구글 스프레드시트를 활용한 데이터 시각화교육이 창의성 향상에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구에서는 데이터 시각화 교육에 초점을 맞춘 구글 스프레드시트 교육 프로그램을 개발하여 초등학교 4·5학년 학생을 대상으로 적용하고 그 효과를 검증하였다. 교육 프로그램은 현재 초등학교에 재직 중인 교사 53명과 초등학교 4·5학년 학생 103명을 대상으로 실시한 사전 요구분석 결과를 바탕으로, 데이터 시각화의 절차에 따라 구글 스프레드시트 교육 프로그램을 개발하였다. 개발한 교육프로그램으로 초등학교 4·5학년 학생 29명에게 총 6일동안 36시간의 수업을 진행하였다. 교육 프로그램을 적용하고 나서 창의성에 미치는 효과를 검증하기 위하여 Torrance의 TTCT(창의성 토렌스 검사) 검사지 도형 A형과 B형을 투입하여 사전과 사후 검사를 실시하였다. 검증 결과 데이터 시각화 교육에 초점을 맞춘 구글 스프레드시트 교육 프로그램은 초등학교 4·5학년 학생들의 창의력 요소들에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

In this study, we developed the google spreadsheet education program which focuses on the education data visualization and applied it to forth and fifth grade students, and then verified its effect. The google spreadsheet program was developed by following the procedures of education data visualization based on the results of the needs analysis of 53 elementary school teachers and 103 forth, fifth grade students. The developed program was applied to 29 forth and fifth grade students for 36 classes in six days. Application of the program In order to verify the effect on creativity, Torrance Tests of Creative Thinking Figures A and B were introduced and pre- and post tests were carried out. As a result of the verification, it was found that the google spreadsheet education program which focuses on the education data visualization is effective for improving the creativity of the elementary school forth and fifth grade students.