대기-해양 접합모델을 활용한 제주 해상 풍력발전기의 풍속 및 발전량 예측성능 평가

Abstract

해상 풍력자원예측을 위한 최적의 수치예측 방법을 적용하기 위해 대기-해양 접합모 델을 제안하였다. 풍속예측기술은 주로 기상수치예측모델을 활용하고 있으며, 특히 대기 모델을 활용한 풍력자원예측에 관한 연구는 매우 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 한편, 육상과 달리 해상에서는 태양복사 및 바람의 강도에 따라 해수의 혼합작용이 발생하며, 이로 인 해 단기간에 해수면 온도(Sea Surface Temperature)변화가 크게 나타날 수 있다. 해수면 온도의 시공간적 변화는 바람에 영향을 미치게 되므로 풍력자원 및 발전량 예측에 있어 서 매우 중요한 변수가 된다. 본 논문에서는, 시간에 따라 변하는 해수면온도 및 해양표면 플럭스를 반영하기 위해 대기-해양 접합모델인 WRF-OML(Weather Research and Forecasting – Ocean Mixed Layer) 모델을 활용하였으며, 그 결과를 대기모델인 WRF(Weather Research and Forecasting) 모델과 비교하고, 최종적으로 해양에서의 met-mast 측정값과 비교 검증하 였다. 검증의 대상은, 해상풍력발전단지 설치 예정인 대정해상에 설치된 met-mast의 94 m 높이에 설치된 풍속계 및 김녕해상에 설치된 met-mast의 68 m 높이에 설치된 풍속 계로부터의 풍속데이터이다. 발전량은 정격출력 5.56 MW인 WinDS5560 풍력발전기의 출력 곡선을 기반으로 산출하였다. 분석기간은 대정해상은 2015년 8월 1일부터 2016년 7 월 31일까지, 김녕해상은 2012년 12월 1일부터 2013년 11월 30일까지 각각 1년의 기간으 로 하였다. 본 논문에서는 풍속 및 발전량 예측정확도를 정량화하기 위해 통계적 방법인 Bias 및 RMSE(Root-Mean-Square-Error)를 계산하였다. 대정 해상에서의 1년 기간 동안 기상탑 94 m 높이 풍속을 예측한 결과, WRF 모델의 Bias와 RMSE는 각각 1.09 m/s, 2.88 m/s 였으며, WRF-OML 모델의 Bias와 RMSE는 각각 –0.07 m/s, 2.45 m/s로써, WRF-OML 모델이 더 좋은 성능을 보였다. 김녕 해상에서의 1년 기간 동안 기상탑 68 m 높이 풍속 예측 결과, WRF 모델의 Bias와 RMSE는 각각 –0.57 m/s, 4.41 m/s였으 며, WRF-OML 모델의 Bias와 RMSE는 각각 0.16 m/s, 3.54 m/s로써, WRF-OML 모델 이 더 높은 정확도를 보였다. 실측자료와 두 모델의 예측결과 모두, 바람빈도 및 에너지밀도는 북서풍 계열이 가장 높은 빈도를 보였다. 대정 해상에서, met-mast 실측값, WRF 모델, WRF-OML 모델 각 각에 대하여, 주풍향인 북서풍 계열의 바람빈도는 42.8 %, 25.9 %, 26.4 %를 보였으며, 에너지밀도는 55.2 %, 35.6 %, 39.3 %를 보였다. 에너지밀도가 바람빈도보다 약 10 % 이상 높아 주풍향에 대한 에너지효율이 높은 것으로 분석된다. 김녕 해상에서도 역시 북 서풍 계열이 주풍향이며, met-mast 실측값, WRF 모델, WRF-OML 모델 각각에 대하 여, 바람빈도는 40.9 %, 23.0 %, 33.8 %를 보였으며, 에너지밀도는 54.4 %, 31.8 %, 44.3 %를 보임에 따라, 대정해상에서와 마찬가지로 주풍향에 대한 에너지효율이 높았다. 월별, 계절별, 풍속구간별, 예측시간별로 분석을 한 대정해상과 김녕해상의 RMSE 는, 모든 구간 및 기간에서 WRF-OML 모델이 WRF 모델보다 낮은 값을 보여, 예 측성능이 더 우수함을 보였다. 발전량에 대한 월별, 계절별, 예측시간별 분석결과 역 시 모든 구간 및 기간에서 WRF-OML 모델의 RMSE가 WRF 모델보다 낮은 값을 보여 높은 성능을 보여주고 있다. 한편, 풍속 및 발전량 예측시간이 길어질수록 오 차는 점차 커지는 특성을 보였다. 대정해상에서 예측 풍속에 근거한 연간발전량 추정결과, 기상탑 측정값 대비 WRF 모델은 15.3 % 과다 모의하는 반면, WRF-OML모델은 5.9 % 과소 모의하는 경향을 보 였다. 또한 김녕해상에서의 연간발전량은, 기상탑 대비 WRF 모델은 10.9 % 과소모의 하였으며, WRF-OML 모델은 0.2 % 과소모의 하였다. 결과적으로, 풍속 예측성능의 경우, 대정해상과 김녕해상 각각 WRF-OML 모델이 WRF 모델보다 11.8 % 및 5.0 % 우수하였다. 또한 발전량 예측성능의 경우 , 대정해상 과 김녕해상 각각 WRF-OML 모델이 WRF 모델보다 9.4 % 및 10.7 % 우수하였다. 해상풍력단지 건설을 위한 후보지 선정 시, met-mast를 설치하고 1년 이상의 실측을 거쳐 풍황이 우수한 곳을 선정함에 따라 발생하는 경제적 비용과 시공간적 비용은 매우 크다. 본 논문에서 제안한 WRF-OML 모델을 활용하여 해상풍력자원을 예측함으로써, 해상풍력단지 건설을 위한 최적의 후보지 선정에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

