중학교의 '한 학기 한 권 읽기' 수업 사례 분석 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 2015 개정 교육과정에 따른 '한 학기 한 권 읽기' 활동을 수업에서 구현하기까지에 필요한 전반적인 이해를 바탕으로 한, 중학교의 '한 권 읽기' 수업 사례 분석 연구이다.

이를 위해 Ⅱ장에서는 '한 학기 한 권 읽기'의 등장 배경과 개념을 중심으로 학교 독서 교육의 변화를 살펴보았다. 책을 읽고 생각을 나누며 표현하는 통합적인 독서 활동을 강조하고 있는 '한 권 읽기'는 사회 구성주의에 바탕을 둔 모둠 독서활동과 협력학습을 이론적 근간으로 하고 있으며, 특히 본 연구에서는 중학교의 '한 권 읽기' 수업에 있어서, 자기 선택적 독서 프로그램에 주목하였다. 이는 그간의 읽기 교육이 읽기과정의 기능과 전략을 배우고 읽기의 인지적 요인에만 치중한 점을 반성하고, 학습자의 읽기 동기와 읽기 효능감 등의 정서적 요인을 중요하게 다루고 있다.

Ⅲ장에서는 교육과정과 교과서에 반영된 '한 학기 한 권 읽기' 내용을 분석하였다. 교육과정에서는 중학교 읽기 영역의 성취기준과 해설 및 '교수·학습 방법 및 유의사항'과 국어과 교육과정 내 전체 교수-학습 및 평가의 방향에서도 '한 학기 한 권 읽기'에 대한 내용을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 교육과정에 근거하여 개발된 중학교 2학년 교과서 9종, 총 18권을 대상으로, 교육과정의 읽기 영역이 반영된 전체적인 양상을 살펴보고, '한 권 읽기'와 관련하여 특히 도서선정 방법, 읽기 단계에 따라 제시하고 있는 학습활동을 중심으로 분석하여 실제 수업을 설계하는데 필요한 요소들을 살펴보았다.

이를 바탕으로 Ⅳ장에서는 중학교 2학년을 대상으로 한 '한 학기 한 권 읽기' 수업 사례를 분석하였다. 특히 읽기 동기와 읽기 효능감 향상을 위한 자기 선택적 독서와 모둠활동을 통한 독서대화 나누기에 집중하여 수업을 설계하고 그 효과를 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 도서 선정 방법과 활동 장소, 독서 단계별 활동 및 평가 방법을 1학기에 실시한 '한 학기 한 권 읽기' 수업과는 다르게 운영하고, 그 결과를 수업에 참여한 학생들을 대상으로 한 설문조사와 면담을 통하여 분석함으로써, 중학교 '한 학기 한 권 읽기' 수업의 효과를 밝히고, 개선방향을 모색하였다.

본 연구가 교과서 연구의 결과를 풍성하게 하고, 특히 중학교의 '한 학기 한 권 읽기' 수업을 설계하고 실제 운영하는 현장의 교사들에게 다양한 수업 방법을 공유하고, 개선방안을 모색하는 데에 도움이 되기를 기대한다.

This study aims at analyzing 'Reading One Book in a Semester'-based instruction in middle school based on the general understanding of 'Reading One Book in a Semester' introduced in the amended national curriculum of 2015. To this end, first, chapter Ⅱ shows how school reading education has been changed focusing on what made 'Reading One Book in a Semester' appear in the 2015 curriculum and what it specifically means. 'Reading One Book' centered on integrated reading activities, sharing ideas with others after reading, rests on the theoretical background of group reading activities and cooperative learning, which take social constructivist perspectives on teaching and learning. In particular, this study took note of self-selected reading to increase students' motivation to read. That's because Reading education in schools has concentrated primarily on some cognitive factors such as reading skills and strategies with paying little attention to affective ones including reading motivation and self-efficacy. Chapter Ⅲ deals with how 'Reading One Book in a Semester' was reflected in the revised curriculum and reading textbooks for middle school. It is conformed that every aspect of the curriculum such as reading achievement standards, teaching-learning methods and even assessments addresses the content in depth. Also, after analyzing book selection methods and learning activities suggested in 9 kinds of 18 - 125 - books for the 8 th grader, the researcher looked into what factors were actually needed for instructional design for 'Reading One Book in a Semester'. Based on the findings of the previous chapter, in chapter Ⅳ, the researcher implemented 'Reading One Book in a Semester' instruction during regular class hours for two semesters, which differed in four aspects, a book selection method, place, step-by-step reading activities, and assessments. In particular, the emphasis of the class in the second semester, different from the prior one, was laid on having group reading conversations and self-selected reading for improving students' motivation and self-efficacy. In addition, self-report questionnaires were completed by 64 students and interviews were conducted with a few of them. The results indicated what effects 'Reading One Book in a Semester' implementation had on middle school students. Suggestions are also presented for improvements. It is expected that this study is helpful for providing various teaching methods as well as considering improvements with many teachers who struggle to design 'Reading One Book in a Semester' instruction. Key Words: Reading One Book in a Semester, middle school, the 2015 national curriculum, textbook