미혼청년 및 부모의 가족가치관이 결혼의향에 미치는 영향

Abstract

최근 한국사회는 다양한 사회변화를 경험하고 있으며, 그 변화 속에서 미혼청년 들이 결혼을 선택하지 않거나 유보하는 비율이 점차 증가하고 있다. 이러한 현상 은 결혼과 출산이 직접적 관계에 놓여있는 한국사회의 배경과, 청년 1인 가구의 사회적 관계망 약화에 대해 지적하였던 선행연구를 바탕으로, 저출산, 미혼 1인 가구의 정서적 유대감 약화로 이어질 수 있다는 점에서 미혼청년들의 결혼의향 이 어떠한지, 또한 결혼의향에 어떤 요인이 영향을 미치는지를 살펴보는 것은 의 미가 있다. 선행연구에서는 미혼청년들의 결혼의향에 대한 가족가치관, 직업·경제 적 상황, 심리적 요인 등의 영향을 분석하였지만 대부분 미혼청년 당사자와 관련 된 요인을 살펴보았다. 최근 연구에서 부모의 지원 제공 여부, 동거여부, 정서적 측면의 부모자녀관계, 부모의 양육 태도 등 부모 관련 특성이 미혼청년의 결혼의 향에 영향을 미친다는 점이 보고되고 있으나, 관련 연구에서는 부모의 가족가치 관의 영향을 탐색한 연구는 거의 없다. 또한 선행연구에서는 미혼청년의 결혼의 향에 영향을 미치는 요인들의 복합적 상호작용을 살펴봐야 함을 지적하였지만 실제로 이를 살펴본 연구는 드물다. 하지만 모델링 이론(modeling theory)이나 정서사회화 이론(emotion socialization theory)을 바탕으로 부모의 가치관이 미혼 청년의 태도나 가치관, 행동 등에 영향을 줄 수 있다는 점과, 자녀의 가치관 및 행동은 부모의 행동을 관찰하고 반응하여 그 영향을 받는 다는 점에서 접촉 빈 도, 관계에 따라 그 영향은 다를 수 있다는 점을 생각해 볼 수 있다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 미혼청년 관련 특성 뿐 아니라 부모 관련 특성, 그 중에서도 부모의 가족가치관의 영향을 살펴보고자 하며, 미혼청년의 결혼의향에 대한 부모의 가족 가치관과 세대 간 결속도의 상호작용효과가 어떠한지를 분석하고자 한다. 이 연구는 제주도에 거주하고 있는 20세 이상 ~ 40세 이하의 미혼청년과 그의 부 혹은 모를 대상으로 2019년 09월 11일부터 2019년 10월 31일까지 설문조사를 실시 하였다. 설문은 총 566부(283쌍) 배부되었으며 부실 기재된 38부(19쌍)의 설문을 제 외하고 총 396부(198쌍)의 설문을 최종 분석 자료로 사용하였다. 먼저, 미혼청년의 결혼의향을 측정하기 위해서 결혼의향 유무와 결혼의향 정도로 나누었고, 결혼의향 유무는 결혼할 의향이 있는지 혹은 없는지를, 결혼의향 정도는 10점을 만점으로 자 신의 결혼의향에 가장 가까운 정도를 응답하도록 하였다. 가족가치관은 결혼제도에 대한 가치관, 성평등 가치관, 가족주의 가치관 3가지 영역에 대해 여성가족패널조사 (6차년도)와 한국형 남녀평등의식 검사 문항을 활용하여 총 13개 문항으로 구성하 여 측정하였다. 세대 간 결속도는 Bengtson의 6개 영역의 결속도 문항을 한국어로 번안하여 측정하였으며, 사회적 결속도와 정서적 결속도를 분석에 사용하였다. 이 연구의 주요 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 미혼청년의 결혼의향 유무를 살펴 보면, 결혼의향이 있는 사람이 145명(82.9%), 결혼의향이 없는 사람이 30명(17.1%) 으로 나타났으며, 결혼의향 정도의 평균은 6.80점으로 나타났다. 미혼청년의 인구 사회학적 특성에 따른 결혼의향 유무의 차이가 있는지를 분석한 결과, 성별, 연령, 교육수준, 취업여부, 수입에 따른 결혼의향 유무의 차이는 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았으나, 종사상의 지위에 따라서 결혼의향 유무의 유의미한 차이가 나타났는데, 비정규직인 사람이 정규직인 사람보다 결혼의향이 없다고 응답한 비율이 높았으 며, 정규직인 사람이 비정규직인 사람보다 결혼의향이 있다고 응답한 비율이 높았 다. 둘째, 미혼청년 및 부모의 가족가치관이 결혼의향에 미치는 영향을 살펴 본 결 과, 결혼의향 유무에 대한 부모의 가족가치관의 영향은 통계적으로 유의미하지 않 았으나, 미혼청년의 결혼제도에 대한 가치관, 성평등 가치관, 가족주의 가치관이 높아질수록 미혼청년의 결혼의향이 있다고 응답할 확률이 낮아지는 것으로 나타났 다. 결혼의향 정도에 대한 영향을 살펴 본 결과, 부모의 결혼제도에 대한 가치관이 높아질수록 미혼청년의 결혼의향 정도도 높아졌는데 반해, 미혼청년의 성평등 가 치관과 가족주의 가치관이 높아질수록 미혼청년의 결혼의향 정도는 낮아지는 것으 로 나타났다. 셋째, 미혼청년의 결혼의향에 대한 부모의 가족가치관과 세대 간 결 속도의 상호작용 효과를 분석한 결과, 결혼의향 유무에 대한 부모의 결혼제도에 대한 가치관과 사회적 결속의 상호작용 효과가 통계적으로 유의미하게 나타났는 데, 부모의 결혼제도에 대한 가치관이 높을 때, 미혼청년이 부모와의 사회적 결속 이 높다면 결혼의향이 있다고 응답할 확률이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과를 종합하여 보면, 성평등 의식이 높을수록, 결혼 보다는 나 자 신의 성취가 중요하고, 결혼은 구속이라고 생각할수록 결혼의향에 부정적인 것으 로 나타나, 여전히 사회 속에 잔재해 있는 남녀불평등, 성역할 구분 등의 의식 및 제도들을 개선할 필요성이 제기된다. 또한 결혼을 경험하지 않은 미혼청년들 이 결혼 후 생활을 구속이라고 생각하는 것은 결혼의 간접경험이 부정적이었을 가능성이 제기되며, 이에 미혼청년들이 간접적으로 경험하는 결혼에 대한 부정적 모습들을 줄여나갈 수 있도록 미혼청년들이 간접적으로 경험하는 결혼의 모습은 어떠한지 등을 파악하고, 그런 요소들을 개선해 나갈 수 있도록 하는 연구의 필 요성이 제기된다. 