Therapeutic impact of Schizophyllum commune derived β-(1,3/1,6)-glucan on cutaneous wounds and metabolic dysbiosis

치마버섯 유래 베타(1,3/1,6)글루칸의 창상 및 대사성 장균총 불균형에 미치는 치료 효능 연구

Abstract β-glucan, the naturally occurring biological response modifier is of much clinical interest in terms of treating medical conditions such as cancer, diabetes, cardiovascular disorders, hypercholesterol, obesity etc. With diversities in source of origin (such as bacteria, algae, yeast, protozoan, fungi, oats, barley, rye, wheat etc.,), processing techniques and its influence on physiochemical properties (such as molecular weight, solubility, concentration, viscosity, gel formation, branching, glycosidic linkage etc.), the physiological mechanisms and clinical outcomes of β-glucan differs. Thus, exploring the characteristic modalities of β-glucan obtained from wide spectrum is of high-priority. On contemplating these statements, herein my doctoral study, I have aimed to study the therapeutic impact of fermented Schizophyllum commune derived soluble exopolysaccharide β-1,3/1,6 glucan towards wound healing and metabolic disorders. Traditional wound dressings such as pads, gauze, and cotton wool do not provide an appropriate bed for wound healing, and also periodic dressings is a tedious process as there occurs a chance of disruption of the newly synthesized epidermal layer, while healing takes place. Further, scar development is highly possible when the skin under the process of healing is put under severe tension and in dry environment. To overcome such limitations and to provide a better environment for proper wound healing, I hereby developed immunomodulating β-1,3/1,6 glucan in the form of hydrogel and analyze its impact towards the management of cutaneous wound healing through in-vitro and in-vivo studies. β-glucan based hydrogel dressing exhibited good water-holding capability, optimum WVTR, stability as well as high cytocompatibility. This wet wound dressing significantly accelerated the wound healing rate, minimized cutaneous scarring acted as carrier for flavonoids and enhanced the development of skin appendages towards better skin regeneration. Chronic overconsumption of diets high in calories and low in fiber content serves as a risk factor in the development of metabolic syndrome and its associated metabolic complications such as obesity, gut dysbiosis, insulin resistance, hypertension, hyper-cholesterol, and cardiovascular diseases etc. Dietary interventions with prebiotics, the key modulators of the gut microbiota, is said to have paramount impact on host-associated metabolic disorders. Herein, I analysed the impact of soluble, non-digestible and highly fermentable β-1,3/1,6 glucan towards diet induced metabolic dysbiosis and gut disorders. Consumption of low fiber diet (LFD) and high fat diet (HFD) with β-glucan increased the abundance of butyrate-producing (major 'fuel source' of colonocytes) bacteria such as Lactobacillus, Anaerostipes, Coprobacillus, and Roseburia in gut. Significant increase in the length of small intestine and enhanced intestinal goblet cell density along with mucosal layer thickness was observed in LFD+ β-glucan fed mice group. Inclusion of β-glucan mitigated obesity in HFD fed mice and decreased reportedly obesity associated bacteria such as Parabacteroides and Lactococcus in gut microbiota profile. Further, it ameliorated HFDinduced hepatic stress, colonic motility and intestinal atrophy. Taken together, observations from in-vitro/in-vivo animal studies showed that β-1,3/1,6 glucan from Schizophyllum commune acts as potential candidate in the clinical management of skin wounds, gut microbiota modulations and metabolic distress. With further studies, towards optimizing parameters such as dosage, duration, therapeutic/prophylactic modes, analysing the roles of tissue specific microbiota modulation etc., outreach of this polysaccharide to several human clinical applications is highly guaranteed.

