제주 지역사 교육을 위한 초등학교 연계의 박물관 문화재 활용 교육 연구

Abstract

제주는 독특한 자연환경 속에 축적되어온 제주만의 독립적이고 특수성을 지닌 역사와 문화를 보여주고 있다. 최근에 들어서 역사연구의 다변화로 거시적인 관점 의 국가 전체사 역사 인식을 극복하고 생활·문화사 중심의 미시적 역사교육이 확대 되었다. 이에 교육과정의 강화에 따라 지역의 생활문화와 전통문화에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 2015개정 교육과정 사회교과서를 보다 효과적으로 활용하고 지역 특성에 맞는 지역사 교육을 위해 새로운 보완교재의 필요성이 제기됨에 따라 초등 3·4학년 과정에서 교과서에 따른 지역화 보완교재가 별도로 제공되고 있다. 그러나 이것은 지역구성원으로 공동체 사회에 적응하기 위한 지역에 대해 역사뿐 만 아니라 사화·경제·문화적 현상을 포함하는 지역 전반적인 학습 교재이므로 지역 사적인 부분의 서술이 적고 내용도 소략하다. 지역사(史)도 지역화(化)의 한 과정이 지만 주체적이고 근본적인 지역 구성원으로서 공동체 의식은 지역사에서 비롯된다. 지역사 교육의 활성화는 지역의 정체성을 함양시키고 지역 발전의 원동력이 된다. 따라서 지역사의 중요성을 인식하고 지역화 교육이 정규 교과과정에 편성된 초등 3·4학년 시기에 집중하여 활성화 방안들을 연구하는 것이 적절하겠다. 초등사회과의 지역화 보완교재에서 제주 지역사 영역이 상당부분이 부족하다는 점에 근거하여 국 립제주박물관에 소장되어 있는 지역유물을 중심으로 박물관 프로그램을 재구성 하 여 지역사 영역의 활성화를 꾀하고자 한다. 이러한 시도는 지역 박물관이 소장하고 있는 친근하고 익숙한 지역문화재를 적극 활용함으로써 어린이들의 역사적 사고력 신장과 역사적 상상력을 극대화하여 추체험 학습이 효율적으로 이루어질 것이라 판 단하였기 때문이다. 본 연구의 목적인 지역사 교육의 활성화를 위해서 몇 가지 제 안을 통해 우선 기반적인 체계와 노력이 필요하다. 첫째는 지역사 교육의 주제를 학습대상에 따라 구체적이고 객관적인 교육 자료로 체계화할 필요성이 있다. 지역의 연구자들이 제주역사에 대해 활발한 연구들을 진 행하고 있다. 그러나 그 연구의 결과나 내용들이 학문적 연구의 성과에 그칠 것이 아니라 지역구성원들을 교육할 수 있는 객관적이고 체계화된 교육 자료들로 재구성 하여 공유되어야 할 것이다. 둘째는 지역사 교육을 담당하는 교사의 역량강화와 적극적으로 태도이다. 단순히 교사지도서와 박물관 활동지를 벗어나 현장을 체험한 현장 지식은 학습자의 흥미와 동기유발에 영향력이 크다고 볼 수 있다. 셋째는 학교와 지역 박물관과 긴밀한 연계학습의 필요성이다. 교과과정에서는 3·4 학년 시기에 갖게 되는 역사적 상상력과 호기심을 해결하기에는 제한적 요소가 많 다. 따라서 지역박물관과 학교연계 교육은 문화재를 직접 관찰하면서 탐구하는 과 정에서 능동적인 학습의 주체자로서 매우 유의미한 학습 결과를 기대할 수 있다. 마지막으로 지역박물관의 적극적인 활동의 필요성이 요구된다. 국립제주박물관은 다른 지역의 국립박물관에 비해 지역프로그램구성이나 교육이 다양하게 운영되는 것으로 조사되었다. 이에 더하여 '찾아가는 박물관'으로 지역의 국립박물관으로서 지역사회를 위한 '이동박물관' 형태의 프로그램의 재구성이다. 특히 지역사를 배우 는 3·4학년을 대상으로 각 방과후 학교 및 특기적성 프로그램을 이용하여 지역사 보완수업을 하는 방법이다. 박물관은 관람객이 직접 찾아와야만 하는 문제를 보완 하고 학교는 학교 울타리를 벗어나는 수업에는 여러 가지 해결문제가 있으므로 '찾 아가는 박물관'은 이러한 문제를 보완하고 교과영역을 다양하게 할 수 있다는 장점 이 있다. 지역화(化)의 과정은 지역 구성원으로 성장하면서 사회화과정에서 스스로 체득하는 것이 많지만 지역사(史) 교육은 학습을 통해서 이루어지는 것이 보편적이 다. 따라서 현재 보급되고 있는 초등과정의 지역화 교과서를 보완하여 쉽고 재미있 는 지역사 교육을 지향하기 위하여 지역 박물관을 활용하였으나 앞으로 지역사 교 육이 교육과정에서부터 개선되어 체계적으로 진행되어야 할 것이다

