단백질 원료 혼합에 의한 저어분 넙치 사료 연구

Abstract

Evaluation of a mixture of plant protein source as a partial fish meal replacement in diets for juvenile olive flounder Paralichthys olivaceus This study was conducted to examine a mixture of plant protein sources (soybean meal, wheat gluten and soy protein concentrate) as a fish meal (FM) substitute. In trial 2-1, the basal diets were formulated to contain 65% FM (FM65). Five other diets were formulated to contain 59%, 55%, 52%, 49% and 46% FM, respectively (FM59, FM55, FM52, FM49 and FM46). In trial 2-2, the basal diet was formulated to contain 60% FM (FM60). Five other experimental diets were formulated to contain 54%, 51%, 48%, 45% and 42% FM, respectively (FM54, FM51, FM48, FM45 and FM42). Three synthetic amino acids (lysine, threonine and methionine) were added to the experimental diets. Groups of fish in trial 2-1 (6.76±0.03 g) and trial 2-2 (32.5±0.1 g) were fed one of the experimental diets for 7 and 9 weeks, respectively. Each experiment was carried out in triplicates. There were no significant differences among groups in terms of growth performance, feed utilization, survival or hematological parameters in both experiments. The results indicated that a mixture of soybean meal, wheat gluten and soy protein concentrate, supplemented with three synthetic amino acids, can be used to reduce FM up to 42-46% in diets for juvenile olive flounder. Effects of fish meal replacement in extruded pellet diet on growth, feed utilization and digestibility in olive flounder Paralichthys olivaceus Trial 3-1 and 3-2 were investigated to examine effects of replacing fish meal (FM) with a mixture of four protein sources (wheat gluten, soy protein concentrate, tankage meal, and poultry by-product meal) in an extruded pellet (EP) diet for olive flounder Paralichthys olivaceus. The basal diets were formulated to contain 65% FM (FM65). Four other experimental diets were formulated to contain 52%, 46%, 39% and 33% FM, respectively (FM52, FM46, FM39 and FM33). Trial 3-3 and 3-4 were performed to reduce the cost of trial 3-1 and 3-2 diets. Two experimental diets were formulated contain 46% and 39% FM, respectively (FM46 and FM39). One experimental diet was formulated to contain 39% FM with different ratio of the protein sources (FM39_2). Taurine and betaine were added as attractants in the diets. Groups of fish in trial 3-1 (5.41±0.01 g), 3-2 (196±2 g), 3-3 (60.9±0.3 g) and 3-4 (247±4 g) were fed one of the respective experimental diets for 15 weeks, 6 months, 5 months and 6 months, respectively. Each experiment was carried out in triplicates. There were no significant differences among groups in terms of growth performance, feed utilization, survival, hematological parameters or histological parameters in the experiments. In trial 3-2, dry matter and protein digestibility of FM 33 were significantly lower than those of the FM65 at water temperatures below 18.5℃ at 4th and 6th month. In trial 3-2, protein digestibility of FM46 and FM39 were significantly higher than those of the FM65. It shows that a proper mixture of protein sources (wheat gluten, soy protein concentrate, tankage meal, and poultry by-product meal) with taurine and betaine can be used to reduce FM up to 33% level in diets. It also shows that up to 39% of fish meal could be safely used in EP diets during periods of low water temperature. Development of fish meal-free extruded pellet diet for olive flounder Paralichthys olivaceus for olive flounder using a mixture of protein sources. This study was investigated to examine the effects of replacing FM with a mixture of five protein sources (wheat gluten, soy protein concentrate, tankage meal, poultry by-product meal and tuna by-product meal) in an extruded pellet (EP) diet for olive flounder Paralichthys olivaceus. The basal diets were formulated to contain 70% FM (FM70). Five other experimental diets were formulated to contain 45%, 40%, 35%, 20% and 0% FM, respectively (FM45, FM40, FM35, FM20 and FM0). Taurine, betaine and methionine were added to the experimental diets. Triplicate groups of fish (150±1) were fed the diets to apparent satiation. After 5 months of the feeding trial, no significantly differences were found in the groups for survival, hematological parameters and histological parameters. Over the course of a 3-month feeding trial, there were no significantly differences between the groups for growth performance and feed utilization. However, the final results showed that FM free diet (FM0) would have problems in growth performance, feed utilization or digestibility compared to FM70. It shows that a proper mixture of the five protein sources (wheat gluten, soy protein concentrate, tankage meal, poultry by-product meal and tuna by product meal) with taurine and betaine supplementation will allow a low FM diets, up to 20% FM level, for olive flounder.

