Integrated Dynamic Analysis of Floating Offshore Contra-Rotating Vertical-Axis Wind Turbine

Abstract

As the offshore wind industry has been recently played a significant role in the worldwide wind energy market, wind farms are moving towards deeper water. At deeper water depth, floating wind turbines could be more economical than the bottom-fixed wind turbines. Along with this trend, vertical-axis wind turbines (VAWT) have centred on the industry due to its advantages under the offshore environment. In the case of the VAWT, the centre of mass is located lower than the horizontal-axis wind turbines because the mechanical systems are placed at the tower bottom. For this reason, more stable motions are anticipated by adopting the VAWT as an up-and-coming player. When the VAWT is adopted for the floating wind turbine, however, the effect of the torque results in the yaw moment on the supporting tower and platform. Loads continuously acting on the structure, continued platform motions and resulting mooring tension requires the robust design and raises the manufacturing and maintenance costs. Hence, this study suggests a contra-rotating VAWT to mitigate the structural loads and platform motions by the counterbalanced torque produced by the two rotors. To investigate the contra-rotating VAWT, this study firstly develops and validates the integrated analysis code for the floating VAWT and finally extends it to be able to consider the contra-rotating rotor. The integrated analysis code was developed based on the FAST's code structure to inherit its openness and the required modules for the integrated analysis of the floating offshore turbines. This research used a double-multiple streamtube model (DMSM), which gives relatively accurate results despite faster and simpler calculation compared to the CFD analysis, as the aerodynamic model of the integrated analysis code. Not only the aerodynamics calculations but the integrated analysis results of the developed code were verified by comparing its results to those from the references and CFD analysis. The developed integrated analysis code was further advanced for the analysis of the contra-rotating rotor. Using this analysis code, the structural loads and motions of the contra-rotating VAWT were assessed. As a result, the contra-rotating VAWT had reduced power than the conventional VAWT. Nevertheless, the contra-rotating VAWT showed better structural loads and, in the case of the floating model, platform motions as well, resulting in significant decreases in not only the mean values but the standard deviations. The decrease in the average of the structural loads means the tower and substructure can be less sturdy, and less standard deviation indicates the fatigue life can be extended. Reduced platform motions would cause less tension in the mooring system so that the design of the mooring lines could be less robust. Based on the results so far, reduced structural loads with similar power to that of the conventional VAWT is anticipated by the optimisation of the rotor design and thus the design of towers, substructures, and mooring system.

풍력발전기 시장이 해상으로 영역을 확장해감에 따라 해안에서 멀리 떨어진 깊은 수 심에서의 풍력발전에 관심이 집중되고 있다. 설치 수심이 깊어질수록 해저 고정식 풍력발 전기보다 부유식 풍력발전기를 설치하는 것이 경제적이게 되므로 이에 대한 연구가 활발 히 진행되고 있다. 해상 풍력발전에 대한 관심과 더불어 해상환경에서 기존의 수평축 풍력 발전기보다 이점을 갖는 수직축 풍력발전기(VAWT)에 대한 관심도 증가하고 있다. VAWT 의 경우 기계 장치들이 타워 하단부에 위치하기 때문에 수평축 풍력발전기에 비해 무게 중심이 상대적으로 낮은 곳에 위치하게 되므로 보다 안정적이다. 그러나 한 방향으로 지속 적으로 회전하는 로터에 의해 타워에 하중이 작용하고 부유식으로 사용될 경우 하부구조 물의 yaw 운동이 발생하게 된다. 지속적으로 타워에 작용하는 하중과 하부구조물의 운동 은 각 요소에 피로하중을 유발하기 때문에 더욱 강건한 설계가 필요하며 이에 따라 제작 및 유지 비용이 증가한다. 이러한 문제의 해결을 위하여 본 연구에서는 상반회전 로터를 이용하여 같은 축을 공유하며 서로 반대방향으로 회전하는 두 로터에서 각각 발생하는 토 크가 회전축에 작용할 때 그 영향이 상쇄되도록 하였다. 부유식 상반회전 VAWT 의 영향을 평가하기 위한 통합해석을 실시하고자 다음과 같은 순서로 연구를 진행하였다. 먼저 부유식 VAWT의 통합해석코드를 FAST의 구조를 기반으 로 개발하고 이를 검증하였다. VAWT 의 공력 해석을 위하여 CFD 해석에 비해 비교적 빠 르고 단순한 계산으로도 정확한 결과를 얻을 수 있는 이중다류관 모델(DMSM)을 사용하 였다. 공력 해석 결과를 비롯하여 통합해석 결과를 선행 연구 및 CFD 의 계산결과와 비교 하여 개발된 통합해석코드를 검증하였다. 최종적으로 부유식 상반회전 VAWT 의 통합해석 을 위하여 통합해석코드를 보완하였으며 이 코드를 이용하여 해석된 결과를 기존의 부유 식 VAWT 의 결과 비교하여 평가하였다. 동일한 크기의 기존 VAWT 와 비교하였을 때 상반회전 VAWT 의 출력은 다소 감소하 는 경향을 보였지만 상반회전 로터로 인하여 타워에 작용하는 하중이 상쇄되고 하부구조 물의 운동도 감소하는 효과를 보였다. 타워 하중 평균값의 감소로 인하여 타워 및 하부구 조물의 재설계를 통한 제작비 감소를 기대할 수 있으며, 표준 편차의 감소로 피로하중은 줄어들고 피로수명은 늘어날 수 있다. 감소된 하부구조물 운동의 평균값은 계류선에 작용 하는 장력을 감소시키며, 표준편차의 감소는 피로하중을 줄이는데 큰 역할을 할 것으로 기 대할 수 있다. 본 연구에서 해석을 진행한 상반회전 VAWT 는 초기 연구를 위하여 설계된 단순한 모델이기 때문에 추후 설계 최적화를 통하여 기존의 VAWT 와 비슷한 수준의 출력 을 가지면서 타워의 하중이나 하부구조물 운동의 관점에서 향상된 결과를 갖는 설계안을 도출해낼 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.