초등교사의 직무스트레스가 심리적 소진에 미치는 영향: 교사 임파워먼트의 매개효과

Abstract

교사는 안정성, 정년 보장과 시간적 여유라는 직업 환경적인 장점 때문에 오랜 기간 높은 직업 선호도를 가지지만, 실제 교사들은 직업 환경적 매력으로 만족하기 보다는 교육현장에서의 여러 업무적, 관계적 스트레스로 인하여 정서적 고갈 및 심 리적 위축 현상이 나타난다. 오늘날의 교육 현실에서 교사의 직무스트레스를 감소 시키는 일도 중요하지만, 교사에게 직무스트레스란 직무를 수행하는 과정에서 겪을 수밖에 없는 일이므로 그로 인해 생기는 심리적 소진을 완화하기 위한 요인으로 교 사 임파워먼트에 대한 역할이 강조된다. 따라서 본 연구는 초등교사의 심리적 소진 에 주목하여 이에 영향을 미치는 직무스트레스 및 교사 임파워먼트와의 영향 관계 에 대하여 연구하고자 한다. 또한 초등교사의 직무스트레스와 심리적 소진의 영향 관계에서 교사 임파워먼트가 어떠한 매개효과가 있는지에 대해 살펴보고자 한다. 본 연구는 제주도에 소재하는 25개 초등학교에 재직 중인 교사 410명을 대상으로 2019년 7월 1일부터 7월 26일까지 설문조사를 실시하였고, 그 중, 총 393부를 최종분 석에 이용하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 23.0 통계 프로그램을 사용하여, 빈도분석, 기술 통계분석과 신뢰도 분석, 상관관계 분석, 위계적 회귀분석을 실행하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등교사의 직무스트레스 및 심리적 소진과 교사 임파워먼트 변인 간 상관 분석을 실시하였다. 먼저 초등교사의 직무스트레스와 심리적 소진 간의 상관분석 결 과를 살펴보면, 직무스트레스의 하위요인 중, 학생행동과 개인내적갈등에 대한 스트 레스는 심리적 소진 중 좌절감과 가장 높은 정적인 상관을 보였고, 행정 관리자와의

- ii

관계와 시간 관리에 대한 스트레스는 심리적 소진의 행정업무 부담감과 가장 높은 정적이 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 교사상호 간의 관계 스트레스는 심리적 소진의 무능감과 가장 높은 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 초등교사의 직무스 트레스와 교사 임파워먼트의 상관분석 결과를 살펴보면, 직무스트레스의 하위요인인 학생행동, 행정 관리자와의 관계, 교사상호 간의 관계, 시간관리, 개인내적갈등은 모 두 교사 임파워먼트 중, 역량에 가장 높은 부적인 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 초 등교사의 임파워먼트와 심리적 소진의 상관분석 결과를 살펴보면, 교사 임파워먼트 의 하위요인인 의사결정 참여, 자율성, 역량은 모두 심리적 소진 중, 무능감 요인에 가장 높은 부적인 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 초등교사의 스트레스가 교사 임파워먼트와 심리적 소진에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴본 결과, 초등교사의 스트레스는 교사 임파워먼트를 감소시키고 심리적 소진을 증가시키는 것을 확인하였다. 셋째, 초등교사의 스트레스가 심리적 소진에 미치는 관계에서 교사 임파워먼트의 매개효과를 살펴본 결과, 스트레스는 교사 임파워먼트를 통해 심리적 소진에 영향 을 미치는 것으로 나타나 교사 임파워먼트의 부분 매개효과가 존재함을 확인하였 다. 특히 초등교사 임파워먼트의 하위요인 중, 의사결정 참여와 역량은 모두 직무스 트레스와 심리적 소진의 관계에서 부분 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 결과를 통해 학교현장에서 교사가 실질적으로 의사결정에 참여할 수 있 고 역량을 높일 수 있는 임파워먼트된 교육환경조성이 무엇보다 필요하고, 이에 따라 교사들의 임파워먼트를 높일 수 있는 교육정책이 시행되어야 하며 학교 조직을 민주 적이고 수평적인 관계로 만들려는 교사들의 인식개선의 노력이 필요함을 시사한다. 또 한 교사들은 각종 역량강화연수 참여, 연구회 활동, 장학자료 개발, 대학원 진학 등 교사 전문성 신장을 통해 교사 임파워먼트를 높이려는 스스로의 노력이 필요하다.

A teacher has been a highly preferred profession for many years due to the stability in employment, guaranteed retirement age, and more free time to spend. However, in fact, the teachers experience mental cowering or exhaustion, due to the stress from human relationships or job-related stress.

In today's educational environment, it is important to reduce the stress of teachers. However, as there is no way to remove job-related stress completely from their work, due to the nature of their work as a teacher, the role of empowerment for the teachers to mitigate the psychological burnout due to job stress is emphasized. Therefore, in this study, the researcher noted the importance of psychological burnout and studied the influential relationship between job stress and the empowerment of teachers that affect psychological burnout. Also, it is the purpose of this study to examine the mediating effect of teacher empowerment in the relationship between job stress and psychological burnout of elementary school teachers.

through 26, 2019, from whom a total of 393 questionnaires were collected and used in the final analysis. The analysis of the data was conducted using the

SPSS 23.0 statistical suite, using analytical methods such as frequency analysis, technical statistics analysis, confidence analysis, correlation analysis, and hierarchical regression analysis.

The findings of this study were as follows

First, the researcher conducted a correlational analysis between the variables of job stress, psychological burnout, and teacher empowerment of elementary school teachers. As for the result of the correlation analysis between job stress of elementary school teachers and psychological burnout, among the sub-elements of job stress, the stress due to the internal conflict and student behaviors had a highly positive correlation with frustration, which is one of the sub-elements of psychological burnout. The stress originating from the relationship with the school administrator and time management had a highly positive correlation with the administrative burden under psychological burnout. In addition, the stress from the relationship among teachers had a highly positive correlation with powerlessness, a sub-element of psychological burnout. The result of the correlation analysis between job stress and teacher empowerment showed that student behavior, the relationship with school administrators, the relationship between teachers, time management, and personal internal conflict all had a negative correlation with the competency, which is a sub-element of teacher empowerment. The result of the correlation analysis between teacher empowerment and psychological burnout showed that the sub-elements of empowerment, namely the participation in decision-making, autonomy, and competency, all had the highest negative correlation with powerlessness, which was a sub-element of psychological burnout.

Second, a review of the influence of stress of elementary school teachers on teacher empowerment and psychological burnout certainly showed that the stress of elementary school teachers reduced empowerment and increased psychological burnout.

Third, the analysis of the mediating effect of teacher empowerment in the relationship between job stress and psychological burnout showed that stress affected psychological burnout through teacher empowerment, indicating a partial mediating effect of teacher empowerment. Especially, among the sub-elements of teacher empowerment, the participation in decision making and competency all had a moderate mediating effect. Especially among the teacher empowerment sub-elements, the participation in decision making and competency had a partial mediating effect in the relationship between job stress and psychological burnout.

The implication of this study is that, in schools, it is necessary to create an educational environment where the teachers are empowered to participate in the decision making processes and enhance their competencies. For this, policies that can enhance the level of empowerment of the teachers are necessary, while the teachers need to work on enhancing their awareness to make schools more democratic, horizontal organizations. Also, the teachers will have to work on their empowerment by means of participating in competency enhancement training, research group activities, developing teaching materials, going to graduate schools, or otherwise enhancing their expertis