제주특별자치도 교육행정체제 재구조화 연구

Abstract

4차 산업혁명이라는 시대적 흐름은 교육 전반에 급격한 변화를 예고하고 있 다. 이러한 변화는 기존 교육 활동 및 지방교육행정체제와는 전혀 다른 새로운 패러다임으로의 전환을 요구한다. 현행 지방교육행정체제로는 급변하는 시대와 불확실한 미래의 교육행정 수요를 맞추기 어려울 뿐만 아니라, 지속가능한 경제 성장과 사회구성원들의 삶의 질적 수준을 체계적으로 지원하기 어렵기 때문이다. 문재인 정부는'교육자치 및 학교 자율화 추진계획'과'학교 민주주의 실현을 위한 교육자치 정책 로드맵'을 추진하고 있다. 이러한 계획과 로드맵은 교육부와 시·도교육청 간의 권한 배분의 문제를 넘어 학교현장의 자율성을 강화하고, 학 생들이 진정한 배움을 받을 수 있도록 하는 교육 혁신의 내용을 담고 있다. 이러한 교육정책이 실질적인 성과를 달성하기 위해서는 정책의 내용뿐만 아니 라 정책이 추진되는 전달체계인 지방교육행정체제의 변화가 수반되지 않으면 안 된다. 본 연구는 지방교육자치와 지방분권의 시대를 맞아 지방교육행정기관이 정 책 주도성을 지니고, 어떻게 지방교육행정체제의 변화를 유도할 것인가에 대한 문제의식에서 출발하였다. 본 연구의 목적은 제주특별자치도 교육행정체제를 재구조화하고, 재구조화에 따른 교육행정기관의 기능 재분배 방안을 제시하는 것이다. 이러한 연구목적을 - ii 달성하기 위해 설정한 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 제주특별자치도 교육행정체제를 어떻게 재구조화해야 하는가? 둘째, 재구조화에 따른 교육행정기 관의 기능 재분배 방안은 무엇인가? 본 연구는 연구방법으로 문헌분석과 델파이 조사방법을 활용하여 접근하였다. 문헌분석을 통해 지방교육자치의 원리, 역사적 제도주의, 그리고 제주특별자치도 교육행정체제의 특징과 쟁점을 분석하였다. 그리고 본 연구는 예측적인 성격이 강하기 때문에 전문가들의 의견수렴을 통해 합의점을 도출하는데 가장 적합한 연구방법인 델파이 조사방법을 사용하였다. 델파이 조사는 E-mail을 통해 2019 년 7월 초순부터 9월 초순까지 총 3회에 걸쳐 실시되었다. 3차까지 참여한 전문 가 패널은 총 35명(학계 21명, 교육행정기관 14명)이며 제주지역에서는 11명 이, 그리고 제주 이외 지역에서는 24명이 참여하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 제주특별자치도 교육행정 체제를 재구조화하는 방안은 7가지로 도출되었다. 7가지 재구조화 방안 가운데 '교육지원청을 폐지한 후 본청을 유지하면서 학교종합지원센터를 설치하는 방 안'이 가장 적절한 것으로 도출되었다. 둘째, 이 재구조화 방안에 따른 교육행정 기관의 기능 재분배 방안은 다음과 같았다. ① 본청의 주요 기능은 기존 11가지 에서 9가지로 축소되거나 15가지로 확대되는 것으로 나타났다. ② 학교종합지원 센터의 주요 기능은 기존 6가지에서 15∼21가지로 확대·편성되는 것으로 나타 났다. 이러한 연구 결과를, 지방교육자치의 원리적 관점과 역사적 제도주의의 관 점, 그리고 지방교육행정기관의 기능 재분배의 관점에서 논의하였다. 본 연구의 결론을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구의 결과로 제시된 제주 특별자치도 교육행정체제의 재구조화 방안을 실행하기 위해서는 현행 교육지원 청을 폐지하여'제주특별자치도교육청 본청-단위학교'의 단일체제를 구축하면서, 본청 산하에 권역별로 7~8개의 학교종합지원센터를 설치해 나가야 한다. 둘째, 제주특별자치도 교육행정체제를 효과적으로 재구조화하기 위해서는 지방 교육자치 시대를 맞아 지방교육행정기관이 정책 주도성을 가지고 주체적으로 제 도적 변화를 이끌어내야 한다. 즉, 지역교육에 대한 권한과 책임이 지방교육행정 기관에게 있음을 각성하고, 중앙정부 차원의 정책형성과 집행에 대해 형식적으로 대응하는 차원을 뛰어넘어 지방교육행정기관이 지역주민과 더불어 변화의 주체 - iii 로서 새로운 제도적 관성을 수립할 수 있어야 한다. 셋째, 제주특별자치도 교육행정체제를 효율적으로 재구조화하고 교육행정기관 의 기능을 효과적으로 재분배하기 위해서는 제주지역의 교육적 특수성과 능률성, 그리고 사회적 정서를 고려하여 중장기적으로 추진해야 한다. 그동안 제주특별자 치도 교육행정체제는 역사와 문화적 측면에서 기타 시·도와는 상이하게 발전되 어 왔다. 그러므로 학교종합지원센터를 설치하면서 지방교육행정체제를 재구조화 하는 과정에서 제주지역의 인구 수, 학생 수, 교통 및 지역적 특성을 반영한 단 계적인 추진방안이 마련되어야 한다. 본 연구의 결론을 토대로 다음과 같이 제언한다. 첫째, 지방교육행정체제 관련 후속연구는 교육행정기관의 기능과 업무뿐만 아니라 조직구조 측면과 인력 측면 을 연구의 범위에 포함하여 종합적으로 수행하기를 기대한다. 둘째, 향후 후속연 구는 델파이 조사방법의 한계를 보완할 수 있도록 학교현장의 교원 등을 포함한 초점집단면담(Focused Group Interview)을 병행하여 실시하기를 기대한다. 셋 째, 본 연구가 제안한 재구조화 방안이 실행될 경우 향후 후속연구는 제도의 역 사, 제도, 문화의 맥락 등을 포함한 추적 연구 또는 실증적 종단 연구를 수행할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 향후 후속연구는 본 연구의 내용으로 충분히 포함하지 못한 지방교육행정체제 재구조화에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 구체적으로 분석할 필요 가 있으며, 학교구 신설 방안에 대한 심층적인 후속 연구가 요구된다. 이를 통해 제주특별자치도 교육행정기관의 기능과 업무가 미래지향적으로 재분배되고, 교육 행정기관의 학교지원 기능을 강화하는 방향으로 지방교육행정체제가 재구조화되 기를 기대한다.

