홍콩특별행정구와 제주특별자치도 간의 자치권 비교 연구

Abstract

오늘날 세계 각국은 국가의 권한과 기능을 지방정부에 과감하게 이양하여 민주성과 독립성을 보장하는 강력한 권한을 행사하는 신지방분권화 지방자치제도를 정책화하고 있다. 지방정부의 자치권을 강화가 국가발전의 필요조건이라는 것은 이제 자연스럽게 받아들여지고 있다.

본 연구의 배경이 되는 홍콩특별행정구는 1997년 영국의 155년 식민지 역사를 청산하며 탄생을 하였고, 중국의 일국양제 정책에 따라 고도의 자치권을 확보한 지방정부가 되었고, 제주특별자치도는 2006년 중앙정부의 적극적인 의지로 외자유치 및 국가경쟁력을 확보해 부가가치 높은 관광자유지역을 만들기 위해 출범하게 되었다.

본 연구는 다음과 같이 구성되었다. 첫째, 자치권에 대하여 정리하여 보고, 특별자치를 실시하고 있는 외국의 사례, 특히 포르투갈의 사례를 살펴본다. 둘 째, 홍콩특별행정구와 제주특별자치도의 자치제 운영현황을 파악한다. 마지막으로 홍콩특별행정구와 제주특별자치도의 행정권과 입법권을 중심으로 자치권을 비교분석한다.

본 연구를 통해 제주를 포함하여 대한민국에서 진행되고 있는 지방자치의 활성화에 긍정적인 역할을 확대하고 중앙정부에서는 고도의 자치권이 설정되었을 때의 장점 및 단점을 종합적으로 분석하여 지방자치가 활성화 되기를 기대하여 본 연구가 이러한 정책과 제도개선에 작은 힘이나마 기여되었으면 한다.

Today, countries around the world are makingpolicies for the new decentralized local autonomy system, which drasticallytransfers the power and functions of the state to local governments, therebyexercising strong power to ensure democracy and independence. It is nowaccepted naturally that strengthening local government autonomy is a necessarycondition for national development. The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region,which is the background of this research, was born in 1997 after the end of 155years of colonial history of England, became a local government with highautonomy according to China's national policy, and Jeju Special Self-GoverningProvince was launched in 2006 to secure foreign capital and nationalcompetitiveness and to create a highly value-added free tourism area. This study consisted of : First, we look atself-government, and the example of foreign countries with special autonomy,especially Portugal. Second, it is required to identify the status of operationof the special administrative district in Hong Kong and the Jeju specialautonomous province. Lastly, the authority of special administrative districtsin Hong Kong and Jeju Special Self-Governing Province and legislative powerwill be analyzed. Through this study, we hope that this studywill contribute even a small force to the improvement of such policies andsystems in hopes that local autonomy will be activated by expanding itspositive role in the revitalization of local autonomy in the Republic of Korea,including Jeju, and by comprehensively analyzing the advantages anddisadvantages of the establishment of high autonomy in the central government.