그리고 부모의 가치관이 미혼청년의 결혼의향에 주는 영향은 접촉 정도에 따라 달라지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 부모와의 관계가 미 혼청년의 결혼의향에 영향을 줄 수 있다는 점에서, 미혼청년의 결혼과 관련한 정 책에 부모와의 관계를 고려할 필요성이 제기된다. 이 연구는 미혼청년의 결혼의향에 대한 부모의 가족가치관의 영향을 살펴보았 다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 가치관은 부모와 영향을 주고받으며 형성된다는 측면 에서 부모의 가치관의 영향을 살펴볼 필요성이 제기되며, 이러한 점에서 부모의 가족가치관을 부모에게 직접 물어 분석한 것은 의미가 있다. 또한, 부모-자녀 쌍 자료를 활용하여 미혼청년의 가족가치관 뿐 아니라 부모의 가족가치관과 세대 간 결속도라는 관계의 질의 상호작용 효과를 살펴보았다는 점에서 의의를 갖는 다. 이 연구의 결과는 미혼청년의 결혼과 관련된 정책을 수립하고 가족관련 중재 방안을 탐색하는 데 의미 있는 시사점을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Korean society is experiencing rapid social changes, and the percentage of unmarried young adults putting off or not choosing marriage has been gradually increasing. In Korea relatively, marriage and childbirth are closely related, thus, a high percentage on marriage intention may lead to low birth rate, which is major concern in South Korea. In addition, previous studies pointed out that single-person households showed the weakening social network, ties, compared to non single-person households. Thus, it is important to examine marriage intentions among young adults and what factors affect their intention to marry. Previous studies analyzed the effects of family values, occupational and economic situations, and psychological factors on unmarried young adults's intention to marry, but lack of research have been examined parental characteristics. Based on the modeling theory and the emotional socialization theory, one can think of the fact that parent' values can affect the attitudes, values, and behaviors of unmarried young adults. And that the children's values and behaviors are affected by monitoring and reacting to their parent's behavior, so affect of parental value can be different depending on the frequency of contact and relationships. Although recent studies have reported that parent-related characteristics, such as parent support provision, cohabitation, emotional parent-child relationships, and rearing attitude of parent, few studies have explored the effects of parental family values and interaction effects among those factors. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the effects of family values on unmarried young adults marital intention and to examine the interaction of parental family values and intergenerational solidarity on unmarried young adults's marital intention. The study surveyed unmarried young adults aged 20 to 40 living on Jeju Island from September 11, 2019 to October 31, 2019. A total of 566(283 pairs) of surveys were distributed and a total of 396(198 pairs) were used. We excluded 38(19 pairs) that were poorly recorded. The main findings of this study are as follows. First, the number of unmarried young adults with marital intention was 145(82.9%) and 30(17.1%) with no intention of marriage, and the average of degree of marital intention was 6.80. First, the family