지리산에 서식하는 반달가슴곰 (Ursus thibetanus ussuricus)의 생태적 특성과 보전에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 반달가슴곰 겨울철 행동 기작인 동면 특성과 사례 연구를 통해 생 태적 특성을 규명하였으며, 지리산 반달가슴곰 개체군의 생존력 평가 모델링을 통해 개체군의 지속성 여부 결과를 예측하여 개체군의 관리 방안을 도출하였다. 마지막으로 시스템 사고 분석법을 통한 그간에 추진해 온 복원 사업의 메커니즘 을 이해하고 관리 방안을 마련하기 위한 변수를 도출하여 반달가슴곰 보전에 필 요한 기초 자료를 제시하였다. 지리산에 서식하는 반달가슴곰의 동면 특성에 대한 연구를 통해 평균 동면 일 수(130±33.88일), 동면 시작일(12월 7일)과 동면 종료일(4월 20일), 그리고 동면 시작(0.01±4.31 ℃), 동면기간(0.14±2.35 ℃), 동면 종료(9.13±4.32 ℃)의 평균기온 에 대한 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 출산, 성별, 성장단계별 특성에 따른 기온 특성과 동면지 유형 분석을 통해 지리산 반달가슴곰의 동면 활동에 대한 특성을 구체적으로 제시하였다는 점에 연구의 의의가 있다. 특히, 기온에 따른 새끼 출 산 암컷의 동면 특성 연구 결과는 동면 기온과 동면 일에 대한 암컷의 새끼 양 육 특성을 잘 반영해 준다. 이는 반달가슴곰의 동면기간 충돌 방지를 대비한 사 전적 자료로 활용될 수 있으며, 지속적인 모니터링이 이루어진다면 최근 기후 변 화와 같은 전 지구적인 환경 이슈에 대한 야생동물 사례 연구로 활용될 것이다. 반달가슴곰의 양육 특성 연구 결과, 동일한 시기에 출산에 참여한 암컷에 비해 외상 장애를 입은 출산 개체의 동면 시기와 봄철 행동권이 좁은 양상을 보이는 것으로 나타났고, 다른 시기는 넓은 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 새끼 양육과 신체 적으로 불리한 조건을 극복하기 위한 생존 전략을 나타낸 것으로 추정된다. 이를 통해 상해를 입은 상태에서 새끼 양육과 생존을 위해 고유의 행동 특성을 나타 내는 것을 알 수 있으며, 특히 불리한 신체 여건으로 인해서 먹이가 부족한 여름 철에 비교적 쉽게 먹이를 구할 수 있는 저지대로 이동한 결과는 앞으로도 인간 과의 충돌 가능성이 내포되어 있음을 암시하는 것이다. 상해를 당한 야생동물의 재 방사는 지속적이고 철저한 관리와 모니터링이 필요하며, 곰과 사람 간의 충돌 - 109 - 빈도가 높은 시기인 양육 시기의 특성 파악을 통해 피해 예방과 안전사고를 대 비할 수 있는 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 지리산권외 지역으로 분산 행동을 보인 반달가슴곰 개체에 대해 연구한 결과, 1차 방 사 후 한 지역에 정주하지 않고 지속적으로 이동하는 양상을 보였으며, 2차 재 방사 결과 최초 발견 지점으로 이동하려는 행동 양상을 보였다. 최초 발견된 지역에서 진 행된 3차 재 방사된 이후 안정적 행동권을 가지는 결과를 볼 때, 고정된 서식 영역 을 형성하고 있는 것으로 보인다. 고정 서식지가 아닌 곳에 방사할 경우 그곳으로 회귀하거나 서식지를 탐색하는 과정에서 불안정한 이동과 행동권을 보일 수 있어 이주 방사에 대한 면밀한 검토가 필요하다 하겠다. 그리고 이동 과정에서 여러 요 인에 의해 생존성을 위협할 수 있으므로 안전한 이동 경로의 확보가 요구된다. 지리산 반달가슴곰의 생존력을 분석한 결과, 100년 후의 멸종 확률은 41%로 지 속적으로 생존 가능한 멸종 확률 5% 범위를 벗어난 것으로 시뮬레이션 되었다. 단기적으로 개체군의 감소 경향을 나타나지 않았지만 장기적으로 개체군의 건강 성을 나타내는 유전자 다양성과 유효 개체수 감소로 이어지는 결과를 통해서 지 속적인 개체군 생존력을 유지하기 어려울 것이라는 결론을 얻었다. 이에 현재 신 규 서식지로 알려진 지역에서 이입 방사를 통해 새로운 개체군을 형성하고 개체 간 교류가 이루어졌을 때의 멸종 확률은 5~10%로 나타났고, 가장 효율적인 방사 전략은 암컷 4개체와 수컷 2개체를 5년간 방사하는 것으로 모델링 되었다. 따라서 장기적 관점에서 개체군 관리를 위한 전략 마련이 필요할 것이라 판단된다. 시스템 사고법에 의한 반달가슴곰 보전을 위한 관리 변수를 도출한 결과, 해발 고도에 따른 지역별 변수를 도출하였다. 이러한 변수들은 저지대, 중간지대, 고지 대로 나눈 각 지역별로 관리를 위한 변수가 도출된 점과 이러한 변수 간에 입체 적인 상호 관계를 보여준 연구로 의미가 크다. 기본적인 지리산 반달가슴곰 복원 사업 메커니즘과 각 지대의 변수에 대한 관리를 통해서 효율적인 복원 사업 관리 가 이루어질 것이라 생각된다. 또한 최근 지리산 외부 지역으로 서식 범위를 넓혀 활동하고 있는 개체의 지속적인 생존을 영위하고 효율적인 관리를 위해서 지속적 인 현장 정보 수집과 모니터링이 필요하며, 이러한 자료를 토대로 앞서 연구한 개 체군 생존력 연구를 통해 밝혀진 추가 개체 이입 등 장기적인 관리 계획 수립이 수행되어야 할 것이다.