어분은 높은 단백질 함량과 어류에 필요한 필수 영양소를 고루 갖추고 있어 양어사료에서 주 단백질 원료로 사용되고 있다. 하지만 환경적, 경제적인 측면에서 어분을 대체해야 한다는 목소리가 높아지고 있다. 이전까지 많은 연구들을 통해 어분을 대체하기 위해 노력해왔으나 단일 원료만을 이용하여 어분을 대체하였기 때문에 그 한계가 명확하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 다양한 단백질 원료를 혼합하여 어분을 대체한 저어분 넙치 사료를 개발하고자 총 7번의 사육실험이 수행되었다. 실험 2-1과 실험 2-2는 식물성 원료 3종(대두박, 밀글루텐, 대두농축단백) 혼합물과 아미노산 3종(lysine,a threonine, methionine)을 첨가하여 저어분 사료의 가능성을 평가하였다. 실험 2-1은 7주간 수행되었으며, 대조사료의 어분함량이 65%로 설정되었다. 실험사료의 어분 함량은 59%, 55%, 52%, 49%, 46%로 설정되었다(FM65, FM59, FM55, FM52, FM49, FM46). 실험 2-2는 9주간 수행되었으며, 대조사료의 어분함량이 60%로 설정되었다. 실험사료의 어분함량은 54%, 51%, 48%, 45%, 42%로 설정되었다(FM60, FM54, FM51, FM48, FM45, FM42). 실험 2-1과 2-2 결과에서 어분을 대체하였음에도 성장률, 사료효율, 생존율, 혈액학적분석 모두 실험구 사이에 유의적인 차이가 없었다. 이 결과는 단일 식물성 단백질 원료를 이용하여 어분을 대체하였을 때 넙치의 성장 및 사료효율 저하가 나타난 이전 연구와는 상반된 결과이다. 결론적으로 식물성원료 혼합물과 아미노산 첨가를 통해 넙치 사료 내 어분을 42-46%까지 감소시킬 수 있을 것이라 판단된다. 실험 3-1과 3-2는 식물성 원료 2종(밀글루텐, 대두농축단백), 동물성 원료 2종(수지박, 가금부산물분) 혼합물과 타우린, 베테인을 첨가하여 어분대체가 이루어진 저어분 사료가 평가되었다. 실험 3-1은 치어기 넙치를 대상으로 15주간 수행되었다. 실험 3-2는 육성기 넙치를 대상으로 6개월 동안 수행되었다. 대조사료의 어분함량은 65%로 설정되었고, 실험사료의 어분함량은 각각 52%, 46%, 39%, 33%로 설정되었다(FM65, FM52, FM46, FM39, FM33). 사육실험결과 성장률, 사료효율, 생존율, 혈액학적분석, 전어체 일반성분, 조직학적분석에서 실험구 사이에 유의적인 차이가 없었다. 특히, 실험 3-2의 경우 semi-pilot 규모에서 200g 내외의 넙치를 6개월 동안 저어분 EP 사료를 공급하며 약 1kg까지 성장 시켰다. 이 결과는 저어분 사료의 상업적 이용가능성을 확인시켜주었다. 하지만 실험 3-2에서 FM33 실험사료를 장기간 공급한 경우 소화율이 유의적으로 감소하는 모습을 보였다. 결론적으로 FM39까지 저어분 사료로 사용이 가능할 것이라 판단된다. 실험 3-3과 3-4는 실험 3-1과 실험 3-2에서 사용된 저어분 사료의 비용절감을 위해 수행되었다. 