마라도를 활용한 초등 사회과의 지역화 자료 개발

Abstract

본 연구는 마라도 교육의 필요성을 바탕으로 마라도의 지역성에 주목하여 지역화 자료를 개발하였다. 첫째, 제주시내 A초등학교 5~6학년 학생들을 대상으로 마라도 관련 지식과 가치 인식에 대한 조사를 실시한 결과, 학생들은 마라도가 우리나라 최남단 영토라는 점 과 중요성을 인식하고 있었지만, 마라도의 자연환경, 인문환경에 대한 지식이 부족 하였다. 또한 자기 평가로 마라도에 대해 잘 모른다고 응답하여 마라도 교육이 필요 함을 확인하였다. 둘째, 지역화 자료 개발을 위해 마라도의 지역성을 신지역지리의 관점에서 연구 하였다. 마라도의 공간성은 최남단 영토인 점과 특별한 교통수단, 마라도의 산업인 어업과 관광업 등을 통해 파악하였다. 또한 관광지로서의 의미와 무속신앙 등을 통 해 장소성을 파악하였으며, 마라도의 발전과 환경가치 판단을 위한 기반으로 보존가 치가 있는 자연환경을 조사하여 환경적 특성을 파악하였다. 셋째, 국정 사회 교과서와 지역교과서의 지도와 서술을 분석한 결과, 마라도의 공간성, 장소성, 환경적 특성을 파악하기에 교과서의 마라도 관련 내용이 충분하지 못하였다. 넷째, 마라도의 지역성이 드러나도록 공간학습, 장소학습, 환경학습의 지역화 자 료를 개발하여 통합적인 마라도 지역학습이 될 수 있도록 하였다. 본 연구를 통해 마라도 지역학습의 필요성을 인지하여 학교현장에서 마라도를 활 용한 지역화 자료가 활발하게 활용되기를 기대한다.

Based on the necessity of Mara island education, this study developed localized educational materials by paying attention to the locality of Mara island. The contents and results of this study are as follows. I conducted a survey on awareness of knowledge and value of Mara island among fifth and sixth graders of A elementary school in Jeju City. As a result, the students replied that they were aware of the importance and the fact that Mara island is our country's southernmost territory, but lacked knowledge of the natural and human environment of Mara island. They also did not know much about Mara island in their own opinion. Regional studies were conducted from the perspective of New Regional Geography to develop localized educational materials to enhance students' understanding of Mara island. In the New Area Geography, regions are studied by dividing them into Spatiality, Placeness, and Environmental Values. The study of Mara island's spatiality is about location and description of the space. I looked at Mara island's location, the status of its residents and the industry. Although Mara island has a small population, tourism is activated based on its locational symbolism, beautiful natural scenery and various tourist attractions. Women divers go deep into the sea to pick seafood. In order to study the placeness of Mara island, I studied the objects of culture and pride. Mara island has a shamanistic belief with the thoughts and cultures of its people, and it was designated as a natural monument in 2000 for its natural values. Also, as a tourist destination, the value of Mara island is added. The environmental values of Mara island were that Mara island was making various efforts to preserve the natural environment rather than development. This is due to the natural environment that is worth preserving. Based on research on the Mara island, I analyzed how the current government designed social studies textbooks and how local textbooks deal with Mara island. The maps within the government-designed social textbook do not properly mark and nominate Mara island, which did not reveal the spatiality of Mara island as the southernmost territory. Local textbooks show Mara island's spatiality, but can not reveal its expandable spatiality as it ends up with a fragmentary confirmation of fact check. Although there are also contents that revealed Mara island's placeness, learning activities of the textbook are not suitable for the subject of study. There is no part that deals with Mara island's environmental values. Localized educational materials have been developed to learn the locality of Mara island. The aim is to explain, understand, and explore the direction of Mara island's development. The localized materials developed by Mara island are available for space study, place study and environment study. The points of view, plan, and study activity were presented for practical use in class. I expect that the localized educational materials using Mara island will be actively utilized in the school field in the future.