In this study, the ecological characteristics of Asiatic black bear(Ursus thibetanus) were identified through the hibernation and case studies of Asiatic black bears, and ecological data needed for Asiatic black bear conservation were presented. In addition, through Mt. Jiri bear population viability analysis modeling, the result of the persistence of the population obtained and the management method of the population was derived. Finally, this study was conducted to understand the mechanisms of Asiatic black bear restoration projects that have been promoted through system accident analysis and to derive variables for preparing management plans. The study of Asiatic black bear hibernation in Mt. Jiri during 2014~2019 showed that the average hibernation days (130±34 days) of hibernation (December 7), hibernation end (April 20), and hibernation start ( The average temperature of 0.01±4.31 ℃), hibernation period (0.14±2.35 ℃) and hibernation termination (9.13±4.32 ℃) were obtained. In addition, meaningful through the analysis of temperature characteristics and hibernation type characteristics of birth, sex, and life cycle. In particular, the results of the hibernation characteristics of A female who produced a cub show well the female rearing characteristics of hibernating temperature and hibernating days. In the future, it can be used as a preliminary data to prevent collisions during hibernation, and if continuous monitoring is conducted, it will be used as case study in wildlife on recent global environmental issues such as climate change. In 2017, a female individual whose left forelimb was cut due to a trap gave birth to two cubs in the wild. The analysis of her right to action showed that the home range of action was narrower during hibernation and spring compared to other female who produced a cub, and that it was wider at other seasons. It is assumed that this represents a survival strategy to overcome the rearing and physically unfavorable conditions. Through this, it can be seen that it exhibits inherent behavioral characteristics for rearing and survival of cubs in an injured state. In particular, the result of moving to lowland where food is relatively easy in the summer when food is insufficient due to unfavorable physical condition is that It suggests a potential conflict with man. As a result of this study, release of injured wild animals requires continuous management and monitoring. Studies of individuals showing externally dispersal behavior in previously inhabited areas showed continuous movement of 1st release without having a fixed habitat, and the 2nd release results indicated behavior al characteristics intended to move to the first discovered area. The result of having a stable sphere of action after the 3rd release in the first discovered area seems to have formed a fixed habitat. Release to areas other than fixed habitats may require unstable movement and behavior during the return to the original area or exploration of habitats, so a careful review of transfer location releases will be necessary. In addition, as the survival may be threatened by various factors in the movement process, a secure movement route is required. In the short term, there is no concern about declining populations, but in the long term, it is difficult to maintain healthy populations such as genetic diversity and decreasing effective population. The probability of extinction was 5~10% when new populations were formed and populations exchanged in areas where individuals are currently active in other habitats. The most efficient release strategy was modeled for five years of releasing 4 female, 2 male Asiatic black bears. These findings require a strategy for population management in the long term. As a result of deriving regional variables according to altitude for preservation of Asiatic black bears by system thinking, these variables are significant because of the fact that variables for management were derived for each region divided into lowland, middle and highlands, and the three-dimensional interrelationship between these variables. It is thought that efficient bear restoration project management will be achieved through the basic mechanism of restoration project of Asiatic black bear in Mt. Jiri and management of variables in each zone. in addition, for the management and preservation of Asiatic black bears living outside the national park, long-term distributed populations and habitats should be managed and continuous field information collected to maintain the sustained viability of Asiatic black bear populations in Mt. Jiri.