Roger Quilter의 「Three Shakespeare Songs」 Op.6 희곡 관점에서의 연주를 위한 분석

Abstract

본 논문은 16세기 극작가 윌리엄 셰익스피어(William Shakespeare, 1564-1616) 의 희극 '십이야(The Twelfth Night)'와 '좋을 대로 하세요(As You Like It)'의 작 품 내부에서 사용되어진 희곡시를 가사로 차용한, 영국의 작곡가 로저 퀼터(Roger Quilter, 1877-1953)의 연가곡『Three Shakespeare Songs』Op.6의 바람직한 연주 를 위한 연구를 그 목적으로 한다. Ⅰ 장 서론은 본 연구의 목적을 시작으로 연구 방법 및 범위 그리고 선행연구 리스 트 및 검토 내용을 서술하였다. Ⅱ 장 본론은 작곡가 로저 퀼터와 작사가 윌리엄 셰익스피어의 생애와 작품의 고찰 을 시작으로 극작가의 문학작품을 인물과 장면에 초점을 맞추어 분석한 후, 본 논문 의 주제 작품인『Three Shakespeare Songs』Op.6의 가사의 발음과 리듬을 극시의 내용을 기초로 분석하였고 악곡분석은 형식, 선율과 박자, 화성을 중심으로 해석하고 자 노력하였다. Ⅲ 장 결론은 본론에서 분석된 결과를 종합하여 희곡작품 속의 희곡시를 차용한 성 악곡을 연주하는 연주자들이 고민해야 하고 집중해야할 부분들을 정리하고 아쉬운 점과 추 후 진행하고 싶은 내용을 요약하였다. 본 연구를 통해, 연주자들은 가사의 내용과 곡의 분석에 한정되어진 해석을 넘어 작곡가의 연가곡 작곡의 의도를 이해함으로써 장면 내에서 화자의 마음을 표현하는 배우의 입장으로서 청중들에게 또 다른 감동을 주는 연주자로 거듭날 수 있기를 기 대해 본다.

The purpose of this thesis is to find out the way how singers show a good performance for the song-cycle, Three Shakespeare 「 Songs」Op.6 composed by Roger Quilter, a 20C well-known British composer, using lyrics from the poems of 'The Twelfth Night' and 'As you Like it' by William Shakespeare. The introduction begins with the explanation of the purpose of study and proceeds to the scope of thesis, the methods in study, and then to the information of pre-research. In the Body, Roger Quilter as a composer and William Shakespeare as a writer are concretely reviewed in the manners of their life and works. Then the target of this thesis starts with the research about two dramas 'The Twelfth Night' and 'As you Like it' to comprehend the hidden story inside of the drama as to why those poems were spoken by the distinguished actors. It shows singers how to prepare for songs originated from poems in the drama. Finally this study is to be a synthesis of songs themselves. The texts are analyzed by their pronunciations with own rhythm and the study for score is done by analysis of its key, beats, articulation, melody, harmony and etc. In conclusion, the summary of the results is described to appeal to the singers who plan to perform this cycle-song on stage and help them acquire reasonable sources of information about both the composer and the writer including drama in detail with some comments of lesson-learned from this thesis and the advanced study to be continued by. I expect that singers can move the audience's heart by good performance with this cycle-song and I wish this thesis would be a part of that glorious moment.