Home Assistant를 이용한 공기질 자동제어 서비스 설계 및 구현

Abstract

하루 대부분의 시간을 실내에서 보내고 있는 현대인들은 본인도 모르는 사이 실내의 오염된 공기로 인해 건강에 위협을 받고 있다. 이는 특히 노인, 영유아, 어린이와 같은 취약계층의 건강에 심각한 영향을 미치므로 보육 시설 및 복지시설의 실내공기질 관리에 더욱 주의해야 할 필요가 있다. 이러한 문제 해결을 위해서는 직접 환기 또는 환기장치를 이용한 정화 방법이 있지만 공기 상태 변화를 모니터링하고 관리하기에는 많은 관심과 시간이 소요된다. 그리고 기존 공기정화 시스템 및 스마트 홈은 초기 설치비용이 높고 설치기간이 길다는 단점이 가지고 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 실내‧외 공기 및 기상 상태의 주기적 분석과 실내 공기질의 특성을 고려하였다 그리고 체계적인 모니터링 및 공기질 관리를 위해 Home Assistant 플랫폼을 이용하여 IoT 장치 및 데이터를 하나의 서버로 통합하고 자동제어 되도록 시스템을 구현하였다. 이에 따라 공기 오염농도를 낮추고 낭비되는 시간과 비용을 효과적으로 줄일 수 있는 최적의 운영방법을 제안하는데 그 목적이 있다. 그리고 구현한 시스템의 효과를 확인하기 위해 총 6일 간의 실내공기 자동제어 서비스 실험하였으며, 이 실험을 통해 자동화 관리 상태에서 공기 오염농도가 낮게 유지되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

Modern people who spend most of the day indoors are threatened by polluted air inside without their knowledge. Particularly, child care facilities and welfare facilities is need of the management of indoor air quality due to serious impact on the health of vulnerable people, such as the elderly, infants and children

There is a method of air purification using direct ventilation or ventilation, but it takes a lot of attention and time to monitor and manage changes in air conditions. The disadvantage of the existing air purification system and smart home is that the initial installation cost is too high and the installation period is too long. Therefore, in this paper, the periodic analysis of and characteristics of indoor and outdoor air quality, and weather conditions were considered, and for systematic monitoring and air quality management, the Automatic Air Quality Control Service is developed so that IoT devices and data is integrated into single server and automatically controlled by using the Home Assistant platform. Accordingly, the purpose of this paper is to propose optimal operating methods of indoor air quality and to decrease air pollution levels and to reduce effectively wasted time and cost. in additon, Air Quality Control Service was tested for a total of six days to check the effectiveness of the system implemented and the result was that the indoor air pollution was low by using the system.