Synthesis of Boron Nitride Nanotubes Using Atmospheric Pressure Thermal Plasma Jet

Abstract

대기압 삼중 DC 열플라즈마를 사용하여 붕소 및 육방형 질화붕소 원료물질 을 각 각 연속적으로 주입하며 작은 직경 및 고 결정성을 갖는 질화붕소나노튜브를 합 성하였다 3 중으로 구성된 DC 열플라즈마는 반응기 내에서 단일 토치보다 더 큰 고온 영역을 생성할 뿐만 아니라 원료 물질이 반응기의 가장 뜨거운 영역인 플 라즈마 화염의 중심부로 직접 침투하는 것 또한 용이하게 한다 반응성 기체로 수소를 주입함으로써 수소 주입의 영향을 열역학적 평형 계산을 통해 분석하였 다 플라즈마 발생 기체로서 D C 토치의 음극 과 양극 사이 로 주입되는 질소는 토 치의 강한 전기장에 노출되어 해리됨으로써 질소 라디칼을 토치 영역 주변에서 형성한다 본 라디칼은 반응 기체로 주입한 수소 및 붕소와 육방형 질화붕소 원 료물질과 활발히 반응하여 붕소 질소 수소 중간체를 형성하며 최종적으로 질화 붕소나노튜브로 성장 하는 것으로 본 연구를 통해 제시되었다 전력 및 가스 사용 량과 관련한 질화붕소나노튜브의 생산량 은 1.05 g/h · kW 및 0.92 g/h · slpm 으로 현재까지 보고된 질화붕소나노튜브의 생산량들보다 우수 하였으며 결과적으로 붕 소 원료 물질을 연속적인 주입을 통해 22 g/h 에 달하는 질화붕소나노튜브의 높은 생산량이 달성되었다 이러한 결과는 대기압 DC 열플라즈마 제트를 이용한 산업 적 규모의 대용량 질화붕소나노튜브 합성을 제안 한다

While maintaining atmospheric pressure, highly crystalline and small-diameter boron nitride nanotubes (BNNTs) were synthesized using a triple DC thermal plasma jet with continuous injection of respective B and h-BN feedstock. Triple torch configuration not only generates larger high temperature regions than single torch but also allows feedstock to directly penetrate the core of the plasma flame, the hottest area in the reactor. The synthesis reaction with hydrogen molecules was analyzed with thermodynamic equilibrium analysis. Liberated nitrogen radicals formed in the strong electrical field of the triple DC torch actively reacted with the B and h-BN feedstock and H2 gas, forming boron–nitrogen–hydrogen intermediates that eventually grow into BNNTs. Production rates of BNNTs in relation to power and gas consumption were 1.05 g/h·kW and 0.92 g/h·slpm, respectively, resulting in the yields superior to those reported to date. As a result, the high production rates for BNNTs approaching 22 g/h was attained through injection of B feedstock, suggesting their extendibility to real-world applications. These findings suggest the industrial-scale production of BNNTs with atmospheric DC thermal plasma jet.

Keywords: Atmospheric DC thermal plasma; Boron nitride nanotubes; Synthesis; Thermodynamic equilibrium analysis; Production rates