침입 외래종 양미역취의 친환경적인 관리방안

Abstract

Due to globalization and increasing trade activities, the problems of ecological stability and economic loss are intensified all over the world due to the invasion of alien species which threats ecosystems. In Jeju Island, climate change and the invasion of alien species threats biodiversity, which is one of the most important features of Jeju. One of the invasive alien species, Solidago altissima L. has recently risen to threat biodiversity of the island. Therefore, in this research, vegetation monitoring and analysis were conducted to understand the current invasion status of Solidago altissima. Also environment-friendly management of Solidago altissima was studied by controlling mowing frequency and using eco-friendly herbicides in areas where the Solidago altissima is dominant. Also finding utilizing potentials such as remediation ability and antioxidant activity were studied, under hypothesis that increased use leads to increased harvests, thereby facilitating the removal of the species. During 2018 and 2019, the significant reduction of biomass and height growth was achieved through the removal of aboveground of the Solidago altissima through mowing or an eco friendly pesticide, and the mowing became good candidate for an effective environmental friendly removal method of the invasive alien species. Especially, the biomass of Solidago altissima significantly decreased in the mowing twice and three times treatment, indicating possibility of invasion control. Also, the difference in biodiversity between areas where Solidago altissima are dominant or not dominant were revealed by vegetation research. Solidago altissima showed unaffected growth even under concentration of nanoparticles and showed excellent ability of bioremediation. Both Silver and Titanium nanoparticle treatments showed no significant difference between the biomass and chlorophyll contents. Consequently, Solidago altissima seems to be a suitable species for phytoremediation. As the species are usually at roadsides were contamination often occurs, the removal of Solidago altissima will have both soil remediation effects and invasion control effects. As for testing efficacy of Solidago altissima, the scavenging activity value of Solidago altissima through the analysis of the antioxidant activity was higher than other alien species, indicating the potential of the species utilization. When utilization (remediation and/or scavenging activity) became active, increased use of Solidago altissima will leads to harvesting increase and finally promote the removal of the species.

최근 국가간 교역의 증가, 기후변화 등으로 인하여 외래 생물의 침입 가능성이 더욱 높아졌다. 이러한 문제를 가지고 있는 제주도에서는 침입 외래종인 양미역 취(Solidago altissima L.)의 확산으로 환경에 위해를 끼침에 따라 생태계 기능을 약화시키고 자생종의 멸종을 초래하여 결국에는 생물다양성을 감소시키는 결과 를 보이고 있다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 제주도에서 확산되고 있는 양미역취를 친환경적 관리방안에 대한 연구를 통해 양미역취 확산을 저지하는데 기여하고자 하였다. 양미역취는 벌초 횟수 및 친환경 약재 처리에 따른 생물량 및 생장량의 유의적 감소로 확산을 저지할 수 있음을 알 수 있으며 특히, 벌초 2, 3회 처리구 에 매우 두드러진 감소 효과를 나타내었다. 그리고 초기에 침입한 패치형태 조사 지에서 또한 벌초 3회 처리구가 유의한 값을 나타내었다. 또한 양미역취 우점 및 비우점 지역의 식생분석을 통한 생물다양성에 차이가 확연히 나타났다. 그리 고 양미역취의 식물 정화 능력에서는 나노물질의 농도에 따라 처리를 하더라도 양미역취의 생장과 생물량에는 큰 차이가 없어 식물 정화 종으로 적합하다고 사 료된다. 이러한 양미역취를 활용하여 중금속에 오염된 지역의 토양을 정화 및 제 거를 통한 침입종의 저지 및 오염원 제거의 일석이조의 활용 가능성을 모색하였 다. 또한 양미역취의 천연 항산화제에 관한 실험에서는 양미역취 꽃에서 타 침입 종 보다는 항산화 능력이 높게 나타났다. 따라서, 이 종에 대한 활용이 많아져서 채집의 증가로 인한 일반적인 대중들의 참여적인 관리가 가능함으로서 식물정화 능력과 마찬가지로 효능 및 제거의 일석이조 효과의 가능성을 제시하였다. 이러 한 양미역취의 친환경적인 관리방안을 수립하여 확산을 저지하는데 기여를 하였으며, 나아가서는 외래종의 친환경적인 관리와 활용 방안을 통한 생태적인 접근 을 모색하는 연구를 시도 했음에 의미가 있다.