주택임대사업자 등록 여부에 따른 조세효과 및 개선방안

Abstract

본 연구는 2017년 이후 정부에서 주택가격 안정화를 위한 다양한 정책들이 발 표됨에 따라 조세평등 관점에서 세부담에 따른 수평적 형평성 위배에 영향을 미 치는지 확인하고 개선방안을 제시하는 데 목적이 있다. 주택 처분 시 양도소득에 대한 세액을 각각 산출해 보고 조세평등의 관점에서 일곱 가지의 사례를 각각의 상황별로 비교분석 하였다. 분석결과 일반 법인이 부동산을 양도함으로 인하여 발생하는 소득에 대해서는 양도소득에 10%에 해당하는 세액을 각 사업연도소득에 대한 법인세에 추가하여 과세하고 있다. 법인이 개인과 다른 점은 조정지역 주택을 양도하더라도 「법인 세법」제55조의2에 따른 토지 등 양도소득에 대한 추가과세만 하기 때문에 다 주택자와 지방자치단체에 임대사업을 등록하지 않은 법인 간에 세부담에 따른 수평적 형평성 위배 현상이 발생하였다. 또한, 「법인세법 시행령」제92조의2 ② 1의12에 해당하는 주택을 양도하는 법인과 「조세특례제한법」제96조의3 동 법 제97조의5에 세제혜택을 적용하는 개인 주택임대사업자 간에 세제혜택 적용 시 충족 요건에서 차이가 있었다. 8년 임대 후 양도하는 경우에는 과세특례적용 대상자와 등록 법인 간에는 세부담에 따른 조세형평성에 위배되지 않았으나 「법인세법 시행령」제92조의2 ② 1의12에서는 8년 임대에 대한 세제혜택만 있 기 때문에 10년 임대 후 양도할 경우 과세특례적용 대상자와 등록 법인간 세부 담에 따른 조세 형평성에 위배되는 현상이 발생하였다. 현재 정부 정책은 부동산 투기를 억제하고 실수요자 중심의 정책을 시행하는 방향성을 보여주고 있다. 따라서 현 정부의 정책 방향성을 고려하여 법인이 조정 지역 주택을 양도하는 경우 보유주택 수에 따라서 중과세 적용을 하여 조세형평 성에 맞게 관련세법을 다음과 같이 입법 및 개정을 할 필요성이 있다. 첫째, 조정지역에서 법인이 주택을 양도하는 경우 현행 「법인세법」제55조의 2에서 양도소득에 대하여 10% 추가과세 적용을 하고 있지만, 다주택자와 법인간 세부담에 따른 형평성 유지를 위해 다주택자 중과세와 동일하게 법인에게도 2주 택 법인의 경우 10%, 3주택 이상 법인은 20%를 「법인세법」제55조의2에서 규 정하는 10%에 추가로 중과세 적용을 하여 다주택자와 세부담에 따른 형평성 제고가 필요하다. 둘째, 「법인세법 시행령」제92조의2 ② 1의12에서는 8년 임대에 대한 세제혜 택만 있기 때문에 10년 임대 후 양도할 경우 과세특례적용 대상자와 세제혜택 적용 부분에서 차이가 발생하고 있다. 따라서 법인이 10년 임대요건 충족 후 양 도하는 경우 추가로 세제혜택을 적용하여 법인도 제도권으로 유도하는 동시에 세제혜택 적용의 수평적 형평성을 유지해야 할 것이다

The purpose of this study is to check whether it affects the horizontal equilibrium violation according to detailed tax in terms of tax equality as the government has announced various policies for stabilizing housing prices since 2017 and suggests improvement measures. When disposing of a house, the amount of tax on capital gains was calculated, and seven cases were compared and analyzed for each situation in terms of tax equality. As a result of the analysis, the income generated by the transfer of real estate by a general corporation is taxed by adding 10% of the capital gains to the income tax for each business year. What makes a corporation different from an individual is that even if a corporation sells a house in the adjusted area, only the additional tax on capital gains, such as land under Article 55-2 of the 「Corporate Tax Act」, is necessary. A horizontal equilibrium violation occurred according to the detailed tax between multi-housing owner and corporations that did not register a rental business with local government. In addition, there was a difference in requirement to apply when applying benefits between corporation that sells house under Article 92-2 ② 1-12 of the 「Enforcement Decree of the Corporate Tax Act」and private home rental businesses that apply tax benefits under Article 96-3 「Restriction of Special Taxation Act」and Article 97-5 of the same Act. In the case of a selling after an 8-year lease, there is no violation of tax equilibrium between the subject of tax exemption and the registered corporation, but as there are only tax benefits for the 8-year lease in Article 92-2 ② 1-12 of the 「Enforcement Decree of the Corporate Tax Act」, in the case of a selling after 1o year lease, equilibrium violation occurs on the taxation between the subject of tax exemption and the registered corporation. Currently, the government policy shows the direction of restraining real estate speculation and enforcing actual demand-oriented policies. Therefore, in consideration of the policy direction of the current government, when a corporation sells a house in a adjusted area, it is necessary to apply the heavy tax according to the number of homes held to meet tax equilibrium and to make legislation and amendment of the relevant tax law. First, when a corporation sells a house in an adjusted area, an additional 10% tax on capital gains is applied according to Article 55-2 of the 「Corporate Tax Act」. But it is necessary to increase equilibrium on taxation same as multi-housing owner by adding heavy tax on top of the 10% tax regulated by Article 55-2 of the 「Corporate Tax Act」that are 10% for corporations with 2 houses and 20% for corporations with 3 houses or more. It is the same as the heavy duty of multi-housing owners in order to maintain equilibrium between taxation with multi-housing owner and corporation. Second, as there is only a tax benefit for an 8-year lease according to Article 92-2 ② 1-12 of the 「Enforcement Decree of the Corporate Tax Ac t」, there is a difference in the subject of taxation exemption and tax application when the corporation sells after 10-year of lease. Therefore, if a corporation sells after meeting the 10-year lease requirement, it is necessary to apply additional tax benefits to induce corporations into the system and at the same time maintain the horizontal equilibrium of the application of tax benefits.