지방자치단체 재무제표의 벤포드 검정

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 지방자치단체에서 실시되는 결산검토에 대해 알아보고, 현재의 결산검토 방법 하에서 산출된 16개 광역시·도(세종시 제외)의 재무제표 회계수치의 정보가 합리적이고 충실하게 표현되고 있는지를 벤포드법칙에 적용하여 분석해 보는 것이다. 16개 광역시·도를 A부터 P까지 임의로 정하고 재정상태표와 재정운영표의 첫째자리와 둘째자리 수치를 검증하였다.

분석 결과, 재정상태표의 회계수치가 비교적 합리적이고 충실하게 표현되고 있는 광역시·도와 재정운영표의 회계수치가 비교적 합리적이고 충실하게 표현되고 있는 광역시·도가 일치하는 곳은 B, H, N 지방자치단체 3군데이고, 이를 제외한 나머지 13개 광역시·도의 재무제표는 벤포드법칙을 따르지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 벤포드법칙을 따르지 않는 지방자치단체들의 회계정보가 신뢰성이 없다고 단정 지을 수는 없지만 적어도 합리적이고 충실하게 표현되고 있지는 않다고 평가할 수 있다.

일부 지방자치단체의 회계수치가 신뢰성을 담보할 수 없게 된 이유에는 여러 가지가 있을 수 있다. 본 연구자는 외부적인 문제와 내부적인 문제로 나누어 검토하였다. 외부적인 문제는 현행 지방자치단체 재무제표가 감사가 아닌 검토 수준에서 이루어지고 있다는 한계 때문이다. 이 이슈에 대한 개선방안은 다음과 같다. 관련 규정(매뉴얼) 개선, 회계법인 검토업무의 독립성 확보, 결산검사위원 선정의 객관성 확보, 외부 감리제도 도입 고려, 외부 검토인제도 활용 등이다.

내부적인 문제는 자동분개시스템으로 이루어진 지방재정관리시스템(e-호조)의 문제와 회계담당공무원들의 교육 및 인식 부족 때문이다. 내부적인 문제들에 대한 개선방안은 다음과 같다. 우선, 청백-e 시스템을 보완하고 자체감사기구와 감사위원회의 결산검토 역할강화 및 정례화를 제안한다. 추가적으로 기존의 세무직에 더하여 세무 회계직을 충원하여야 한다. 각 지방자치단체별로 1~2명의 회계직만으로는 재무제표의 신뢰성을 담보하기는 역부족이다. 발생주의에 대해 잘 알 고 있는 회계전문가의 수를 충원하여야 한다. 또한, 회계직 공무원의 경우 발생주의 회계에 대한 재교육을 의무화하여 지속적으로 실시함으로써 인사 순환배치제도에 따른 전문인력 손실의 문제점을 해소하려는 노력이 필요하다.

이 연구는 앞으로 지방자치단체 재무제표의 회계정보를 응용한 재무제표분석 등의 실증적 연구를 발전시키는 초석 역할을 한다. 또한 지방자치단체 회계정보의 이상치나 회계부정을 감지하는 포렌식 어카운팅을 도입하는데 있어서 실증적 연구의 기초가 되었다는 의의가 있다. 그리고 본 연구를 통해 지방자치단체의 회계정보의 질을 파악하기 위한 방법론으로써의 벤포드법칙의 중요성을 살펴보았다는 의의가 있다.

This study aims to look into a settlement of account reviews conducted by local governments, and analyze it in accordance with Benford's law as to whether the information of the financial statement accounting figures for 16 metropolitan cities and provinces (except for Sejong-si) calculated using the current method of reviewing statement of accounts is described rationally and faithfully. We assigned 16 metropolitan cities and provinces from A to P randomly and verified the figure of the first digit number and the second digit number of statements of financial position and financial operation. The result shows that there are three regions, including B, H, and N local governments, where both accounting figures of statements of financial position and accounting figures of statements of financial operation are described in a relatively reasonable and faithful way. The financial statements of the rest of the 13 regions didn't abide by Benford's law. Even though we don't conclude that the accounting figures of local governments that didn't comply with Benford's law have no credibility, we can, at least, judge that they are barely credible. There may be several reasons why the accounting figures of some local governments could not ensure credibility. This study divides them into external and internal problems. External problems are due to the limitation that the current financial statements are made not through audit, but through - iv - the level of review. The improvement measures for this issue are as follows: improving related regulations (manual), securing independence of reviewing work for accounting firms, securing objectivity of selecting settlement review committee members, considering introduction of an external supervision system, and use of an external reviewer system. Internal problems involve local financial management systems (e-hojo) with an automatic journaling system and lack of education and awareness among accounting officials. There are some suggestions to improve these internal problems: compensating cheongback-e system, strengthening the role of reviewing settlement of accounts of the internal auditing organization, and the audit committee and its regularization. In addition to the existing tax positions, the tax accounting positions have to be filled. Now, the number of accrual basis accounting specialists is just one or two in each local government. The number has to be increased. For accounting officials, retraining about accrual basis should be mandatory and it needs to be done continuously. In this way, efforts need to be made to solve the problems of loss of professional personnel caused by the personnel rotation system. This study serves as the cornerstone for developing empirical research, such as financial statement analysis applying the accounting information of local government financial statements. It is also meaningful that this is basis for empirical research in introducing forensic accounting to detect outliers or accounting fraud in local government accounting information. Plus, this study is significant to examine the importance of Benford's law as a methodology for grasping the quality of accounting information of local governments. Keywords: Local government, statements of financial position, statements of financial operation, accounting figures, settlements of account reviews, Benford's law