values were significantly related to marriage intentions(e.g. probability and degress) among young adults. Specifically, the higher values of marriage system, gender equality values, and familyism values among unmarried young adults were significantly related to lower probability to repond that they have marriage intentions. In terms of degree of intent to marry, the higher the value gender equality and familism value of unmarried young adults were related to the lower degree of intent to marry. The effect of parents' family values on marital intention was not statistically significant. Third, an analysis of the interaction effects of parental family values and intergenerational solidarity on the marital intention in unmarried young adults showed statistically significant effects of the interaction between parents' marriage system value and associational solidarity on whether or not the intention to marry. When parents have high values for the marriage system, the unmarried young adults has a higher chance of responding that there is a higher chance of responding that they have a desire to marry if their associational solidarity is high. Taken together, these findings, the higher the sense of gender equality, the more important I am to achieve myself, and the more I think of marriage as a restraint, the more negative it is to marry. So there is a need to improve the consciousness and institutions of gender inequality and gender discrimination that still remain in society. Also, unmarried young adults who have never experienced marriage consider the post-marriage life the redemption, raising the possibility that the indirect experience of marriage was negative. Therefore, in order to reduce the negative aspects of marriages that are indirectly experienced by unmarried young adults, the research is needed to understand parental marriages that are indirectly experienced by unmarried young adults and to improve such factors. In addition, parental family values on marital intention may influenced by the degree of intergenerational contact. Therefore, it is necessary to consider relationship with parents regarding making policies for marriage intentions among unmarried young adults. As values are influenced and may shaped by parents, there is a need to look at the effects of parents' values. The study looked at the effect of parents' family values on the marital intention of unmarried young adults. In addition, this study utilized dyadic data of young adults and their parents, examining interaction effect of the family value of parents and the solidarity. The results of this study are expected to provide meaningful implications for establishing policies related to the marriage of unmarried young adults and exploring family-related interventions. Key words : unmarried young adults, parent, marital intentions, family value, intergenerational solidarity, interaction