해면에서 분리된 Bacillus megaterium의 Probiotics 특성과 넙치의 면역반응 증강 효과

Abstract

해양은 거대한 생태계로 살아있는 생물의 80% 이상이 서식하고 있으며, 생물학 적 자원 중 하나이다. 해양에서 서식하는 해양생물은 염분, 온도, 엽록소와 같은 육상과 다른 특수한 환경에 서식하고 있어, 독특한 물질을 생성하는 능력을 가지고 있으며, 다양한 생리활성물질을 생성할 수 있다. 해양생물 중 해면은 새로운 물질 을 연구하는데 중요한 자원이다. 항생제 내성균주의 출현으로 새로운 물질에 대한 연구는 증가하며, 해면에서 분리되는 생리활성 물질의 수도 증가되는 추세이다. 이 러한 생리활성물질은 해면에서 공생하는 세균에 의해 만들어진다고 보고되었다. 해 면은 생체량의 40%이상의 세균을 포함하고 있으며, 많은 미생물 중 일부로 Bacillus 종이 알려져 있다. Bacillus는 그람양성균으로 간균형태를 하고 있는 세 균이다. 이러한 Bacillus는 다양한 물질을 생산한다고도 알려져 있다. Bacillus는 lipopeptide 물질을 생산하며, 대표적으로 잘 알려진 물질은 surfactin, iturin, fengycin 등이 있다. 이러한 Bacillus는 Probiotics로 양식업에서 많이 사용되고 있다. Probiotics는 소화효소를 생산하여 소화율을 높여주고, 성장에도 도움을 준 다. 또한 면역을 향상시켜주어 질병세균에 대한 억제 능력도 가지고 있다. 이러한 Probiotics로 개발하기 위해서는 용혈능이 없고 항균물질을 생산하며, 위산과 담즙 산과 같은 강산의 소화액에서도 생존해야한다. 본 연구에서는 해면에서 분리된 해양유래 세균을 이용하여 어류 질병세균에 대 해서 항균활성을 탐색하였고, Probiotics 균주로서의 적합성과 안정성을 확인하였 으며, 최종 선발된 Bacillus megaterium PPR15T를 넙치 사료에 첨가하였을 때 넙치의 성장, 비특이적 면역반응 및 병 저항성을 확인하여 사료첨가제로서의 가능 성을 알아보고자 한다. 또한 해면에서 분리된 신종후보균주에 대해 분류·동정하여 신종임을 확인하였다. 4종의 해면에서 분리된 균주를 제주도 육상 양식장에서 주로 발생하는 어류 질 병 세균에 대한 항균활성을 확인한 결과, 총 20 균주가 모두 높은 항균활성을 나 타냈다. PPR15T는 Edwardsiella tarda에 17 mm, Streptococcus iniae에 25mm, Streptococcus parauberis에 21 mm, Photobacterium damselae subsp. damselae에 대해서 20 mm의 억제환이 나타났다. 또한 PPR15T의 인체유해성 조사결과 유해대사산물로 알려진 urease를 생성하지 않았으며, 병원성인 β-용혈현상이 나타나지 않았다. 또한 1-10% 농도의 NaCl에서 도 생육이 가능하였으며, 생육 pH 범위는 4.0-11.0으로 내산성과 내염기에 강했으 며, 10-50℃의 넓은 온도 범위에서도 생장이 가능했다. 또한, pH 2.0과 3.0에서 pepsin이 첨가된 배지와 0.3%와 1% bile salt가 첨가된 배지에서 내성을 확인되 었다. 고분자유기물질 분해능을 실시한 결과 DNase, cellulase, amylase, casein 분해효소, lipase활성을 확인하였다. 또한 계통학적 분석 결과 Bacillus megaterium과 100%의 염기서열 유사도를 확인하였다. 따라서 해면에서 분리된 PPR15T는 어류질병에 항균활성이 우수하며 유해효소와 용혈현상이 나타나지 않았고 낮은 pH와 담즙산에 높은 생존능력을 가지고 있고, 고분자 유기물질분해능이 뛰어남으로 신규 Probiotics 균주로서 적합성과 안전성 을 확인하였으며, B. megaterium PPR15T로 균주를 명명하였다. 이에 따라 넙치 사료첨가제로써의 가치가 있다고 사료되며, 생균제로서 개발을 위해 어류 급이 실험을 수행하여 어류성장에 미치는 효과, 선천성 면역 및 질병 저항성 등에 대한 추가실험이 진행하였다. 8주간 넙치를 대상으로 B. megaterium PPR15T 첨가 사료 급이 실험 후 성장도, 혈액학적 분석, 비특이적 면역반응, 질병 저항성에 대해 조사하였다. 그 결과, 대조구와 비교했을 때, Bacillus megaterium PPR15T 첨가구의 증체율, 일간성장률, 사료전환효율이 높아짐을 확인하였다. 또한 혈액학적 분석 결과, ALT, AST, glucose, triglyceride가 대조구에 비해 감소하였 으며, total protein은 증가하였다. 또한 혈청의 식세포 작용은 실험 시작 2주차부 터 끝나는 8주차까지 높은 활성이 유지되었다. Lysozyme은 대조구와 비교했을 때 B. megaterium PPR15T 첨가구에서 8주차에 급격히 증가함을 보였으며, MPO와 SOD 활성은 6주차 가장 높은 활성을 나타냈다. 넙치의 신장, 장, 간, 비장에서 RNA를 추출하였고, qRT-PCR을 통해 면역유전자의 발현량을 조사하였다. 신장과 장에서는 대조구보다 B. megaterium PPR15T에서 TNF-α, IL-1β, CD4-1의 유전 자가 높은 발현량을 나타냈다. 또한 간에서는 TNF-α, 비장에서는 CD4-1의 유전 자만 높은 발현량을 나타냈다.따라서 종합적인 결과를 볼 때, 본 연구에서는 해면에서 분리된 B. megaterium PPR15T가 Probiotics로의 적합함을 확인하였으며, 사료 내 B. megaterium PPR15T는 어류의 성장과 비특이적 면역반응을 향상시켜 어류질병세 균에 대한 저항성을 높일 수 있는 Probiotics으로서 가능성이 있다고 사료된다. 또 한 B. megaterium PPR15T이 생산하는 생리활성을 파악하고자 추가적인 실험이 필요하다고 된다고 판단된다. 또한 해면 Callyspongia elegans에서 분리된 신종후보균주 CE80T은 그람음성 균으로 호기성이며, 밝은 갈색을 띄고 있다. 신종후보균주 CE80T균주는 pH 범위 5.0-11.0 (최적 7.0-8.0), NaCl 범위는 1.0-5.0% (최적 1-3% (w/v)), 최적온도 25°C에서 생장했다. 16S RNA 염기서열 (1384 bp)을 기초한 계통학적 분석 결과 Labrenzia 속의 균주들과 높은 유사도를 보여주었으며, L. suaedae YC6927T (98.3%), L. alexandrii DFL-11T (96.6%), L. aggregata IAM 12614T (96.6%), L. marina mano18T (96.5%) 그리고 L. alba CECT 5094T (96.2%)와 가까운 유 사도를 보여주었다. CE80T의 Draft assembled genome size는 4,737,804 bp로 확인된 contig는 7개로, N50 length는 3,393,935 bp를 얻었다. Strain CE80T과 표준균주 L. suaedae YC6927T 사이의 ANI (average nucleotide identity) values은 83.7%로 종 동정에 대한 95-96% 기준치보단 낮게 나왔으며 신종으로 여겨진다. 주요지방산은 C18:1ω7c (66.7%), summed feature 2 (C14:03-OH/ iso-C16:1I) (10.2%)이다. 또한 주요 polar lipid는 diphosphatidylglycerol (DPG), phosphatidylcholine (PC), phosphatidylethanolamine (PE), phosphati dylglycerol (PG), phosphatidylmonomethylethanolamin (PMME)과 하나의 알려 지지 않은 aminolipid와 알려지지 않은 2개의 lipid를 확인하였다. CE80T의 DNA G+C content 결과 55.9 mol%이며, 퀴논은 Q-10으로 분석되었다. CE80T와 L. suaedae YC6927T 사이의 DNA-DNA hybridization 실험 결과 56.1±2.8%으로 확인하였다. 이 값은 70% 미만으로 나타날 경우 신종으로 보고될 수 있다. 계통학 적, 형태학적, 생화학적 및 화학분류학적 분석 결과를 토대로 strain CE80T는 Labrenzia 속의 새로운 종임을 확인하였으며, 이를 Labrenzia callyspongiae 로 명명하였다

