파이썬을 활용한 데이터 시각화 교육 교재 개발 및 적용과 그 효과

Abstract

본 연구에서는 데이터 시각화 교육에 초점을 맞춘 파이썬 교육 교재를 개발하고 적용해 보고, 이것이 초등학교 6학년 학생들에게 어떤 효과를 미치는지 분석해보았다. 현직 초등교사 60명과 초등학교 6학년 학생 120명을 대상으로 실시한 요구분석 결과를 바탕으로, 데이터 시각화의 절차에 따라 파이썬 교육 프로그램 교재를 개발하였다. 개발한 교육 프로그램 교재로 초등학교 6학년 학생 24명에게 총 6일 동안 36시간의 수업을 진행하여 사전·사후 비교 검사를 통해 효과를 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 데이터 시각화 교육에 초점을 맞춘 파이썬 교육은 초등학교 6학년 학생들의 '계산적 인지력'과 '유창성', '정교성', '독창성'에 유의미한 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

In this study, we analyzed the effects of data visualization education with using Python on the improvement of computing thinking ability of the 6th grade students of elementary school. Based on the results of the needs analysis of 60 elementary school teachers and 120 elementary school students, we developed the data visualization education program. In the developed educational program, 24 elementary school students were trained for 6 days and 36 hours in total. Thereafter, students were subjected to pre- and post-comparison tests. As a result of the analysis, it was found that the data visualization education with using Python is effective in improving the Computational cognition, Fluency, Originality, Elaboration of the 6th grade students in elementary school.