어군에 의한 중주파수 대역의 음향 감쇠 실험 및 탐지 성능 모델링

Abstract

수중에서 음파의 전달은 유체 매질과 경계면에 의한 반사, 투과, 감쇠, 산란의 복잡한 상호 작용에 의해 영향을 받는다. 특히 해양 환경에서 소나 시스템을 운용할 때, 음속과 같은 물리학적 요인과 해저 지형, 해저면 저질 성분과 같은 지질학적인 요인과 해수면에 의해 발생하는 경계면에서의 반사 및 산란의 영향을 받는다. 물리학적이나 지질학적 요소에 의한 음파 전달 연구는 많이 진행되어 왔으나, 어군과 같은 생물학적 요소에 의한 음파 전달 연구는 미흡하다. 해양 환경에서 어군에 의한 음향 감쇠 특성 연구도 중요하기에 본 논문에서는 선저 고정형 소나 시스템에서 주로 사용하는 중주파수 대역에서 어군에 의한 음향 감쇠 특성을 연구하였다. 음향 감쇠 특성은 감쇠 이론을 기반으로 한 소멸 단면적을 계산하였으며, 실험을 통해 측정한 음향 감쇠 계수를 기존 선행 연구 결과와 비교 분석하였다. 남해안 통영 해역에 위치한 연구용 양식장 내에서 전갱이 어군을 이용하여 중주파수 대역(3~7 kHz)의 음향 감쇠 실험을 수행하였다. 송신 및 수신 센서를 수심 약 3.3 m 에 설치한 후, 송수신 센서 사이에 미세한 그물 내의 어군 밀도(non-net, only net (0), 100, 200, 300, 400, 500 EA)를 변경하면서 감쇠된 음압을 측정하였다. 그 결과, 어군 밀도에 따른 평균 감쇠 계수는 6~16 dB/m 범위로 나타났으며, 최대 xii 감쇠 계수는 약 15~21 dB/m 범위로 측정되었다. 결과적으로 어군 밀도와 주파수가 증가함에 따라 음파의 감쇠가 증가하였으며, 이를 통해 어군과 같은 생물학적 요인은 음파 전달 측면에서 무시할 수 없음을 실험적으로 확인하였다. 어군의 영향을 포함하는 환경에서 소나 탐지 성능 모델링을 수행하였다. 수중 표적의 탐지 거리와 확률을 예측하기 위한 탐지 성능은 음향 감쇠 실험 결과를 기반으로 하여 우리나라의 대표적 세 해역인 황해, 남해, 동해 해역에서 동계(2 월)와 하계(8 월) 시기에 음선 기반 모델링을 수행하였다. 그 결과, 황해와 남해에서는 음파 전달 측면에서 상대적으로 작은 어군에 의해서도 많은 영향을 미치기 때문에 탐지 성능의 큰 변동성이 나타났다. 동해 해역에서도 음파가 전달되는 구간에서 어군에 의해 음영대가 형성됨을 확인하였다. 본 논문에서는 연구용 양식장에서 어군에 의한 감쇠 특성을 중주파수 대역에서 측정하였다. 어군에 의한 감쇠를 반영한 소나 탐지 성능 모델링을 통해 탐지 성능에 영향이 미치는 것을 확인하였으며, 이는 어군이 허위 표적으로 탐지되거나, 어군에 의해 신호를 잃어버릴 수 있음을 의미한다. 따라서 해군 작전 운용에 생물학적인 요소를 반영한다면 소나 탐지 성능이 더 향상될 것으로 판단된다.

Sound propagation is influenced by complex interference of reflection, transmission, attenuation, and scattering with the boundaries in the acoustic fluid media. When operating sonar systems in the marine environments, they are affected by physical parameters, such as sound speed, and the geological parameters, such as the bottom topography, sediment types, and sea surface, which can cause sound reflections and scattering. Prior research extensively covered the propagation of sound waves by physical and geological parameters, but few by biological parameters, such as fish schools. The acoustic attenuation characteristics of fish schools are important to marine biology. In this study, the acoustic attenuation characteristics of fish schools were investigated in the mid-frequency range, typically used in hull mounted sonar systems. The extinction cross-section was calculated based on the acoustic attenuation theory, and the attenuation coefficients were measured from the in situ experiments and compared with the ones reported in the previous studies. The fish attenuation experiments were carried out in the mid-frequency band (3~7 kHz), at the floating fish farm sea-cages, which were built for research purposes in the Tongyeong area at the Korean South Sea. The target fish is Japanese horse mackerel (Trachurus japonicus), which typically forms schools in the coastal ocean. The transmitter and receiver were installed at a depth of about 3.3 m, and a thin net was artificially installed for the attenuation experiments near the fish schools. The attenuated acoustic waves were measured for the cases of non-net, only net (0), 100, 200, 300, 400, and 500 fish in the xiv net cage. As a result, we observed that the attenuation was increased with concentrations of fish and frequency. The mean attenuation coefficient was 6~16 dB/m, and the maximum attenuation coefficient was about 15~21 dB/m. Therefore, it was experimentally confirmed that the biological parameters of fish schools could not be ignored in the context of marine sound propagation. Sonar performance modeling was modeled in a range of marine environments, including fish schools. The system was used for predicting the target distance and detection, including the results of the acoustic attenuation experiments. The modeling, based on the ray theory, was performed during the winter (February) and summer (August) seasons in the Yellow Sea, the South Sea, and the East Sea of Korea. As a result, the detection performance varied due to the relatively small fish schools in the Yellow Sea and the South Sea. In the East Sea, it was confirmed that the fish schools formed the acoustic shadow zones in the propagation paths. In this thesis, the attenuation characteristics of fish schools were measured at the mid-frequency band in a research aquaculture farm. Sonar performance modeling, including the experimental attenuation coefficient by the fish school, confirmed that fish schools could affect detection performance, which may result in more false positives and greater noise. Therefore, sonar detection performance will be improved by considering regional biological parameters in navy operation