.The ocean is a vast ecosystem that is home to more than 80% of living organisms, and is one of the most valuable biological resources. Marine organisms found in the ocean are indigenous to special environments compared to those living on land, in terms of salinity, temperature, and chlorophyll, and thus have the ability to produce unique substances and can produce various biologically active substances. Of all the marine life forms, sea sponges are important resources for studying new materials. The emergence of antibiotic resistant bacteria strains has led to an increase in the research for new substances, and the number of bioactive substances that are isolated from marine sponges is also on the rise. These bioactive substances have been reported to be produced by commensal bacteria existing in the sponges. Bacteria in sponges account for more than 40% of their biomass, and amongst the various microorganisms, some of them have been identified as Bacillus species. Bacillus is Gram-positive bacteria that have a bacilli form. Bacillus is also known to produce a variety of substances. Bacillus produces lipopeptides, and the most well-known are surfactin, iturin, and fengycin. These Bacilli are widely used in the aquaculture industry as probiotics. Probiotics produce digestive enzymes that increase digestibility and aid in growth. They also improve immunity and have inhibitory effects on microbes that cause diseases. In order to develop such probiotics, they should not have hemolytic activities, should produce antimicrobial substances, and must survive in strongly acidic digestive juices such as gastric acid and bile acid. In this study, marine-derived bacteria isolated from marine sponges were used to investigate antimicrobial activities, the suitability and stability as a probiotic strain were confirmed, and the probiotic Bacillus megaterium PPR15T, which was chosen for the final selection, was added to halibut feed to examine the potential as a feed additive by observing the growth, non-specific immune response, and disease resistance of the halibuts. In addition, novel candidate strains isolated from marine sponges were classified and identified to confirm that they are indeed new types of strains. As a result of testing for antimicrobial activity of flora isolated from four species of sea sponges against bacteria that cause diseases in fish mainly in inland aquatic farms of Jeju Island, a total of 20 bacterial strains showed a high level of antimicrobial activity. Zones of inhibition were observed as follows: 17 mm for strain PPR15T Edwardsiella tarda, 25 mm for Streptococcus iniae, 21 mm for Streptococcus parauberis, and 20 mm for Photobacterium damselae subsp. damselae. In addition, investigation of strain PPR15T on human health hazard showed that strain PPR15T did not produce urease, which is a known harmful metabolic enzyme, nor did there appear to be pathogenic β-hemolysis. PPR15T could also be cultivated in NaCl of 1-10% concentration, was resistant to acid and base, with the cultivation pH range between 4.0 and 11.0, and was able to grow in a wide temperature range of 10-50 ℃. In addition, resistance was confirmed in a culture medium of pH 2.0 and 3.0 with pepsin and a culture medium with 0.3% and 1% bile salts. As a result of testing for degradation ability of macromolecular organic matter, DNase, cellulase, amylase, digestive enzyme of casein, and lipase activity were confirmed. In addition, the results of phylogenetic analysis confirmed 100% nucleotide sequence similarity with