아동 노동 문제에 기반한 글로벌 관계 수업 실행연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 아동 노동 문제를 기반으로 글로벌 관계 수업을 계획-실행-성찰의 순 환적 과정에 따라 실행하였다. 수업 계획을 수립하기 위해 학생들이 갖고 있는 아동 노동 문제에 대한 사전 지식을 파악하였다. 그 결과 첫째, 학생들은 제3세계 아동들의 삶을 어느 정도 알고 있었고, 둘째, 아동 노동 문제에 대한 사전 지식은 거의 없었던 것으로 파악되었다. 이러한 결 과를 반영하여 아동 노동 문제와 나의 관계를 인식하도록 수업을 계획하였다. 수업은 3 차에 걸쳐 7차시로 '아동 노동의 실태 파악하기', '아동 노동 문제가 발생하는 원인 파악 하기', '아동 노동 문제를 해결하기 위한 방법 파악하기'로 구성되었다. 수업 종료 후 소감문 및 면담 등을 통해 학생들이 아동 노동 문제와 나의 관계를 어 떻게 인식했는지 파악한 결과 첫째, 학생들은 자신과 노동을 하는 아동과의 관계에 대 한 이해도가 낮았고, 그에 따라 아동 노동 문제를 해결하기 위한 구체적인 방법을 제시 하지 못하였다. 둘째, 학생들은 아동 노동 문제 해결에 대하여 회의적인 반응을 보였으 며 그 이유를 자신은 어리고, 개인의 힘은 미미하기 때문이라고 하였다. 셋째, 학생들 은 자신과 아동 노동 문제의 관계를 파악하여 아동 노동 문제를 해결하기 위한 구체적 인 방법을 제시하였다.

Interdependence and interconnectedness are gradually deepening with globalization, and we have connections with people around the world. The problems that arise in the world are also closely related to us. To solve the world problem, we need a global citizenship that recognizes connections that we have with the world. In this study, global connections class was implemented using child labor issues. In order to make a lesson plan, surveyed prior knowledge of the issue of child labour. According to the survey, first, students knew a little about the lives of children in the Third World. Second, students do not know specifically about child labour issues. It was reflected in the class according to the pre-survey. First, the connections between child labour and students was recognized. So, using the materials of everyday life, they found out that they were part of the world's network. Second, students could understand the lives of working children. For this purpose, statistics on child labor, interview data, and photo data were utilized to identify how many children work around the world and the causes of child labour problems. The class repeated the plan-implementation-reflection process. In the first class, the students knew the meaning of child labour and identified the status of child labour. After the first class, the students expressed sympathy and compassion for the working children. It also responded that it would not buy products produced from child labour to solve child labour problems. The students thought that child labour problems should be solved, but they did not recognize the connections between child labour and their life. In the second class, the causes of child labour problems were identified. Students searched various reading materials, videos and data to find out the cause of child labour problems. Poverty is the cause of child labour problems, which are in a vicious circle due to an unfair global system. And they found out how the unfair world system works. Through the second class, students found the cause of child labour problems, but found it difficult to figure out how their consumption affected the unfair global system. In the third class, students figured out how to solve child labour problems. The students figured out how people tried to solve child labour problems. Through the third class, students were aware of the seriousness of child labour problems. In addition, students said they would not use products produced from child labour to solve child labour problems, but would purchase fair trade. Through the Global connections lesson, students understood the unfamiliar child labour problem. The students found that children were working hard and were physically and mentally damaged. The students presented a way to solve the child labour problem and made a pledge to implement it. However, there were also difficulties in global connections classes. Students found it difficult to understand global connections. Because the global connections, such as the connection between their lives and the lives of children who are working, and the connection between consumers and businesses, is too complex and invisible. As a result, some students said they should help children by purchasing products produced from child labour. It was also difficult to come up with concrete ways to solve child labour problems. There are cases where simulation lessons are given to simplify complex global connections, but they have limitations that can distort real society.