부모의 심리적 통제와 대학생의 진로결정 수준의 관계에서 자기수용의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 부모의 심리적 통제와 대학생의 진로결정 수준과의 관계에서 자기수용의 매개효과를 검증하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 선행 연구를 검토하였고, 그 에 따른 연구문제와 가설을 단계적으로 설정하였다. 설정된 연구문제와 가설은 다 음과 같다. 연구문제 1. 일반변인에 따른 부모의 심리적 통제와 자기수용, 진로결정 수준은 차이를 나타내는가? 가설 1. 일반변인에 따라 부모의 심리적 통제와 자기 수용, 진로결정 수준은 차 이가 있을 것이다. 연구문제 2. 부모의 심리적 통제와 대학생의 자기수용, 진로결정 수준은 서로 어 떤 영향을 미치는가? 가설 2-1. 부모의 심리적 통제는 대학생의 자기수용 수준에 부적 영향을 미칠 것이다. 2-2. 부모의 심리적 통제는 대학생의 진로결정 수준에 부적 영향을 미칠 것이다. 2-3. 대학생의 자기수용 수준은 진로결정 수준에 양적 영향을 미칠 것이다. 연구문제 3. 부모의 심리적 통제와 대학생의 진로결정 수준과의 관계에서 자기 수

용은 어떤 효과를 나타내는가? 가설 3-1. 부모의 심리적 통제와 대학생의 진로결정 수준과의 관계에서 대학생 의 자기 수용은 매개효과를 나타낼 것이다.

위와 같은 연구문제 및 가설을 해결하기 위하여 서울(S, K, H, M), 부산(B, S), 대전(D, B), 광주(J, D), 제주(J, K) 지역에 소재하는 12개 대학에 재학 중인 학생 435명을 대상으로 2019년 7월 14일부터 9월 26일까지 설문조사를 실시하였고, 그 중, 총 411부를 최종분석에 이용하였다. 본 연구에서 설정한 문제들을 해결하기 위해 PASW Statistics 18.0 통계프로그램과 AMOS 18.0 통계 프로그램을 사용하여 자료 를 분석하였다. 그 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 일반변인인 성별과 전공계열, 대학형태에 따라 부모의 심리적 통제와 자기수 용, 진로결정 수준에 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 성별에 따른 차이는 여학생의 수 준이 부모의 심리적 통제와 자기수용, 진로결정 수준 모두에서 높았으며, 전공계열의 경우엔 이과 학생을 향한 부모의 심리적 통제수준이 높았으나 자기수용과 진로결정 수준은 문과학생들의 수준이 더 높았다. 대학 형태에 따른 차이는 2년제 학생들의 수준이 부모의 심리적 통제와 자기수용, 진로결정 수준 모두에서 높았다. 이러한 결 과는 대학생의 진로결정 수준을 높이고자 할 때 학생들의 일반적인 변인도 함께 고 려하는 세심한 주의가 필요함을 짐작케 한다. 둘째, 부모의 심리적 통제와 대학생의 자기수용, 진로결정 수준은 서로 영향을 미 치는 것으로 나타났다. 부모의 심리적 통제는 대학생의 자기수용 수준과 진로결정 수준에 부적 영향을 미쳤으며, 자기수용 수준은 진로결정 수준에 정적 영향을 미쳤 다. 이는 부모의 심리적 통제수준이 높을수록 자기수용과 진로결정 수준을 낮추며, 자기수용 수준이 높을수록 진로결정 수준 또한 높아짐을 알 수 있게 하는 결과이다. 셋째, 부모의 심리적 통제와 대학생의 진로결정 수준과의 관계에서 대학생의 자기 수용은 완전 매개효과를 보였다. 이러한 결과는 부모의 심리적 통제가 진로결정 수 준에 직접적인 영향을 주기보다는 자기수용을 통한 간접적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 의미한다. 곧 대학생의 진로결정 수준을 높이고자 할 때 자기수용 수준을 높일 수 있는 기회를 제공하는 것이 보다 효과적임을 확인케 하는 결과이다.

위와 같은 본 연구의 결과는 대학생의 진로지도나 상담 장면에서 학생들의 진로결 정 수준을 높일 수 있으려면 자기수용 수준을 높일 수 있는 개입이 중요하다는 것을 확인하게 한다. 이러한 연구결과는 부모의 심리적 통제로 인해 나타나는 내담자의 자기수용 패턴을 파악하여 진로결정수준을 높일 수 있는 진로지도 및 상담 프로그램 의 개발을 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 작업 안에는 성별과 전 공계열의 일반요인 또한 함께 고려되어야 할 것이다.

This study examines the mediated effect of self-acceptance between the corrlation of the psychological control of parents and the career decision level of college students. Accordingly, we evaluated previous research and developed research questions and hypotheses. the research questions and hypotheses are listed as follows. Research question 1. Do the level of parents' psychological control, self-acceptance, and career decision result differences depending on the general variables? Hypothesis 1. The level of parents' psychological control, self-acceptance, and career decision will differ depending on the general variables. Research Question 2. How does the level of parents' psychological control and college students' self-acceptance and career decisions affect each other? Hypothesis 2-1. The psychological control of parents will not affect college students' self-acceptance level. 2-2. The psychological control of parents will not affect college students' career decisions. 2-3. The level of college students' self-acceptance will have a quantitative impact on the career decision level. 3. How does self-acceptance affect the levels of parents' psychological control and college students' career decisions? Hypothesis 3-1. College students' self-acceptance will have a mediated effect on the relationship between the level of parents' psychological control and college students' career decisions. From July 14th to September 26th, we collected surveys from 435 students, who are currently attending 12 universities in Seoul, Busan, Daejeon, Gwangju, and Jeju, and we reviewed a total of 411 surveys for the final analysis. We analyzed the collected data through The PASW Statistics 18.0 Statistical Program and the AMOS 18.0 Statistical Program and evaluated the research questions. The results of the analysis are as follows. First, there are differences in the level of parents' psychological control, self-acceptance, and career decisions, according to gender, major in college, and form of college. Male students show a higher level of parents' psychological control, while female students have a higher level of all aspects, self-acceptance, career decision, and parents' psychological control. Furthermore, students who study in the science department demonstrate higher levels of parents' psychological control than those in the liberal arts department who have higher levels of self-acceptance and career decision. In respect to the form of college, students who are attending 2-year college demonstrate higher level of self-acceptance, career decision, and parents' psychological control. However, there is no significant difference among variables arises froman educational system. The results suggest that respecting students' general variables is important to increase the level of career decision of college students. Second, the parents' psychological control, college students' self-acceptance, and the level of career decisions affect one another. Parents' psychological control negatively affects the level of self-acceptance and career decision of college students. The level of self-acceptance has a static effect on the level of career decision. This result suggests that the higher the level of parents' psychological control, the lower the level of self-acceptance and career decision, and the higher the level of self-acceptance, the higher the level of career decision. Third, college students' self-acceptance has a complete mediated effect on the correlation between the level of college students' career decisions and parents' psychological control. This result implies that parents' psychological control indirectly affects college students' career decisions through self-acceptance, rather than the direct effect. It also validates that providing an opportunity to increase the level of self-acceptance of college students effectively connects to an increase in the level of career decisions. Following results, this study verifies the importance of improving the level of students' self-acceptance to increase the success of career decisions in college career guidance or counseling. The findings of the study work as the groundwork of developing counseling programs and career-guidance programs, which enhance the level of career decision by identifying the patterns of self-acceptance of the counselee resulted from parents' psychological control. In further research, the researcher should consider the general factors of gender and department within the process.