B. megaterium. As a new probiotic, the suitability and safety of strain PPR15T isolated from marine sponges, therefore, were corroborated by excellent antibacterial activity against fish diseases, absence of harmful enzymes or hemolytic activity, high viability against low pH and bile acids, and high ability to degrade polymeric organic substances. Accordingly, the strain was named B. megaterium PPR15T. It is, therefore, considered to be of value as a halibut feed additive in the future, and further experiments on the effects of fish growth, congenital immunity, disease resistance, and so on, were carried out by conducting fish feeding experiments for development as a probiotic. After eight weeks of testing B. megaterium PPR15T additive feeding on halibuts, the growth rate, hematological analysis, non-specific immune response, and disease resistance were investigated. As a result, the increase rate, daily growth rate, and feed conversion efficiency of B. megaterium PPR15T-added group turned out to be higher than the control group. In addition, hematological analysis results showed that ALT, AST, glucose, and triglyceride levels decreased compared to the control group, while those of total protein increased. Also, the phagocytotic activity in serum was maintained at high levels from the second week of the experiment until the final eighth week. Lysozyme activity showed a sharp increase in eight weeks of the B. megaterium PPR15T supplement group compared to the control, and MPO and SOD activities showed the highest activity in six weeks. RNA was extracted from the kidney, intestine, liver, and spleen of the halibut, and the expression levels of immunity genes were examined through qRT-PCR. In the kidney and intestine, the genes of TNF-α, IL-1β, and CD4-1 were expressed higher in the B. megaterium PPR15T group compared to the control group. In addition, only the TNF-α gene in the liver and CD4-1 gene in the spleen showed high expression. From the comprehensive results, therefore, this study confirmed that B. megaterium PPR15T isolated from sea sponges is suitable as a probiotic, and it is believed that B. megaterium PPR15T in feed has potential as probiotics to increase disease resistance in fish by improving the growth of fish and their non-specific immune responses. Also, further experiments are called for to determine the physiological activity produced by B. megaterium PPR15T. A Gram-staining-negative, aerobic, light brown pigment bacterium, designated strain CE80T was isolated from marine sponge Callyspongia elegans in Jeju Island, Republic of Korea. Strain CE80T grew optimally 25°C, in the range of pH 5.0-11.0 (optimum 7.0-8.0), and with 1-5% NaCl (optimum 1-3% (w/v)). Phylogenetic analysis based on the 16S rRNA gene sequence showed that strain CE80T belonged to the genus Labrenzia and was closely related to L. suaedae YC6927T (98.3%), L. alexandrii DFL-11T (96.6%), L. aggregata IAM 12614T (96.6%) L. marina mano18T (96.5%) and L. alba CECT 5094T (96.2%). The major fatty acids of strain CE80T were C18:1 ω7c, and summed feature. The Polar lipid were diphosphatidylglycer ol (DPG), phosphatidylcholine (PC), phosphatidylethanolamine (PE), ph osphatidylglycerol (PG), phosphatidylmonomethylethanolamin (PMME), one unidentified aminolipid (AL), one phospholipid (PL) and four unidentified lipids (L). The DNA G+C content of strain CE80T was 55.9 mol%. The major respiratory quinone was Q-10. DNA-DNA relatedness values between strain CE80T and L. suaedae YC6927T was 56.1±2.8%. On the basis of, physiological and biochemical characterization, phylogenetic and chemotaxonomic analysis, strain CE80T represents a novel species of the Labrenzia, for which the name Labrenzia callyspongiae sp. nov., is proposed. The type strain is CE80T (=KCTC 42849T =JCM 31309T).