Jeju has an independent and distinct history and culture that has resulted from the unique natural environment. Recently, with the diversification of history research, microscopic history education based on the history of life and culture has been expanded beyond the perception of whole history of a nation from a macroscopic perspective. Therefore, there is a growing interest in regional living and traditional cultures due to the reinforcement of curriculum. Localized materials are additionally provided to supplement the textbook for the 3rd and 4th years of elementary school, given that new supplementary materials are necessary to utilize the social studies textbook amended in 2015 more effectively and provide regional history education that fits for regional characteristics. However, they are general learning materials that include the history and social, economic and cultural phenomena of the region to help students to adapt to the community society as a member, and thus contain less description and content of the regional history. The regional history is also a part of localization; the sense of community as an independent and fundamental member is originated from the regional history. The revitalization of regional history education helps cultivate the identity of the region and becomes the driving force of regional development. Therefore, it is necessary to recognize the importance of regional history and study revitalization measures, with focus on the 3rd and 4th years of elementary school where localized education is included in the regular curriculum. Based on the fact that the supplementary localized materials for social studies in elementary school significantly lack the regional history of Jeju, this study intend to revitalize the area of regional history by re-organizing the museum programs based on the regional relics preserved in the Jeju National Museum. Such attempt is based on the judgment that it would be possible to maximize the historical thinking and imagination of children and practice experience education efficiently by utilizing friendly and familiar regional cultural properties preserved in regional museums. To revitalize regional history education, which is the goal of this study, foundational systems and efforts are necessary first along with several suggestions. First, it is necessary to systematize the topics of regional history education with specific and objective educational materials according to learners. Local researchers have been actively conducting studies regarding the history of Jeju. However, the results or content of the studies should be re-organized and shared as objective and systematic educational materials to educate the members of the community, rather than simply treating them as academic research results. Second, the capabilities and positive attitude of teachers who are in charge of regional history education should be improved. Knowledge based on field experiences beyond the teacher's manual and the activity paper in the museum has great influence on increasing the interest and motivation of learners. Third, learning should be practiced based on close connection between schools and regional museums. The current curriculum has many limiting factors to satisfy the historical imagination and curiosity of students in their 3rd and 4th years. Therefore, in learning based on close connection between schools and regional museums, we can expect very significant learning results as active learners in the process of direct observation and exploration of cultural properties. Lastly, the positive activities of regional museums are necessary. The Jeju National Museum operates various regional programs and educations in comparison to national museums in other regions. The museum, as a national museum in the region, reorganized the outreach museum program in the form of a mobile museum for the community. In particular, this program provides supplementary regional history classes using each after-school program targeting 3rd and 4th graders in elementary school who learn the regional history. Museums have a limitation that spectators should visit it and schools may face various problems for outside school classes. However, the outreach museum program can address such problems and allow for various academic subjects. Students often learn the localization process by themselves through a socialization process while growing up as members of the community, but the regional history education is mainly administered through learning. This study suggested using regional museums for easy and interesting regional history education by supplementing the localized textbook currently distributed. However, the curriculum should be improved and the regional history education should be carried out systematically in the future.