일본 대중가요의 '사랑 표현' 연구

Abstract

대중가요는 접근성이 매우 강해 많은 사람들이 향유할 수 있는 대중문화이다. 대중가요의 가사들은 시적이고 함축적이면서도 대중성을 잘 반영하고 있다. 따라 서 그 가사를 분석하는 것을 통해 특정 사회의 언어사용양상을 분석할 수 있을 것이라고 본다. 일본의 대중가요에서 가장 많이 나타나는 주제는 '사랑'이며, 특 히 연인 간의 사랑을 주로 다루고 있다. 이에 본고는 '사랑'을 대중적 공감을 이 끌어내는 주제이자 감정이라 판단하고 일본인들이 사용하는 '사랑 표현'에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 이러한 표현들은 노래의 예술적인 면을 부각시키고자 다양한 은유법이 사용되었으며 본고에서는 2008년에서 2019년 사이의 일본 대중가요 240곡을 대상으로 은유법을 사용한 사랑 표현에는 어떠한 것들이 있는지를 찾아 보았다. 은유를 중심으로 한 사랑 표현의 분석 결과, 17가지의 은유가 나타났다. 그 중 '사랑은 부분의 결합', '사랑은 연결 상태'와 같이 '결합'을 통한 은유가 가장 많이 나타났다. 결합은 사랑의 가장 기본적인 은유 중 하나이며 결혼을 통해 하나의 공동체가 되는 사회적 요인이 반영된 결과로 보인다. 또한 본고의 분석결과, 사랑의 형태, 정도에 따른 은유 표현들을 찾을 수 있었 다. 이러한 표현들을 각각 '사랑', '강렬한 사랑', '불안정한 사랑', '사랑의 표출', '사랑의 시작', '사랑의 지속', '사랑의 심화', '사랑의 소멸'로 분류하여 어떠한 경향이 있는지 찾을 수 있었다. 본 연구의 조사를 통해 일본인들의 사랑에 대한 표현들을 다양하게 찾을 수 있었다. 이러한 표현들은 한국에서도 찾아볼 수 있는 표현들이 있는 한 편, 일본 에서만 찾아볼 수 있는 특징적인 표현들 역시 존재하였다. 또한 각 은유 양상과 표현들을 분석함으로써 일본인들의 사랑에 대한 경험과 이해가 어떻게 형성되어 있는지를 파악할 수 있을 것이라 생각한다.

Pop songs are expressions of popular culture many people enjoy due to the easy accessibility to them. The lyrics of pop songs are poetic and connotative, and at the same time, effectively reflect public tastes. Therefore, it is possible to investigate the aspects of language use in a particular society through examining the lyrics of pop songs. The most common theme shown in Japanese pop songs is 'love', especially 'romantic love'. Under the assumption that 'love' is a theme and feeling arousing public sympathy, this study examined the expressions of love employed by the Japanese. Considering a variety of metaphors were used to emphasize the artistic features of songs, this study focused on the metaphoric expressions of love in 240 songs released from 2008 to 2019. This study found 17 different types of metaphors used commonly throughout the sample of pop songs. The most commonly used metaphor was related to the meaning of 'combination'. For example, 'love is joining two parts together'. or 'love is connecting each other'. It is concluded that 'combination' is one of the most favored metaphors with respect to love, which likely reflects the Japanese cultural belief that community is formed through marriage. Another finding of this study was that different metaphoric expressions were employed according to the types and degrees of love. Such expressions were categorized into the eight groups: 'love', strong love', 'unstable love', 'expression of love', 'beginning of love', continuation of love, 'deepening of love', and the end of love'. This study found that diverse expressions of love were employed by the Japanese in their pop songs. While some similar expressions are seen in Korean pop songs, some are used only in Japanese pop songs. More research on metaphors and expressions regarding 'love' needs to be conducted to figure out what the Japanese think love is and how they accept the feeling of love.