Development of flexible composite film based hybrid energy harvesters for self-powered sensors

Abstract

비용 효율적인 비전통적 에너지 원을 사용하여 소형 전자 기기, 휴대용 및 착용 가능한 전자 기기에 전원을 공급하기 위한 지속 가능한 전원을 개발하는 것은 빠르게 성장하는 전자 분야에서 여전히 중요한 과제이다. 전자 산업의 발전으로 전자 기기의 크기가 줄어들어, 필요한 전력 또한 줄어들었다. 전자 디스플레이, 생의학 및 이식 가능한 장치와 같이 다양한 간단한 기계장치에는 마이크로 와트에서 밀리와트 범위의 전력이 필요하다. 기존 전자 기기는 배터리를 사용하여 전원을 공급하기 때문에 빈번한 교체가 필요하여 사용자의 불편뿐만 아니라 환경오염도 야기한다. 배터리로 인한 단점을 극복하기 위한 안정적인 에너지 수확 기술은 환경에서 사용 가능한 에너지를 수확 할 수 있다. 환경에서 이용할 수 있는 매우 풍부한 에너지원은 인체 운동, 진동 및 차량 운동에서 생성 될 수 있는 기계적 에너지이다. 이러한 기계적 에너지는 정전기 유도 [Triboelectric nanogenerators (TENG)], 전자기 유도 [EMG] 및 압전 효과 [Piezoelectric nanogenerator (PENG)]를 사용하는 나노 발전기를 사용하여 유용한 전기 에너지로 변환 될 수 있다. 개별 xxxv TENG, PENG 및 EMG 로 제작 된 나노발전기는 전기 출력 성능으로 인해 다양한 응용 분야에 크게 사용할 수 없다. 이 논문은 이러한 문제를 극복하기 위해 단일 장치 구조에서 TENG-PENG 구성 요소와 단일 하이브리드 장치의 TENG-EMG 구성 요소로 구성된 하이브리드 에너지 수확기를 소개한다. 하이브리드 에너지 수확기는 향상된 전력 밀도로 전압 및 전류 측면에서 높은 전기 출력을 생성한다. 압전 복합 필름으로 만든 TENGPENG 결합 하이브리드 장치는 장치에 기계적 힘을 가하는 유사한 메커니즘을 사용하여 마찰 전기 구성 요소와 압전 구성 요소를 동시에 활성화한다. 메커니즘에서, 장치에 가해지는 힘은 쌍극자가 단일 방향으로 배향하여 압전 전위를 생성하도록 유도하고, 다른 한편으로 복합 필름 상에 발생된 표면 전하는 마찰 전기 효과를 발생시킨다. 결합된 전기 출력은 개별 TENG 및 PENG 구성 요소와 비교할 때보다 더 높다. 복합 필름은 칼륨 나트륨 니오 베이트 (K0.5Na0.5NbO3)와 같은 압전 나노 입자 및 폴리 디메틸 실록산 (PDMS) 및 폴리 비닐 리덴 플루오 라이드 (PVDF)와 같은 중합체를 갖는 이중 시스템 (K0.5Na0.5NbO3- BaTiO3) 나노 입자로 제조된다. 이를 위해 바이오 폴리머 계 압전 재료인 콜라겐 xxxvi 또한 전기 성능이 연구되었다. 마찬가지로 TENG-EMG 하이브리드 발전기도 정전기 효과 및 전자기 유도 효과를 모두 발휘하였으며 자석이 자성입자로 사용되어 제작되었고 전기 출력 성능이 연구되었다. 또한 동일한 기계적 운동으로 두 구성 요소가 모두 작동되었으며, 결합된 성능은 높았다. 제조된 장치는 차량 및 인체 운동에서 발생하는 폐 기계 에너지 소거, 전력 소비가 적은 침입자 식별 시스템, 수면 모니터링 시스템, 습도 센서 및 지진 감지와 같은 다양한 응용 분야에 사용되었다. 따라서 하이브리드 에너지 수확기는 미래의 전자, 센서 및 사물 인터넷 분야에서 매우 안정적이고 깨끗한 전원으로 발전할 것이다

Developing a sustainable power source for powering small electronic devices, portable and wearable electronics using a cost-effective unconventional energy source remains a significant challenge in the rapidly growing electronic field. The advancement in electronics industry makes the electronic gadgets shrinking in size, which eventually makes its power requirement less. Various gadgets require power in the range of microwatts to mill watts such as electronic displays, biomedical and implantable devices. The existing electronics gadgets use batteries for powering them, which creates inconvenience to environment due to pollution as well as for the users because it requires frequent replacement. To overcome the drawbacks faced by batteries, a reliable energy harvesting technology can harvest the energy which is available in the environment. The highly abundant energy source available in the environment is the mechanical energy that can be produced from human body motions, vibrations and vehicle motions. This mechanical energy can be converted into useful electrical energy by the use of nanogenerators utilizing electrostatic induction [Triboelectric nanogenerators (TENG)], electromagnetic induction [electromagnetic generators (EMG)] and piezoelectric effects [Piezoelectric nanogenerator (PENG)]. The nanogenerator made of individual TENG, PENG, and EMG is not highly capable in using for a wide variety of applications due to the electrical output performance. To overcome the problems, this thesis introduces a hybrid energy harvester that is made of TENG-PENG components in a single device structure and TENG-EMG components as a single hybrid device. The hybrid energy harvester generates high electrical output in terms of both voltage and current with improved power density. The TENG-PENG combined hybrid device made of piezoelectric composite film uses similar mechanism of applying mechanical force on the device, which activates both triboelectric and piezoelectric components simultaneously. In mechanism, the force applied on the device induces the dipoles to orient in a single direction to generate the piezoelectric potential, and on the other hand the surface charges developed on the composite film generate triboelectric effect. The combined electrical output is higher when compared to the individual TENG and PENG components. The composite film is made of piezoelectric nanoparticles such as potassium sodium niobate (K0.5Na0.5NbO3) and its dual systems (K0.5Na0.5NbO3-BaTiO3) nanoparticles with the polymers such as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) and polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF). To this, a biopolymer-based piezoelectric material; collagen is also studied with its electrical performance. Similarly, the TENGEMG hybrid generator also works on both electrostatic effect, and electromagnetic induction effect have also been fabricated using magnet as well as magnetic particles and studied its electrical output performances. Here also, both the components were activated upon the same mechanical motion, and the combined performance is high. The fabricated device had been used for various applications such as scavenging waste mechanical energy from vehicle and human body motion, zero power consuming intruder identification system, sleep monitoring system, humidity sensor, and seismic detection. Hence, the hybrid energy harvester paves way as a highly reliable and clean power source in future in the field of electronics, sensors, and internet of things.