가격이 비싼 밀글루텐, 베테인, vitamin C, vitamin E의 함량을 낮추고, 가격이 저렴한 수지박의 함량을 늘린 저어분 사료가 평가되었다. 실험 3- 3은 치어기 넙치를 대상으로 5개월 동안 수행되었다. 실험 3-4는 육성기 넙치를 대상으로 6개월 동안 수행되었다. 대조사료의 어분함량은 65%로 설정되었고, 실험사료의 어분함량은 각각 46%, 39%로 설정되었다(FM65, FM46, FM39). FM39의 사료가격 절감을 위해 배합비를 조정한 실험사료 1종이 설정되었다(FM39_2). 실험 3-3과 실험 3-4의 결과, 성장률, 사료효율, 생존율, 혈액학적분석, 전어체 일반성분에서 모든 실험구 사이에 유의적인 차이가 없었다. 특히, 실험 3-4는 6개월 동안 공급하여 250g의 넙치를 1.2kg까지 성장시켜 저어분 사료를 장기간 공급하여도 문제가 없음을 확인하였다. 또한, FM46과 FM39 실험구는 FM65 실험구에 비해 유의적으로 소화율이 증가하였다. 이와 같은 결과를 바탕으로 FM39까지 저어분 사료로 사용가능 할 것이라 판단되며, 가격을 절감한 FM39_2 또한 저어분 사료로 사용이 가능할 것이라 판단된다. 실험 4는 식물성 원료 2종(밀글루텐, 대두농축단백), 동물성 원료 3종(수지박, 가금부산물분, 참치부산물분) 혼합물과 타우린, 베테인, methionine을 첨가하여 어분대체가 이루어진 저어분 사료가 평가되었다. 실험 4는 육성기 넙치를 대상으로 5개월 동안 수행되었다. 대조사료의 어분함량은 70%로 설정되었고, 실험사료의 어분함량은 각각 45%, 40%, 35%, 20%, 0%로 설정되었다(FM70, FM45, FM40, FM35, FM20, FM0). 실험 4의 결과, FM70 실험구와 비교하여 FM0 실험구를 제외한 모든 실험구 사이에 성장률, 사료효율, 생존율, 혈액학적분석, 근육 일반성분 결과에서 유의적인 차이가 없었다. 또한 FM0 실험구의 경우 3개월 까지는 성장률에서 모든 실험구와 유의적인 차이가 없었으며, 4개월 차부터 FM70 실험구에 비해 유의적으로 성장률과 사료효율이 감소하였다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 FM20까지 저어분 사료로 사용가능 할 것으로 판단된다. 또한, FM0 공급했음에도 불구하고 3개월 간 성장 차이가 없다는 결과를 바탕으로 다양한 사료공급 방법을 모색하여 무어분 사료의 활용방안을 마련할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 위 결과들을 종합해 볼 때, 넙치 사료 내 타우린, 베테인, 아미노산을 첨가하고, 단백질 원료를 혼합하여 사용할 경우 사료 내 어분을 대폭 감소시킬 수 있을 것이라 판단된다. 또한, 본 연구 중 실험 3-1, 3-2, 3-3, 3-4, 4는 EP 사료를 사용하여 실험을 진행하였으며, 제작 및 사용에 있어 문제가 없었기 때문에 상업적으로 저어분 사료를 생산하는데 있어 문제가 없을 것으로 판단된다. 마지막으로, 사료 배합비를 보완하고, 활용방안을 마련한다면 넙치에서 무어분 사료의 사용도 가능할 것이라 판단된다.