음악 활동이 지적장애 아동의 표현능력과 자기효능감 행동에 미치는 효과

Abstract

이 연구는 지적장애 아동에게 음악 활동을 활용하여 표현능력과 자기효능감 행동에 미치는 효과를 살펴보기 위한 실험연구이며 연구의 참여자는 J도 J시에 소재하고 있는 특수학교에 재학 중인 2학년 아동 중에 일상생활에서 자신의 감 정과 상황을 언어와 신체로 적극적으로 표현할 수 있는 지적장애 범주에 해당하 는 3명의 학생을 대상으로 시행하였다. 연구 내용은 첫째, 음악 활동이 지적장애 아동의 표현능력 향상에 미치는 효과는 어떠한가? 둘째, 음악 활동이 지적장애 아동의 자기효능감 행동에 미치는 효과는 어떠한가? 이다. 다양한 음악 활동은 지적장애 아동의 표현능력과 자기효능감 행동에 영향을 주고 지적장애 아동의 표현능력과 자기효능감 행동을 향상하기 위해 실시하였다. 음악 활동 중재는 4주 동안 3회씩 총 12회 실시했고 도입(10분), 전개(25분), 정리(5분)로 진행되었다. 25분 수업 활동 중에 가장 핵심이 되는 10분 동안의 활동을 평가하여 표현능력 은 평가 점수 합산으로 자기효능감 행동은 행동관찰 척도에 따라 행동 발생률 빈도로 기록하였다. 음악 활동이 지적 장애아동의 표현능력과 자기효능감 행동에 미치는 효과를 연구하기 전에는 사전 검사를 시행하고 음악 활동 중재 이후에는 사후검사를 시행하여 제시하였고 회기별 음악 활동 시간을 관찰하여 평가하였다. 이 연구를 통해 연구 결과 나타난 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 음악 활동은 지적장애 아동의 표현능력이 향상하는데 긍정적인 효과가 있다. 음악 활동을 통해 자신감을 가지고 표현하고 자신의 감정을 표정이나 자세 로 적극적으로 나타냈고 얼굴로 나타나는 기쁨, 슬픔, 아픔, 놀람 등의 감정표현 이 향상된 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 음악 활동은 지적장애 아동의 자기효능감 행동을 향상하게 한다. 자기효 능감 행동 관찰척도에서는 상대방의 말을 경청하여 듣는 집중하는 시간이 늘어 났고 이탈 행동이나 방해 행동 없이 활동에 참여하여 웃음, 스킨십, 눈 맞춤, 행 동 등의 비언어적으로 상대방에게 자신의 메시지를 전달했다. 제시된 활동에 대 해 언어적, 비언어적 표현의 긍정적 반응을 보였고 사전 검사 때와는 다른 활기 차고 능동적인 수업 태도로 참여하는 행동으로 자기효능감 행동 척도 결과가 향 상된 것으로 나타났다.

이에 본 연구는 소수 지적장애 아동을 대상으로 한 실험연구로 모든 지적장애 학생에게 일반화하기에는 어려움이 있으나 음악 활동을 통해 지적장애 아동의 표현능력과 자기효능감 행동에 영향을 미쳐 표현능력과 자기효능감 행동이 향상 하는데 효과가 있었다는 것을 알 수 있다.

This study is an experimental study to examine the effects of music activities on children with intellectual disabilities on their expression ability and self-efficacy behavior. Participants in this study are second grade children in a special school located in J and J. The child can actively express his feelings and situations in his or her daily life in language and body. Three students in the category of intellectual disability were enrolled. The contents of this study are as follows: First, what is the effect of music activity on the expressive ability of children with intellectual disabilities? Second, what is the effect of music activity on the self-efficacy behavior of children with intellectual disabilities? to be. Various musical activities were conducted to improve the expressive ability and self-efficacy behavior of children with intellectual disabilities. Music activity interventions were conducted 12 times, three times in four weeks. It progressed by introduction (10 minutes), development (25 minutes), rearranging (5 minutes). We evaluated 10 minutes of activity, which is the core of 25 minutes of class work. The expressive ability was added to the evaluation scores, and the self-efficacy behavior was recorded as the frequency of behavior occurrence according to the behavioral observation scale. Before examining the effects of musical activities on the expressive and self-efficacious behaviors of children with intellectual disabilities, pretests were conducted. After the mediation of music activities, a post-test was conducted. The conclusions of this study are as follows. First, musical activities have a positive effect on improving the expressive ability of children with intellectual disabilities. Through music activities, she expressed herself with confidence and actively expressed her feelings with facial expressions and posture. Emotional expressions such as joy, sadness, pain, and surprise that appeared on the face were improved. Second, music activities enhance the self-efficacy behavior of children with intellectual disabilities. In the self-efficacy behavior observation scale, the time to concentrate listening and listening to the other person increased. Participating in activities without churning or disturbing behavior, he conveyed his message to the other party nonverbally, such as laughter, skinship, eye contact, and behavior. There was a positive response of verbal and nonverbal expressions to the activities presented. Participation in a vigorous and active class attitude was different from the pretest, and the results of the self-efficacy behavior scale were improved. This study is an experimental study of a small number of children with intellectual disabilities, which is difficult to generalize to all students with intellectual disabilities. However, the music activity shows that the expression and self-efficacy behaviors were effective in improving.