알코올중독자의 단주경험에 대한 사례연구

Abstract

본 연구는 제주시 지역에서 알코올중독으로 2년 이상 단주유지중인 4명을 대 상으로 사례 연구하였다. 참여자 선정과정은 중독관련기관에서 모집 공고를 통하 여 연구에 합당한 4명을 선정하였다. 알코올중독은 대부분 진행적이면서 만성적인 성격을 가지고 있다. 따라서 치료 와 회복을 위해서도 지속성을 가지고 이해해야 한다. 본 연구에서는 알코올중독 자들이 회복하기 위한 효과적인 노력과 방법들을 참여자들의 경험을 토대로 회 복의 본질을 살펴보았다. 본 연구는 참여자의 동의하에 면담을 녹취하였다. 자료 처리를 위해 참여자관 점에서 파악할 수 있는 근거이론(grounded theory)을 선택하였다. 인터뷰는 10회 이루어 졌다. 자료수집기간은 2019년 6월 4일부터 12월31일까지 진행되었다. 줄코딩을 통하여 20개의 범주를 찾아내고 217개의 단어 또는 문장들을 도출 하 였다. 줄코딩으로 확인된 범주와 개념들을 모아 초점 코딩한 결과 6개 범주, 25개 의 하위범주와 28개의 개념이 도출되었다. 알코올중독자의 회복과정 구조로는 중독과정과 회복과정으로 나눌 수 있었다. 중독과정에서는 중독의 시작 범주에 "암울한 성장기", "열등감", "육체적인고통", "법적문제", "직업잃음", "고립" 6개의 하위범주를 도출하였다. 회복과정에서는 "어쩔 수 없는 단주", "갈망의 고통", "재발", "단주 방법 찾기", "회복" 5개의 범 주와 18개의 하위 범주를 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 제주지역의 알코올중독자들이 장기간 단주를 유지하고 있는 과정에는 어떤 요인들이 영향을 미치고 있는지 확인하였다. 함의를 보면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 치료적 함의로는 알코올중독자는 무기력한 존재가 아니다. 적극적으로 대응할 뿐만 아니라 중독으로 생기는 삶의 문제를 스스로 대처할 수 있었다. 주 체적인 존재라는 것을 확인하게 되어 기초적인 지식체계를 마련하였다. 둘째, 단주를 시작하는 중독자들에게 효과적인 교육프로그램이 필요하다. 지식 을 배우는 것이 아니라 삶에 지혜롭게 적용할 수 있도록 체계적인 프로그램이 요구된다. 효과적인 프로그램을 통하여 단주자들과의 긍정적인 상호교류 할 수 있도록 기반이 제공되어야 함을 시사하였다. 셋째, 알코올중독자의 편견과 낙인으로 제주도내에서 치료받기를 거부하거나 불편해 하는 경향이 있었다. 따라서 알코올중독자의 관점에서 개입이 적극적으로 유도되어야 할 필요성을 제언하였다.

This study was conducted on four people who had been staying for more than two years due to alcoholism in Jeju area. The participants were selected by the addiction-related institutions for the study through recruitment notices. Alcoholism is mostly progressive and has a chronic characteristics . Therefore, it should be understood with persistence for treatment and recovery. This study looked at the nature of recovery based on the participants' experience in effective efforts and methods for recovering alcoholics. This study recorded the interview with the participants' consent. For data processing, I selected grounded theory that can be understood from the participant's perspective. The interview was held ten times. The data collection period lasted from June 4, 2019 to December 31, 2019. Through line coding, 20 categories were identified and 217 words or sentences were derived. Focus coding of the categories and concepts identified by line coding resulted in six categories, 25 subcategories, and 28 concepts. The recovery process of alcoholics could be divided into addiction process and recovery process. In the process of addiction, six subcategories were derived for the category of "dark growth period", "inferiority", "physical pain", "legal problem", "lost job" and "isolated". In the recovery process, five categories and 18 subcategories were identified: "Inevitable stop drinking," "pain of craving," "relapse," "finding how to stop drinking," and "recovery." Through this study, it was found out what factors influence alcohol drinkers in Jeju to maintain their stop drinking for a long time. The implications are as follows. First, the therapeutic implication is that alcoholics are not lethargic. Not only was he able to respond actively, but he was also able to cope with the problems of life caused by addiction on his own. By identifying them as being subjective, they established a basic knowledge system. Second, effective education programs are needed for addicts who start drinking alcohol. A systematic program is required to apply wisdom wisely to life rather than to learn. It suggested that an effective program for drink stoppers should be provided and a basis for positive interactions with other drink stoppers. Third, because of prejudice and stigma toward alcoholics, they tended to be uncomfortable or refused treatment in Jeju Island. Therefore, it was suggested that intervention should be actively induced from the point of view of alcoholics