이미지 딥 클러스터링을 통한 크래시 이미지 분류 기법

Abstract

소프트웨어 크래시는 가장 심각한 소프트웨어 시스템 결함 중 하나이며, 반드시 수정해야 하는 우선순위가 높은 문제이다. 따라서 빠른 대응과 디버깅을 하기 위 해서는 크래시 발생 시 자동으로 수집하기 위한 크래시 리포트 시스템을 구축하 여 대응해야 한다. 수집된 크래시 리포트 중 다수는 동일 버그로 인하여 발생하 는 중복된 리포트이다. 따라서 개발자가 디버깅 작업을 줄이고 문제 파악을 빠르 게 하기 위해서는 크래시 리포트를 정확하게 분류하는 것이 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 소프트웨어 크래시 직전 이미지를 활용하여 유사한 이미지끼리 자동 분류하는 기법을 제안하였다. 같은 호출 스택이어도 다른 원인을 제공하는 경우 및 원인은 같지만 다른 호출 스택으로 분류되는 문제에 대하여 직관적인 판단을 할 수 있도록 한다. 이미지 기반 분류는 이미지만으로도 크래시 당시 상 황을 유추할 수 있는 많은 정보를 제공하기 때문에 개발자뿐만 아니라 개발 지 식이 없는 다른 실무자들도 크래시 정보를 활용할 수 있고, 문제 해결을 위한 재 현 루트 파악, 위변조 여부와 같은 추가 정보를 크래시 직전 이미지를 통하여 확 인할 수 있다. 이미지를 분류하는 방법은 비지도 학습 기반인 딥러닝 클러스터링 알고리즘을 통하여 크래시 된 이미지에 대하여 자동 분류를 수행하고, 클러스터 링 된 결과를 순위화하여 빠르게 판단할 수 있도록 정보를 제공한다. 제안한 기 법은 크래시 이미지 분류를 위하여 초기 딥러닝 학습이 필요한데, 이를 해결하기 위해 간단하게 표본 이미지를 수집하는 방법에 대하여 제시하였고, 이를 활용하 여 특정 소프트웨어에 특화되지 않고 다양한 소프트웨어의 크래시 이미지를 분 류할 수 있다.

The software crash is one of the most serious software system faults and is a high priority issue that must be corrected. Therefore, for fast response and debugging, a crash report system must be established to automatically collect when a crash occurs. Many of the collected crash reports are redundant reports that result from the same bug. Therefore, it is important for developers to correctly classify crash reports in order to reduce debugging and speed problem identification. In this study, we proposed a technique to automatically categorize similar images among others using images just before a software crash. If the same call stack also provides different causes, and for problems that have the same cause but are classified as different call stack, an intuitive judgment can be made. Image-based classification provides a lot of information to infer the situation at the time of the crash, so not only developers but also other practitioners without development knowledge can utilize the crash information, and further information such as identifying a reproducible route for troubleshooting and whether to falsify can be viewed through the image immediately before the crash. The method for sorting images provides information so that automatic classification of cracked images can be performed through deep learning clustering algorithm, which is based on non- map learning, and that clustered results can be ranked and judged quickly. The proposed technique required initial deep learning for the classification of crash images, which is presented simply as to how to collect sample images, which can be used to classify the crash images of various software without being specific to specific software.