기혼 여성공무원의 일과 생활의 균형 요인이 이직의도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

한국은 고령사회에 진입하고 저출산으로 인해 신규 인력이 필요해지면서 여성 의 사회 진출이 급증하였다. 그러나 기혼 여성은 출산과 육아 등의 문제로 경력 단절을 겪게 되고 조직에서는 우수한 인재를 유지하기 어려운 상황이 지속적으 로 발생하였다. 더불어 개인의 삶을 중시하는 사회적 인식이 확산됨에 따라 일 영역과 일 이외의 생활 영역 간에 균형을 유지할 수 있는 직장의 선호도가 높아 졌다. 이에 최근 사회적으로 큰 화두가 된 것이 일과 생활의 균형이다. 선행연구 에 따르면 일과 생활의 균형 수준이 높을수록 조직몰입과 직무만족이 높아지는 반면 일과 생활의 균형 수준이 낮을수록 이직의도가 높아져 조직발전에 부정적 영향을 미친다고 하였다. 이와 같이 일과 생활의 균형을 향상시키고 이직의도를 낮추는 것은 조직관점에서 매우 중요한 요소로 작용한다. 공직사회에도 일과 생 활의 균형을 향상시키고 이직의도를 낮추는 것이 중요하며, 여성공무원의 수가 지속적으로 늘어남에 따라 이들을 대상으로 한 연구의 필요성이 제기된다. 그러 나 공무원 조직, 특히 여성공무원에 대한 일과 생활의 균형과 이직의도 관련 연 구자료가 부족한 실정이며, 개인적 특성보다는 조직적 특성을 고려한 연구가 주 로 진행되었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 일과 생활의 균형과 이직의도 간의 관계를 실증분석 하여 효과적인 인적자원관리 방안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 분석대상은 일과 생활의 균형을 가장 유지하기 어렵다고 생각되는 기혼 여성공무원으로 하였다. 이를 위해 제주특별자치도 소속 기혼 여성공무원을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하 였으며, 불성실한 응답 등을 제거한 총 104부의 설문지를 IBM SPSS Statistics 25.0와 Amos 26.0을 사용하여 3개의 가설을 검증하였다. 분석방법으로는 인구통계학적 특성과 주요 변수들의 분포를 확인하기 위해 빈 도분석과 기술통계분석을 실시하였으며, 측정도구의 타당도와 신뢰도를 검증하고 주요 변수들 간의 상관관계를 분석하기 위해 탐색적 요인분석, 신뢰도 분석, 상 관관계 분석, 확인적 요인분석을 실시하였다. 개인특성이 주요 변수들에 미치는 영향력은 더미변수화한 다중회귀분석을 하였으며, 일과 생활의 균형과 이직의도 의 관계를 검증하기 위해 위계적 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 또한, 개인특성에 따른 주요 변수들의 집단 간 평균 차이를 비교하기 위해 독립표본 t-검정, 일원 분산분석(ANOVA), Welch 분산분석을 실시하였다. 분석결과로는 첫째, 개인특성 중에서 주당 평균 근무시간이 짧을수록, 가사 및 양육 참여인원이 많을수록 일과 생활의 균형의 하위요인들이 공통적으로 높게 나타났다. 둘째, 개인특성 중에서 주당 평균 근무시간이 늘어날수록, 가사 및 양 육 참여인원 수가 적을수록, 초등학교 2학년 이하인 자녀의 수가 많을수록 이직 의도가 높게 나타났다. 셋째, 기혼 여성공무원의 일과 생활의 균형 중에서 일과 가정의 균형과 일과 성장의 균형이 높을수록 이직의도는 낮아지는 것으로 나타 났다. 반면 일과 여가의 균형은 이직의도와 유의한 관계가 나타나지 않았다. 넷 째, 일과 가정의 균형은 최종학력, 자녀의 수, 초등학교 2학년 이하인 자녀의 수, 재직기간, 주당 평균 근무시간에 따른 집단 간 차이를 나타냈다. 일과 여가의 균 형은 초등학교 2학년 이하인 자녀의 수, 주당 평균 근무시간에 따른 집단 간 차 이를 보였으며, 일과 성장의 균형은 최종학력, 초등학교 2학년 이하인 자녀의 수, 주당 평균 근무시간에 따른 집단 간 차이를 나타냈다. 이러한 분석결과는 공직사회에서 기혼 여성공무원의 높은 직무몰입을 위해서 는 일과 생활의 균형이 중요함을 시사한다. 이에 본 연구는 조직구성원들의 일과 생활의 균형을 높이기 위해 초과근무를 제한하는 법적 장치 설치, 선택적 근로시 간제 등 유연근무제 활용 강화, 애자일(Agile)방식의 조직구조와 문화 구축, 일과 생활의 균형 지원제도를 지지하는 조직분위기 형성, 체계적 교육프로그램을 통한 제도 홍보 및 후원적 리더십 갖춘 관리자 양성과 같은 방안을 제시하였다. 본 연구는 공무원을 대상으로 하여 연구의 범위를 확대시켰으며, 고령사회로 인한 생산인구 감소, 저출산 문제, 여성의 경력단절 문제, 신규 노동력의 필요, 삶과 일에 대한 가치관의 변화와 같은 최근 사회적 현상을 반영하고자 하였다. 현재 공무원 조직을 대상으로 한 일과 생활의 균형과 이직의도 측정도구는 아직 개발되지 않았으므로 본 연구의 척도는 참고자료로 활용할 수 있다는 점에서 가 치를 지니고 있다. 그러나 본 연구는 비확률표본추출방법을 사용하였으므로 연구결과의 일반화를 위해서는 표본을 늘리고 타 지역의 기혼 여성공무원 등으로 연구대상을 확대할 필요가 있으며, 개인특성만 다루었기 때문에 추후 연구에서는 조직특성과 직무특 성도 함께 고려할 필요가 있다는 한계를 지닌다. 따라서 이러한 한계점들을 보완 하여 후속 연구를 진행한다면 보다 명확한 연구결과와 효과 높은 정책적 방안을 제시할 수 있을 것이다.

