유아교사와 학부모의 유아문해교육 경험에 대한 현상학적 연구

Abstract

인간의 전 생애 동안 사회생활을 하는 데 있어서 언어는 없어서는 안 될 필수 적인 요소이다. 언어는 일상생활에서의 의사소통의 기능과 함께 물리적인 환경과 의 상호작용에서도 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 유아기는 주변 환경과의 상호작용 을 통해 문해 발달을 하는 중요한 시기이다. 따라서 유아들이 주로 생활하는 유 아교육기관과 가정의 문해환경을 제공해주는 학부모-유아교사의 문해교육에 대 한 인식이 중요하다. 본 연구는 유아의 문해교육에 대한 실제를 분석하기 위하여 학부모와 유아교 사의 경험을 현상학적으로 분석하고 이를 통해 유아문해교육의 지원방안을 제시 하는데 목적이 있다. 이러한 목적을 수행하기 위하여 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설 정하였다. 첫째, 유아문해교육에 대한 교사와 학부모의 경험은 어떠한가? 둘째, 유아교육기관과 가정 간의 문해교육 연계에 대한 교사와 학부모의 경험 은 어떠한가? 셋째, 유아교육기관과 가정 간의 문해교육 연계 개선에 대한 교사와 학부모의 인식은 어떠한가? 본 연구의 참여자는 유아교육기관에서 만 5세를 담당하고 있는 유아교사 5명 과 만 5세 자녀가 있는 학부모 5명이다. 본 연구는 2019년 1월부터 2020년 5월까 지 유아교사와 학부모의 유아문해교육 경험에 대한 현상학적 연구로 진행되었다. 자료 수집에 있어서는 유아교사와 학부모를 대상으로 2019년 6월부터 2019년 12 월까지 개별면담을 실시한 후 유아문해교육 경험에 대한 의미 있는 진술을 추출 하여 의미와 맥락을 발견하고자 하였다. 이렇게 구성된 의미를 주제와 주제모음 으로 범주화하였으며 이를 통해 9개의 주제모음과 3개의 범주로 분류하였다. 본 연구를 통해 얻게 된 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유아문해교육은 단순한 지식전달이 아니라 유아교사와 학부모가 문해교 육방법에 대하여 구체적인 방법을 이해함으로써 문해사교육에 의존하는 것을 줄 여나가야 한다. 이를 위해서 유아교사는 학부모에게 유아교육 전문가로서 가정에 서 쉽게 참여할 수 있는 놀이를 통한 문해활동, 그림책을 통한 문해활동 등 유아 의 연령과 수준에 맞는 문해교육 정보와 실행자료를 제공하여야 한다. 학부모는 유아교육기관과 연계하는 문해활동에 적극적으로 참여하며 유아가 문해에 대한 흥미를 지속할 수 있도록 문해와 관련된 다양한 현장체험 및 오감을 이용한 문 해활동과 같은 경험 중심의 문해교육을 지원하는 것이 필요하다. 둘째, 유아교사와 학부모 간의 유아문해교육 연계에 대한 어려움을 줄어나가기 위해서 가정과 유아교육기관 간의 구체적인 협력 프로그램을 만들어 나가야 한 다. 예를 들어서 분기별 1회의 '마음 나눔의 날'을 운영하여 이전에 유아교육기관 과 가정과 연계해서 실행했던 유아문해교육 연계활동을 돌아보고 그 과정을 공 유하며 연계시의 효과와 어려움을 이야기 나누어 그 결과를 추후 유아문해교육 연계활동에 반영하여 함께 계획한다. 이러한 프로그램을 통해 효율성 있는 유아 문해교육 연계가 이루어지며 유아교사, 학부모, 유아 모두 스트레스 받지 않고 즐겁게 지속가능한 문해교육이 이루어질 것이다. 셋째, 유아교사와 학부모의 유아문해교육 연계에 대한 인식 차를 줄이기 위해 유아교사·학부모를 대상으로 한 구체적인 유아문해교육 연계 교육이 필요하다. 예를 들어 유아·놀이 중심의 유아문해교육 연계 실행 사례를 유아교사와 학부모 를 분리하여 각기 다른 교육을 하기보다 공통의 교육을 제공하여 각 기관과 가 정환경에 맞게 응용하여 실행할 수 있도록 하는 것이다. 이렇게 개선된 유아교사 와 학부모 대상의 교육을 통해 유아교사와 학부모의 인식 차를 줄임과 동시에 2019 개정 누리과정의 유아·놀이 중심 교육과정을 이해하고 실천하는 유아문해 교육 연계가 이루어질 것이다.

Language is an indispensable element in social life throughout human life. Language functions as a system of communication in everyday life and plays an important role in interaction with the physical environment. Early childhood is an important period of literacy development through interaction with the surrounding environment. Therefore, parents' and early childhood teachers' perception of literacy education is of importance, which provides the literacy environment for families and early childhood education institutions [ECEI] where children mostly live. The purpose of this study is to phenomenologically analyze the experiences of parents and early childhood teachers in order to analyze the actuality of literacy education for young children, and to suggest the support plans for early childhood literacy education. To this end, the following research questions were set up. First, what are the experiences of teachers and parents about early childhood literacy education? Second, what are the experiences of teachers and parents on literacy education connections between ECEI and families? Third, what are the perceptions of teachers and parents on the improvement of literacy education connections between ECEI and families? The participants in this study were five early childhood teachers who deal with 5 years old children in child educational institutions and five parents with children aged five year old. This study was conducted as a phenomenological research on the early childhood literacy education experiences of early childhood teachers and parents from January 2019 to May 2020. For the data collection, early childhood teachers and parents were individually interviewed between June 2019 and December 2019, in order to find out the meanings and contexts by extracting meaningful statements about the experiences of early childhood literacy education. Then, this study categorized the meanings into topics and topic groups, and then classified them into nine topic groups and three categories. The results of this study are as follows. First, early childhood literacy education is not just knowledge transfer, but should reduce reliance on literacy education as early childhood teachers and parents understand the specific methods of literacy education. To this end, early childhood teachers should provide literacy education information and action materials appropriate to the age and level of children as early childhood education experts, such as literacy activities through play and picture books which can be easily used at home. It needs to support experience-based literacy education, such as literacy activities using various on-site experiences and five senses related to literacy, so that parents can actively participate in the literacy activities connected with ECEI to keep their children interested in literacy. Second, it needs to build specific cooperation programs between families and ECEI to reduce the difficulties in early childhood literacy education connections between early childhood teachers and parents. For example, by operating 'Mind Sharing Day' quarterly, they look back on early childhood literacy education-related activities that were previously conducted linking ECEI and families, share the process, and discuss the effects and difficulties of the connections so that they plan together by reflecting the results into childhood literacy education-related activities. Through these programs, effective childhood literacy education connections will be established, thereby enabling childhood teachers, parents, and children all to enjoy sustainable literacy education without any stress. Third, it is necessary to provide specific early childhood literacy education for early childhood teachers and parents to reduce the differences in early childhood teachers' and parents' perceptions of early childhood literacy education connections. For example, it is to provide common education, rather than different education separating the cases of children's play-centered childhood literacy education connections between early childhood teachers and parents, so as to apply education appropriate to each institution and home environment. This improved education for early childhood teachers and parents will reduce the perception gap between early childhood teachers and parents, and establish early childhood literacy education connections that understand and practice children's play-centered curriculum of the 2019 Revised Nuri Curriculum.