As the optimal numerical forecasting method for offshore wind resource prediction, the atmosphere-ocean coupled model was proposed in this thesis. Weather forecasting models such as Weather Research and Forecasting (WRF), 5th generation Mesoscale Model(MM5) and Auto-Regressive Integrated Moving Average(ARIMA) has been used for predicting wind speeds, and especially atmospheric models are utilized for wind resource forecasting. On the other hand, unlike on land, the mixing of seawater occurs in the ocean with the change of solar radiation and wind conditions, which leads to a change in the sea surface temperature during a short period of time. Since spatio-temporal changes in sea surface temperature affect wind conditions, the temperature are very important variables for forecasting offshore wind power production. In this thesis, the Weather Research and Forecasting-Ocean Mixed Layer (WRF-OML) model, an atmosphere-ocean coupled model, was used to reflect the change in sea surface temperature, ocean surface heat flux with time and then, the forecasting results were compared with those from the WRF model which is a kind of the atmospheric model. Finally, predictions from the WRF and the WRF-OML models were compared with offshore met-masts measurements which is a reference in this thesis. In order to quantify the accuracy of wind predictions from the two models, Root-Mean-Square-Error (RMSE) and bias were calculated. The offshore met-masts were installed off the Daejeong and Kimnyeong regions of Jeju Island, respectively. The measurements from 94 m on Daejeong offshore met-mast were analyzed in term of electric power production as well as wind speed and wind direction, while those from 68 m on Kimnyeong offshore met-mast were done. The power production was derived based on the power curve of the 5.56 MW WinDS5560 wind turbine model. The analyzed periods were both for one year, from 1st Aug. 2015 to 31st Jul. 2016 for Daejeong offshore met-mast, and from 1st Dec. 2012 to 30th Nov. 2013 for Kimnyeong offshore met-mast. As a result, for Daejeong offshore met-mast, the bias and RMSE of the WRF model were 1.09 m/s and 2.88 m/s, respectively, while those of the WRF-OML model were –0.07 m/s and 2.45 m/s, respectively. That is, the WRF-OML model had higher accuracy than the WRF model. As for Kimnyeong offshore met-mast, the bias of –0.57 m/s and RMSE of 4.41 m/s were found using the WRF model, while the bias of 0.16 m/s and RMSE of 3.54 m/s were calculated using the WRF-OML model. The WRF-OML model also performed better than the WRF model. The frequencies of the wind direction and the directional wind power density were both mainly from the north-west on the basis of the actual data and the results of two models. For Daejeong offshore met-mast, the wind frequencies from the north-west were 42.8 % from the actual data, 25.9 % from WRF model and 26.4 % from WRF-OML model at the met-mast position. The frequency of directional wind power density were 55.2 %, 35.6 % and 39.3 %, respectively. As for Kimnyeong offshore met-mast, the wind frequencies from the north-west were 40.9 %, 23.0 % and 33.8 % from actual data, the WRF model and the WRF-OML model at the met-mast position, while the frequencies of directional wind power density were 54.4 %, 31.8 % and 44.3 %, respectively. This result means that the WRF-OML model predicted more accurately than the WRF model for the frequencies of wind direction and directional wind power density. For the two offshore met-masts, the RMSEs of the WRF-OML model for the monthly and the seasonal wind speeds as well as wind speed with lead time were all lower than those of the WRF model. As for the wind power production prediction, the WRF-OML model also had higher accuracy. The AEP (annual energy production) estimation based on the predicted wind speed from the WRF model showed an overestimation of 15.3 % and an underestimation of 10.9 % at Daejeong and Kimnyeong offshore met-masts, respectively. On the other hand, the AEP from the WRF-OML model showed an underestimation of 5.9 % and 0.2 % at the two sites, respectively. In other words, the WRF-OML model had better performance than the WRF model in terms of AEP estimation as well as wind speed estimation.