유아교육 문헌에 제시된 루소의 자연주의적 아동교육 해석의 문제

Abstract

본 연구는 시대적·사상적 배경을 통해 루소의 교육사상의 형성 배경을 알아보 고, 이를 바탕으로 아동교육을 해석하는 데 있어서 기존의 자연주의적 해석만으 로 해설할 수 없었던 루소의 교육사상을 이해하는데 해석의 문제에 대해 의문을 제기하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이와 같은 목적을 달성하기 위한 본 연구 질문은 다 음과 같다. 첫째, 루소의 생애와 아동 교육사상의 형성 배경은 어떠한가? 둘째, 유아교육 문헌에 제시된 루소의 아동 교육사상에서 핵심 용어인 '자연에 따르는 교육'과 '소극적 교육'의 의미는 어떻게 표현되고 있는가? 셋째,『에밀』을 통해 루소의 자연주의적 아동교육을 어떻게 해석할 수 있는가? 본 논문에서 고찰한 연구결과의 주요 내용을 요약·논의하면 다음과 같다. 루소 는 아동교육에 있어서 대표적인 교육사상가이다. 그는『에밀』을 통해 자신의 사 상을 바탕으로 인간의 발달을 5단계로 나누어 교육방법과 내용을 제시하며, 아동 교육의 중요성을 강조한다. 하지만 루소의 아동교육에 대한 정의는 자연주의적 관점만으로 해석되기에는 한계가 따른다. 유아교육 문헌에 제시된 루소의 자연주의적 아동교육 해석의 문제는 루소의 시 대적·사상적 배경을 바탕으로 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있다. 첫째, 루소는 학문에 있어서 많은 후대 학자들에게 많은 영향을 끼치며 오늘날 까지도 아동교육의 방향을 제시하는 데 있어서 큰 영향을 주었다. 루소는 주입식 교육을 비판하며 자신의 교육사상을 통해 아동중심 교육을 강조하였다. 특히 아 동중심 사상은 칸트, 바제도우, 페스탈로찌, 듀이 등에게 소극적·적극적으로 영향 을 끼쳤으며, 그는 오늘날의 교육에 있어서 선구자라고 할 수 있다. 둘째, 루소의 교육사상에 자주 등장하는 핵심인 '자연에 따른 교육'과 '소극적 교육' 등 핵심 용어를 통해 교육 방법을 소개한다. 먼저 자연에 따른 교육을 살 펴보면 루소는 사회를 타락한 곳으로『인간불평등론』을 통해 이야기한 바 있으 며, 사회를 벗어나기 위한 곳으로 자연을 말하였다. 이 점으로 보아 루소는 자연 을 단순한 '공간' 또는 '환경'의 의미보다는 인간 사이에서 우월한 존재가 되기 위해 갈등, 투쟁하는 불평등한 사회에서 벗어나고자 자연을 선택하였다고 볼 수 있다. 이에 따라 자연에 따른 교육은 그가 상정한 자연 상태와 현존 인간의 상태 를 연결시키기 위해 생각해낸 추상적인 교육 방법으로 볼 수 있겠다. 또한 소극 적 교육의 경우 기존 자연주의적 해석으로 '외부의 최소한의 개입' 의미보다는 집단생활을 통해 발생한 대상들에 대한 비교 능력은 인간을 타인의 시선에 결과 적으로 종속시켰던 것으로 볼 수 있으며, 이에 소극적 교육은 외부의 영향 없는 생활을 이야기하며 누군가에 의한 교육, 억압, 종속이 아닌 외부의 영향을 최소 로 하고자 하는 교육의 수단 중 하나로 볼 수 있다. 셋째, 루소의 아동교육에 대한 정의는 전통으로부터 내려오는 자연주의적 관점 으로 주로 해석되어졌다. 그러나 그의 저서 『에밀』, 『사회계약론』, 『불평등 기원론』을 통해 바라본 아동교육의 정의는 자연주의 관점으로만 해석되기에는 한계가 있었다. 왜냐하면 루소는 일반적인 의미에 '자연'을 주장하기보다는 자신 이 상정한 자연의 의미를 주장했기 때문이다. 이에 루소의 아동교육사상은 기존 의 자연주의적 입장으로만 올바르게 이해하기 어려우며, 이처럼 루소의 사상은 단순한 개념으로의 자연에 대한 설명 외에 새로운 사회 건설, 사회에 적응하는 인간 등을 설명하는 부분에 대해서 자연주의적 입장으로 바라본 루소의 교육사 상을 해석하는 데에는 한계가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the background of Rousseau's educational ideas through the historical and ideological background, and based on this, it aims to raise a question about the interpretation of Rousseau's educational ideas that couldn't be interpreted through the existing naturalistic interpretation in terms of child education. To this end, the research questions are set as follows: First, what is Rousseau's life and the background of formation of his ideas about child education? Second, how are the meanings of 'education according to nature' and 'negative education' are expressed, which are the key terms in Rousseau's child education ideas presented in child education literature? Third, how can Rousseau's natural education of children be interpreted through 『Emile』? The major findings of this study are summarized and discussed as follows: Rousseau is a leading education philosopher in child education. In his book 『Emile』, he divides human development into five stages based on his philosophy, presents educational methods and content, and highlights the importance of child education. However, Rousseau's definition of child education has limits in interpreting only from a naturalistic perspective. The problems of the interpretation of Rousseau's natural education of children presented in childhood literature can be summarized as follows, based on Rousseau's historical and ideological background. First, Rousseau has had a great influence on many later scholars and still influences the direction of child education today. Rousseau criticized cramming education and emphasized child-centered education through his educational ideas. In particular, his child-centered philosophy has had a negative and positive influence on Kant, Basedow, Pestalozzi, and Dewey, and he can be regarded as a pioneer in today's education. Second, this study introduces teaching methods through key terms such as 'education according to nature' and 'negative education' which are important for Rousseau's educational ideas. First, in the case of 'education according to nature', Rousseau sees society as becoming more and more corrupted through 『Discourse on Inequality』, and nature as a place to get out of society. From this point of view, it seems that Rousseau chose nature to escape from the unequal society where people conflict and struggle to become superior among men, rather than a simple concept of 'space' or 'environment'. Accordingly, education according to nature can be regarded as an abstract educational method to connect his conception of a human state and a nature state. In the case of negative education, the ability to compare the objects generated through group life seems to have subordinated humans to the gaze of others, rather than meaning 'minimal external interferences' from the existing naturalistic interpretation. Therefore, negative education can be a life without exterior influences and can be regarded as one of the means of education to minimize exterior influences, not education, oppression, and subordination by somebody. Third, Rousseau's definition of child education was largely interpreted from a conventional naturalistic perspective. However, the definition of child education in his books 『Emile』, 『The Social Contract』, and 『Discourse on Inequality』 has a limit to be interpreted only from a naturalistic perspective. This is because Rousseau advocated his conception of nature, rather than claiming 'nature' in the general sense. As a result, it is difficult to correctly understand Rousseau's ideas about child education only from an existing naturalistic viewpoint, so that there is a limit to the interpretation of Rousseau's ideas about education from a naturalistic viewpoint on the matters,