South Korea entered an aged society and needed new workers due to its low birthrate, so women's advancement into society has increased rapidly. However, married women experienced career breaks due to problems such as childbirth and childcare, and it was difficult for organizations to hold person of ability. In addition, as social perception that values individual lives spread, it has increased the preference for workplaces to maintain balance between work and life areas. So recently, work and life balance has become a hot issue in society. According to the preceding studies, the more work and life balance, the more organizational commitment and job satisfaction. On the other hand, the lower work and life balance, the more turnover intention which negatively affects organizational development. Thus, improving work-life balance and lowering turnover intention are very important factors in organizational perspective. It is also important for officialdom to improve the balance between work and life and to lower the degree of turnover intention. Also, as the number of female public officials is increasing, the need for research for them arises. However, there are shortage of research data for civil service, especially female and research was conducted mainly by considering organizational characteristics rather than personal characteristics. This study aims to present effective human resource management measures by empirical analysis of the relationship between work-life balance and turnover. This study targeted married female civil servants who were considered the most difficult to maintain the balance between work and life in officialdom. The survey was conducted on female officials from Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. It has proven three hypotheses using IBM SPSS Statistics 25.0 and Amos 26.0 programs with 104 questionnaires. To verified this survey, this performed frequency analysis, descriptive statistics analysis, factor analysis, reliability analysis, correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis. After the hypothesis verification, this performed T-test, one-way ANOVA and Welch ANOVA. This study resulted in following implications. Firstly, the shorter the average working hours per week, the higher the number of people participating in household chores and childcare among individual characteristics, then the higher all of the sub-factors of work and life balance. Secondly, the higher the average working hours per week, the lower the number of people participating in household chores and childcare, and the higher the number of children under the second grade of elementary school among individual characteristics, then the higher the degree of turnover intention. Thirdly, among the work and life balance of married female officials, the higher the balance of work-family and work-growth, the lower the degree of turnover intention. On the other hand, work and leisure balance did not have a significant relationship with turnover intention. Fourthly, it was found that there were final education, the numbers of all children and children who are in the second or lower grade of elementary school, length of employment and average working hours per week differences among the various groups regarding work and family balance. Also, regarding work and leisure balance, there were differences of the numbers of children who are in the second or lower grade of elementary school and average working hours per week. There were differences of final education, the numbers of children who are in the second or lower grade of elementary school and average working hours per week regarding work and growth balance. Based on the study finding, work and life balance is important for married female officials. Therefore this study suggest such measures as installing legal devices to limit overtime work, strengthening the use of flexible work systems such as selective working hours, building an Agile organization structure and culture, forming an organizational crisis supporting the work and life balance system, promoting the system through systematic education programs and training leaders with supportive leadership. This study expanded the scope of the study about officials, and was intended to reflect recent social phenomena such as the decrease in the production population due to the aging society, the problem of low birthrates, the problem of women's career breaks, the need for new labor and the change in values for life and work. The measure of this study of work and life balance and turnover intention for civil service organizations is valuable because no tools have been developed. However, since this study used nonprobability sampling methods, in later studies, it is necessary to increase the number of samples and objects of study in other regions and to consider organizational and job characteristics as well as job characteristics to generalize this study's results. Then latter research can present more clearly the relationships between work-life balance and turnover intention and do more effective policy suggestions. Key Words: Married Female Officials, Work and Life Balance, Turnover Intention