베타글루칸은 임상적으로 많은 관심을 받고 있는데, 이는 베타글루칸이 천연 생체반응조절물질로서 암, 당뇨병, 심혈관계 질환, 과다콜레스테롤, 비만 등과 같은 질병을 치료하는 데 있어 관련이 있기 때문이다. 베타글루칸은 세균, 조류, 효모, 원생동물, 진균, 귀리, 보리, 호밀, 밀 등의 다양한 생물에 존재한다. 그리고 베타글루칸은 가공하는 방법에 따라 분자량, 용해성, 농도, 점성, 겔 형성, 분지, 글리코시드 결합 형성 등의 생화학적 특성이 달라지므로 그 생리적 메커니즘과 임상 결과 또한 다르게 나타난다. 그러므로 최우선적으로는, 다양한 곳에서 얻어낸 각각의 베타글루칸의 특징적인 양상을 탐구할 필요가 있다. 이러한 서술을 고려하며 본 박사학위 연구에서는, 치마버섯 균사체 배양액에서 추출한 용해성 세포외다당류인 베타-1,3/1,6글루칸이 피부 창상과 대사성 장균총 불균형에 대해 갖는 치료 효능을 조사하였다.

패드, 거즈, 면모 등의 기존 창상 피복재는 창상 치료를 위한 적절한 지지대가 되지 못하고, 또한 주기적으로 사용하는 피복재는 그 과정이 너무 오래 걸려, 창상 치료 중 새롭게 형성되는 상피층을 분열시킬 가능성이 있다. 나아가, 치유되고 있는 피부가 심한 긴장상태 그리고 건조한 환경에 놓인다면 흉터가 생길 가능성이 매우 높다. 이러한 한계를 극복하고 적절한 창상 치료에 대한 더 나은 환경을 제공하기 위해, 면역조절성 베타-1,3/1,6글루칸 함유 수화젤이 피부 창상 치료에 대해 갖는 효험을 세포 수준 그리고 동물 수준 연구 모두에서 분석하였다. 베타글루칸 함유 수화젤 피복재는 높은 세포적합성 뿐만 아니라 훌륭한 보수성, 최적의 투습도와 안정성 또한 보여주었다. 이 수화 창상 피복재는 치료 속도를 상당히 높였고 피부 흉터 형성은 최소화하였으며, 플라보노이드의 운반체 역할을 하고 피부 부속기를 발달시켜 결론적으로 피부재생을 향상시켰다.

현대인의 칼로리가 높고 섬유질 함량이 낮은 식사는 만성적인 대사증후군 그리고 이와 관련된 비만, 장균총 불균형, 인슐린 내성, 고혈압, 과다콜레스테롤, 심혈관계 질환 등과 같은 대사합병증을 유발한다. 이러한 질환들을 극복하는 데 있어, 프리바이오틱은 장내 균 분포를 변화시키는 주요 요인으로서 큰 영향을 미친다. 본 연구의 후반부는, 변비 유도 식이를 섭취한 후 발생한 대사성 장균총의 불균형과 장 질환들에 대해 치마버섯 유래 베타-1,3/1,6글루칸이 프리바이오틱으로 작용하여 갖는 효능들을 분석하였다. 베타글루칸을 섬유질 함량이 낮고 지방 함량이 높은 식단과 함께 섭취하는 것은, 장세포의 주 연료원인 낙산염을 생성하는 세균들, 예를 들면 Lactobacillus, Anaerostipes, Coprobacillus 그리고 Roseburia의 수를 증가시킨다. 베타글루칸을 섬유질 함량이 낮은 식단과 함께 섭취한 쥐 그룹에서는 소장의 길이가 상당히 증가했고, 장내 술잔세포의 밀도와 점막층의 두께 또한 증가했다. 베타글루칸을 지방 함량이 높은 식단과 함께 섭취한 쥐 그룹에서는 비만이 완화됐고, 비만과 관련되었다고 알려진 세균인 Parabacteroides와 Lactococcus의 수가 장내 균총에서 감소되었다. 나아가, 지방 함량이 높은 식단에서 유발되는 간 관련 질환들, 결장의 운동성 그리고 장 위축도 개선되었다.

종합하면 체외/체내 동물 연구들에서 얻은 관찰 결과들은, 치마버섯 유래 베타-1,3/1,6글루칸이 피부 창상을 치료하고 장내 미생물상을 조절하여 대사성 질환을 극복시킬 가능성이 매우 크다는 것을 보여준다. 추가 연구에서 투여량, 지속시간, 치료적/예방적 방식의 기준을 최적화하고 조직 특이적인 미생물상 조절을 분석하면, 몇 가지 인체 임상 적용에 있어 이 다당류가 널리 활용될 것임을 매우 확신하는 바이다.