based on the research results from the theoretical background, I would like to suggest four points to consider in digital autobiography writing to achieve self-integrity. First, the purpose of digital autobiography is to look back on one's life, and it is necessary to take a sequential process of looking at the cycles of the whole life on the subject of unresolved memories. Second, digital autobiography can be seen as a story line with a plot of his life material. Third, the self-expression can be expressed in various ways through the use of synesthesia media. Lastly, digital autobiography can be a space for realizing various communication purposes thanks to the interactivity of digital narrative. The following is a case study based on a digital autobiography writing evaluation table based on considerations. According to the evaluation items, the domestic and international digital autobiography cases were analyzed and synthesized. I suggest digital autobiography writing is the most effective when it maintains the framework of the process of pre-writing, during-writing, and post-writing. The pre-writing stage is for the life review that evaluates and synthesizes unresolved conflicts as subjects. It is an important and essential process of finding the meaning of my life. In the next step, the original story plot is constructed through authentic writing. In the post-writing stage, students collect and organize materials according to their desired media and produce the result in the desired expression method. The research found that the ultimate goal of writing a digital autobiography was to communicate through listening. The present self listens to the story of the past self at the scene of the unresolved conflict hidden in the mind, and the self of the past and the present reconstruct the identity together. At the same time, the desire to participate in society can be satisfied by communicating with the outside and listening to the stories of life expressed in the ways they want. In the digital age of convenience and speed, deep listening, deep seeing and fully understanding give the true role and meaning of digital autobiography. The results of this study are expected to help young people and immigrants in multicultural families who are having difficulty communicating with their daily lives and society, as well as older people, to identify their own identity and to plan and operate programs for them. In addition, I hope that the planning spirit of this paper will be reflected in the development of various tools and methods for those who have been alienated from traditional autobiography writing. I also look forward researching new methods of digital autobiography for those with visual disabilities or those who cannot write autobiography by hand.