제주지역 예비중등교원을 위한 핵심역량 개발

Abstract

최근 사회가 급속하게 변화하고 4차 산업혁명 시대가 도래함에 따라 지식을 활용할 수 있는 핵심 역량을 갖춘 인적 자원 양성의 중요성이 제기되고 있다. 이 에 교육부에서는 시대변화에 발맞추어 초·중등학교 학생들이 미래 사회가 요구 하는 6가지 핵심역량을 함양하는 2015 개정 교육과정을 제시하였으며, 이러한 핵 심역량을 갖춘 인재 양성을 위해서는 직접적으로 교육하고 지원을 하는 주체인 교원도 그에 상응하는 역량을 지녀야 할 것이다. 이에 예비 중등교원에게 필요한 핵심 역량을 규명하고, 각 핵심 역량에 대한 현직 중등교원의 인식을 파악해 봄 으로써 예비중등교원에게 우선적으로 개발해야 할 핵심역량을 분석하여 제주지 역 예비중등교원을 위한 핵심역량을 개발하는 데 목적이 있다. 이 연구에서 설정 한 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 선행연구에 나타난 공통적인 중등교원의 핵심역량 및 요소는 무엇인가? 둘째, 제주지역 현직 중등교원이 예비 중등교원의 핵심역량으로 중요하다고 생 각하는 정도(중요도)와 역량을 수행하는 수준 정도(수행도)에 대한 인식은 어떠 한가? 셋째, 제주지역 중등교원의 역량별 인식은 경력별, 학교급별 차이가 있는가? 넷째, 제주지역 중등교원의 핵심역량 개발 전략별 역량 우선순위는 어떠한가? 위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 다음과 같은 절차로 연구를 진행하였다. 제주지역 예비중등교원을 위한 핵심역량을 개발하기 위하여 2015개정 교육과 정에 나타난 핵심역량의 의미를 파악하고, 중등교원의 핵심역량과 관련한 선행연 구 고찰을 수행하였다. 이를 토대로 공통적으로 도출된 9가지 핵심역량 모델과 25개의 역량요소 문항을 통해 제주지역 현직 중등교원 130명을 대상으로 설문조 사를 시행하였으며, 예비 중등교원의 역량으로 중요하다고 생각하는 정도(중요 도)와 역량을 수행하는 수준 정도(수행도)에 대한 평균 인식을 측정하고, IPA 및 Borich 요구도 분석방법을 이용하여 핵심역량 개발 전략별 역량 우선순위를 분 석하였다. 이상의 과정을 통하여 얻어진 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 제주 지역 현직 중등교원은 제시한 예비중등교원을 위한 핵심역량에 대 하여 대체적으로 높은 중요성을 인식하고 있으나 그와는 다르게 실제 역량을 수 행하는 수준 정도(수행도)는 낮은 경향을 보여주고 있다. 둘째, 제주지역 현직 중등교원의 배경 변인(경력, 학교급)별 핵심역량의 중요도 와 수행도 인식 차이가 나타났음에 따라 예비중등교원을 위한 핵심역량을 개발 하는 데 있어 배경 변인을 고려해야 함을 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 제주지역 현직 중등교원의 예비 중등교원을 위한 핵심역량 개발 전략별 역량 우선순위를 살펴보았을 때 가장 우선적으로 유지 및 개발해야 할 핵심 역량은 학교‧학급경영 역량이며, 집중적인 교육이 가장 필요한 핵심역량은 진로지도 역량임에 따라 관련한 해당 역량 개발 전략 지원이 필요하다. 본 연구는 이와 같은 연구 결과를 통하여 제주지역 현직 중등교원의 예비 중 등교원 핵심역량에 관한 인식을 비교 분석함으로써, 향후 제주지역 사회가 추구 하는 예비중등교원이 갖춰야할 핵심역량을 개발하고 측정하기 위한 기초적인 자 료로 활용할 수 있을 것이며, 예비 중등교원 양성 교육과정을 설계하는 데 있어 시사점을 제공할 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.

As the society has recently been rapidly changing, and the era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution has arrived, the importance of nurturing human resources with key competencies to utilize knowledge has been raised. Accordingly, the Ministry of Education proposed the 2015 Revised Curriculum for elementary and secondary students in order to cultivate talents with six key competencies required by the future society in light of the changing times. Therefore, teachers, who are the key persons who directly provide education and support to cultivate talents with these key competencies, will also need to have the corresponding competencies. Accordingly, the purpose of this study is to investigate the key competencies required for pre-service secondary teachers, analyze the key competencies that should be first developed for them by examining the perception of incumbent secondary teachers regarding each key competency, and then develop the key competencies for pre-service secondary teachers in Jeju. The research questions are set up as follows: First, what are the key competencies and factors common to secondary teachers in previous studies? Second, what are the perception of incumbent secondary teachers in Jeju, regarding the degree(priority) and the level(performance) to perform the competencies that they consider to be important as the key competencies of pre-service secondary teachers? Third, does the perception of the incumbent secondary teachers in Jeju regarding the competencies differ by career and school level? Fourth, does the perception of the incumbent secondary teachers in Jeju regarding the priority of the competencies differ by key competency development strategies? In order to solve the above research questions, this study was conducted in the following procedure. It grasped the meaning of the core competencies in the 2015 Revised Curriculum and examined the precedent studies on the key competencies of secondary teachers to develop the key competencies for pre-service secondary teachers in Jeju. Based on this, a questionnaire survey was conducted to 130 incumbent secondary school teachers in Jeju through common 9 key competency models and 25-competency questions. And it measured the average perception of the degree of importance(priority) of the competencies for pre-service secondary teachers and the level(performance) to perform the competencies, and analyzed the competency priority depending on different key competency development strategies using IPA and Borich needs assessment model. And the results are summarized as follows: First, the incumbent secondary teachers in Jeju generally perceived the high importance of key competencies for pre-service secondary teachers, whereas their perception of the level(performance) to perform the competencies was low. Second, the incumbent secondary teachers in Jeju showed different perceptions of the importance and the performance of key competencies by background variables(career, school level), so background variables should be considered in developing the key competencies for pre-service secondary teachers. Lastly, in terms of the priorities of competencies for pre-service secondary teachers perceived by the incumbent secondary teachers in Jeju according to key competency development strategies, a school/class management competency was perceived to be maintained and developed first. The key competency that requires intensive training is a career guidance competency, and therefore it needs to support relevant competency development strategies. Based on these findings, this study is expected to be the basis for developing and measuring the key competencies required for the pre-service secondary teachers in the Jeju community by comparing and analyzing the perception of incumbent secondary teachers in Jeju regarding the key competencies of pre-service secondary teachers, and to provide implications for designing an education curriculum for pre-service secondary teachers.