The current trend of the Fourth Industrial Revolution is foreshowing a radical change to the education. This change shifts our understanding of education to a completely new paradigm that is different from the existing educational activities and the local educational administration system. Not only is the current local educational administration system unable to meet rapidly the changing world and the uncertain future demands of educational administration, it also has been difficult to systematically support sustainable economic growth and the quality of members' life of the society. The Moon Jae-in Administration is pushing ahead with the 'Educational Autonomy and School Autonomy Promotion Plan' and 'Educational Autonomy Policy Roadmap for Realizing School Democracy'. This plan and roadmap enhance the autonomy of the school and - 194 - innovative education techniques that enable students to truly learn, going beyond the distribution of educational authority legislated by the Ministry of Education as well as the Metropolitan and Provincial offices of education. In order for these educational policies to achieve practical and visible results, they must be accompanied by changes in not only content of the policy but also the local educational administration system which is the delivery system of promoting policies. In an era of local educational autonomy and decentralization, this study starts by looking at the awareness of problems of how the local educational administrative organization has policy initiatives, and how the local educational administration system should be leaded to change. The purpose of this study is to restructure the educational administrative system of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, and to suggest the method for the redistribution of functions of the educational administrative organizations according to the restructuring. To achieve the purpose, the specific research questions are set up as follows: First, how should the education administrative system of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province be restructured? Second, what is the function redistribution method for the educational administrative organizations arising from the restructuring? This study uses literature review and Delphi technique as the primary research method. Through the literature review, the principle of local educational autonomy, historical institutionalism, and the characteristics and issues of the educational administration system of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province were researched. Also, since this study is intended to be predictive in nature, Delphi technique is adopted, which is best suited to derive consensus by gathering expert opinions. The Delphi technique was conducted three rounds via e-mails, from early - 195 - July 2019 to early September 2019. A total of 35 expert panels, 21 from academics and 14 from educational administration organizations, participated in the three rounds of survey, of which 11 participants representatives of Jeju and the balance 24 participants represented opinions from outside of Jeju. The main results of the study are summarized as follows: First, there are seven approaches to restructuring the educational administration system of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. Among the seven restructuring approaches, the most appropriate method was 'to establish a comprehensive school support center while attracting the main office after abolishing the education support office'. Second, the redistribution of functions of educational administrative organizations in accordance with this restructuring method indicated as follows: Firstly, the main functions of the main office were reduced from 11 to 9 or expanded to 15. Secondly, the main functions of the school comprehensive support center were expanded and organized from six to 15~21 functions. The results of the study were discussed in terms of the perspective of the principle of local education autonomy, historical institutionalism, and the function redistribution of local educational administration. The conclusions of the study are as follows. First, in order to implement the restructuring method of educational administration system in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, the seven to eight school apprehensive support centers should be established under the main office, building a single system of 'the Jeju Special Self-Governing Education Main Office - Schools' after the current education support office should be abolished. Second, in order to effectively restructure the educational administration system of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, local educational administrative organizations should autonomously bring out - 196 - institutional change with policy leadership in the era of local education autonomy. In other words, local educational administrative organizations have the authority, and responsibility of local education is needed. And local educational administrative organizations are responsible for establishing new institutional inertia with local residents as the main agent of the changes beyond the formal response to the formation and execution of policies of the central government. Third, in order to efficiently restructure the educational administrative system of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, and to redistribute the functions of educational administrative organizations, it should be promoted in the mid to long term plan in consideration of educational specificity, efficiency and social emotion in Jeju. The Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Educational Administrative System has developed differently from the other Provinces in terms of history and culture. Therefore, in the process of restructuring the local education administration system while establishing a comprehensive school support center, the step-by-step methods that reflect the population, students, traffic and local characteristics of the Jeju area, should be prepared. Based on the conclusions of the study, the following suggestions are made. First, it is expected that the follow-up studies related to the local educational administration system will be comprehensively carried out including the functions and tasks of educational administrative institutions as well as the organizational structure and manpower. Second, future research needs to be conducted by Delphi technique as well as by focused group interview including teachers. Third, future research needs to be carried out as empirical research to supplement the limitations of Delphi research method. And if the restructuring is implemented, the follow-up longitudinal research including the history of system, system and cultural context should be conducted. Lastly, future - 197 - follow-up study need to specifically analyze the factors influencing the restructuring of the local education administration system, which are not fully included in the contents of this study, and further in-depth follow-up studies on the new school district method are required. Through this, it is expected that the function and task of educational administration organizations in Jeju will be redistributed by looking for the future, and the local education administration system will be restructured to strengthen the school support function of educational administration organizations.